See Team Profiles for: 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2019 2021 2022

Team Profiles

The following teams participated in the 2018 Solar Car Challenge.
[Last Updated: June 5, 2018]

Classic Division (12)
Covenant Christian Academy Solar Car Team
Covenant Christian Academy, Colleyville, Texas
Captains: Morgan Caraway, Kaya Lane, Steven Roe | Advisor: Shannon Caraway
Vehicle Name: The Solar Express
La Cañada Engineering Club
La Cañada High School, La Cañada, California
Captain: Lloyd Kwan | Advisor: Steve Zimmerman
Vehicle Name: Solar Spartan
LISA Academy North Solar Car Team
LISA Academy North, North Little Rock, Arkansas
Captain: Jorge Galvan | Advisor: Omer Sanlialp
Vehicle Name: Jig-Jag
Pana High School Solar Car Team
Pana High School, Pana, Illinois
Captain: Lucas Duduit | Advisor: Steve Bonser
Vehicle Name: The Phoenix
Presidio Solar Car Racing Team (PHASCar)
Presidio High School, Presidio, Texas
Captains: Michael Harris, Jose Gabaldon
Advisors: Rolando Gloria Jr., Ian Dolino, Jesus Zubia
Vehicle Name: Blue Devils 2.1
Prosper Mighty Engineer
Prosper High School, Prosper, Texas
Captain: Tanten Jones | Advisor: Enrique Elias
Vehicle Name: Apolo
The Rocketeers
Dove Science Academy, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Captain: Jesse Cortes | Advisor: Ahmet Unlu
Vehicle Name: Stella
The Solar Cats
Western High School, Davie, Florida
Captains: Wilmer Franco, Brandon Abin | Advisor: Derek Hicks
Vehicle Name: Solar Cat V2
Solar Panthers
Frontier STEM High School, Kansas City, Missouri
Captain: Mauro Martinez | Advisor: Azat Ovezov
Vehicle Name: Panther 1.0
Stony Point Solar Car
Stony Point High School, Round Rock, Texas
Captain: Alyssa Byrd | Advisor: Travis Claypool
Vehicle Name: Dante 2.0
The Winston Solar Car Team
The Winston School, Dallas, Texas
Captains: Gage Pielsticker, Triton Shoup | Advisor: Charlene Olson
Vehicle Name: SOL-2.0
Wylie East High School Solar Car Team
Wylie East High School, Wylie, Texas
Captain: Blake Feece | Advisor: Tony Roseberry
Vehicle Name: East Beast

Advanced Classic Division (2)
Iron Lions
Greenville High School, Greenville, Texas
Captain: Logan Wood | Advisor: Joel Pitts
Vehicle Name: Iron Lion III
Palmdale High School Solar Falcon Race Team
Palmdale High School, Palmdale, California
Captain: Hector Calderon | Advisor: Ruben Rodriguez
Vehicle Name: Solar Falcon 4.0

Advanced Division (3)
Houston Solar Race Team
Houston High School, Houston, Mississippi
Captain: Lakyn Adams | Advisor: Jay Michael Alford
Vehicle Name: Sundancer
Liberty Christian Solar Car Team
Liberty Christian School, Argyle, Texas
Captains: Austin Hunt, George Marye | Advisor: Brent Dragoo
Vehicle Name: Solis Bellator
Staten Island Solar Car
SI Tech, Tottenville HS, Moore Catholic, Staten Island, New York
Captains: Brandon Amtzis, Tammy Yang | Advisor: Charles W. Dazzo
Vehicle Name: High Energy #5

Electric-Solar Powered Division (2)
All Saints' Solar Car Team
All Saints' Episcopal School, Fort Worth, Texas
Captains: Michael Smat, Matt Albritton, Trent Barron | Advisor: Dr. Lyle Crossley
Vehicle Name: Saint Helios
Coppell Solar Racing Team
Coppell High School, Coppell, Texas
Captain: MacKenzie Becker | Advisor: Mike Yakubovsky
Vehicle Name: Outlaw III