See Team Profiles for: 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021

Team Profiles

The following teams have submitted their Intent to Race for the 2021 Solar Car Challenge. [Last Updated: April 30, 2021]

Classic Division (9)
Ballard B17's
Ballard Memorial High School, Barlow, Kentucky
Captain: Carson Bishop | Advisor: Robert Sterling
Vehicle Name: SIXTY FIFTY II
CarrollSUN
Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart, Miami, Florida
Captains: Thais Perez, Isabella Delionado | Advisor: Taylor Joyce
Helionauts
Bloomington High School South, Bloomington, Illinois
Captain: Ben Gummere | Advisor: Daniel Leathers
Vehicle Name: Nomura
Holy Solars
Kent School, Kent, Connecticut
Captain: Emily Yemington | Advisors: Ryan Harris, Carlos Bezerra
Vehicle Name: The Solar Schell
KCAL Solar Car Team
Keller Center for Advanced Learning, Keller, Texas
Captain: Ben Fesenmyer | Advisor: Robert Gopffarth
Vehicle Name: KCAL SOLAR CAR 1
Kentucky Solar Cats
Bath County High School, Owingsville, Kentucky
Captains: Maynard Reinhardt, Dakota Davis
Advisors: Brian Coleman, Ricky Prater
Vehicle Name: Appalachian Spirit
NTCA Engineering
North Tampa Christian Academy, Wesley Chapel, Florida
Captain: Roland Rothe | Advisor: Ronnie Pittman
Vehicle Name: Solar Stroller
Plano Green Team
STEAM Engine, Plano, Texas
Captain: Greyson Wong | Advisor: Kevin Ng
Vehicle Name: Mark 2
WASP (Women's Air Service Patrol)
Ballard Memorial High School, Barlow, Kentucky
Captains: Bailey Lee, Kylee Bodell | Advisor: Robert Sterling
Vehicle Name: Miss Fifinella

Advanced Classic Division (5)
Covenant Christian Academy
Covenant Christian Academy, Colleyville, Texas
Captain: Kayson Hergert | Advisor: Shannon Caraway
Vehicle Name: Cougar Spirit
LISA Academy Solar Car Team
LISA Academy North Middle High School, North Little Rock, Arkansas
Captain: Cameron Dural | Advisor: Tanju Aras
Vehicle Name: Soleater
Prosper Engineering Team
Prosper High School, Prosper, Texas
Captain: Eli Williams | Advisor: Enrique Elias
Vehicle Name: Apollo
Shine Runners
Ben Barber Innovation Academy, Mansfield, Texas
Captain: Osama Almasri | Advisor: Tim Sherwood
Vehicle Name: J
Wylie East Solar Car Team
Wylie ISD, Wylie, Texas
Captains: Jacob Price, Travis Gunter | Advisor: Tony Roseberry
Vehicle Name: East Beast Extreme

Advanced Division (6)
All Saints' Solar Car
All Saints' Episcopal School, Fort Worth, Texas
Captain: Samatha Scheffler | Advisor: Lyle Crossley
Vehicle Name: TBD
Covenant Christian Academy
Covenant Christian Academy, Colleyville, Texas
Captain: Jake Caraway | Advisor: Shannon Caraway
Vehicle Name: Cougar Pride
Iron Lions
Greenville High School, Greenville, Texas
Captain: Corbin Row | Advisor: Joel Pitts
Vehicle Name: Invictus
Oregon Solar Car Team
5 Schools, Bend, Oregon
Captain: Max Cordell | Advisor: Tom Stueve
Vehicle Name: Lumidos
RAHS Green Energy Team
Raisbeck Aviation High School, Tukwila, Washington
Captains: Alexis Lee, Hailin Truman, Nigel Barnett | Advisor: Scott McComb
Vehicle Name: La Cucaracha
Staten Island Solar Car
Staten Island Tech HS/Green Technology Club, Staten Island, New York
Captain: Andre Klepatch | Advisor: Charles Dazzo
Vehicle Name: Charles Dazzo

Electric-Solar Powered Division (4)
Coppell Solar Racing Team
Coppell High School, Coppell, Texas
Captain: Ghufran Murtuza | Advisor: Rob Gribble
Vehicle Name: Outlaw III
The Heroes' Alliance Vehicle Technology Team
Heroes' Alliance, Detroit, Michigan
Captain: Maysa Thompson | Advisor: Anika Smith
Vehicle Name: The Blurr
Iron Lions
Greenville High School, Greenville, Texas
Captain: Jordan Hunnicutt | Advisor: Joel Pitts
Vehicle Name: Regulus III
The Solar Cats
Western High School, Davie, Florida
Captains: Rohan Jaison, Justin Fox | Advisors: Alex Marron, Michael Walker
Vehicle Name: E-Cat

Cruiser Division (1)
Prosper Solar Car
Prosper High School, Prosper, Texas
Captain: Thomas Dugger | Advisor: Enrique Elias
Vehicle Name: Esther