See Team Profiles for: 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022

Team Profiles

The following teams participated in the 2019 Solar Car Challenge.
[Last Updated: July 14, 2019]

Classic Division (8)
AISD STEM Solar Racing
Martin High School, Arlington, Texas
Captain: Andrew Spain | Advisor: Marianne Varner
Vehicle Name: Chief 1
Bath County High School Solar Cats
Bath County High School, Owingsville, Kentucky
Captains: Ben Conkright, Dakota Davis
Advisors: Brian Coleman, Ricky Prater, John Sheehan
Vehicle Name: Sun Surfer
LISA Academy Solar Jaguars
LISA Academy North, Sherwood, Arkansas
Captain: Jazmin Sanchez | Advisor: Omer Sanlialp
Vehicle Name: Hizly
NTCA Building 7
North Tampa Christian Academy, Wesley Chapel, Florida
Captain: Jonathan Rothe | Advisor: Ronnie Pittman
Vehicle Name: Sun Burn
Okemos Solar Racing Club
Okemos High School, Okemos, Michigan
Captain: Will Jones | Advisor: Mike Samluk
Vehicle Name: The Lead Sled
The Pana Photons
Pana High School, Pana, Illinois
Captain: Lucas Duduit | Advisor: Steve Bonser
Vehicle Name: The Phoenix
The Rocketeers
Dove Science Academy, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Captain: Fernando Franco | Advisor: Ahmet Unlu
Vehicle Name: Stella
Solar Panthers
Frontier STEM High School, Kansas City, Missouri
Captain: Abdulhakim Qadi | Advisor: Azat Ovezov
Vehicle Name: Panther 1.0

Advanced Classic Division (7)
Covenant Christian Academy Solar Car Team
Covenant Christian Academy, Colleyville, Texas
Captains: Clay Butler, Jake Caraway, Mason Arnold
Advisor: Shannon Caraway
Vehicle Name: Cougar Spirit
Prosper Mighty Engineers
Prosper High School, Prosper, Texas
Captain: Tanten Jones | Advisor: Enrique Elias
Vehicle Name: Apollo
Shine Runners
Beb Barber Innovation Academy, Mansfield, Texas
Captains: Ryan Weisblat, Grayden Smith | Advisor: Tim Sherwood
Vehicle Name: Bahama Blue 2.0
Solar Falcon Race Team
Palmdale High School, Palmdale, California
Captain: David Ortiz | Advisor: Ruben Rodriguez
Vehicle Name: Helios Falcon
Stony Point Solar
Stony Point High School, Round Rock, Texas
Captain: Randunu Thrikawala | Advisor: Travis Claypool
Vehicle Name: Dante 2.0
Winston Solar
The Winston School, Dallas, Texas
Captains: Triton Shoup, Jacob Timmons | Advisor: Charlene Olson
Vehicle Name: Sol 3
Wylie East Solar Car Team
Wylie East High School, Wylie, Texas
Captain: Jaxson Hill | Advisor: Tony Roseberry
Vehicle Name: East Beast

Advanced Division (7)
Covenant Christian Academy Solar Car Team
Covenant Christian Academy, Colleyville, Texas
Captains: Morgan Caraway, Kaya Lane, Evan Rush
Advisor: Shannon Caraway
Vehicle Name: Cougar Pride
Energy Odyssey
Animas High School, Durango, Colorado
Captain: Henry Haggart | Advisor: Kurt Pattison
Vehicle Name: Nap Autó
Iron Lions
Greenville High School, Greenville, Texas
Captain: Logan Wood | Advisor: Joel Pitts
Vehicle Name: Iron Lion IV
Liberty Christian Solar Car Team
Liberty Christian School, Argyle, Texas
Captain: McLaren Wang | Advisor: Dr. Brent Dragoo
Vehicle Name: Solis Bellator
RAHS Green Energy Team
Raisbeck Aviation High School, Tukwila, Washington
Captains: Mateo Pena, George Sidles IV | Advisor: Scott McComb
Vehicle Name: Lean Green Driving Machine
Sol Starz
Harmony Science Academy-Euless, Euless, Texas
Captain: Abel Hailu | Advisor: Ahmet Afsin
Vehicle Name: Helious
Staten Island Solar Car
Staten Island Tech High School, Staten Island, New York
Captain: Tian Lin | Advisor: Charles Dazzo
Vehicle Name: High Energy #5

Electric-Solar Powered Division (6)
All Saints' Solar Car Team
All Saints' Episcopal School, Fort Worth, Texas
Captains: Matthew Bolding, Trevor Dugan
Advisors: Lyle Crossley, Joe Morris, Janet Trammell
Vehicle Name: Voltzwagon
Coppell Solar Racing Team
Coppell High School, Coppell, Texas
Captain: Liam Hubbard | Advisor: Robert Gribble
Vehicle Name: Outlaw III
Heroes' Alliance Vehicle Technology Team
Heroes' Alliance, Detroit, Michigan
Captain: Jahmal Goldman | Advisor: Anika Smith
Vehicle Name: Solar Flare
Iron Lions
Greenville High School, Greenville, Texas
Captain: Noah Buchanan | Advisor: Joel Pitts
Vehicle Name: Regulus III
Solar Falcon Race Team
Palmdale High School, Palmdale, California
Captain: George Rodriguez | Advisor: Ruben Rodriguez
Vehicle Name: Electric Falcon
Southwest Engineering Team
Southwest Legacy High School, Von Ormy, Texas
Captain: Jaylee Bui | Advisor: Dionicio Ramirez
Vehicle Name: Dragon 5