See Team Profiles for: 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022

Team Profiles

The following teams submitted their Intent to Race in the 2022 Solar Car Challenge.
[Last Updated: April 18, 2022]

Classic Division (14)
AISD STEM Solar Racing
James Martin High School, Arlington, Texas
Captain: Benjamin Stidham | Advisor: Brandon Searcey
Vehicle Name: Sol Seeker
Ballard Bombers
Ballard Memorial High School, Barlow, Kentucky
Captain: Abby Hargrove | Advisor: Robert Sterling
Vehicle Name: Flying Fortress
Blazin' Bulldogs
The Delta School, Wilson, Arkansas
Captain: Jude Sawyer | Advisor: Cameron Buckley
Vehicle Name: Delta Drifter
Craft Academy Solar Powered Racing Team
Craft Academy for Excellence in Science and Mathematics, Morehead, Kentucky
Captain: Andrew Winterman | Advisor: Dr. Steve Stubbs
Vehicle Name: CASPR Mark 1
Dallas Solar Tigers
Harmony Science Academy Dallas, Dallas, Texas
Captain: David Gonzalez | Advisor: Fernando Cepeda
Vehicle Name: Nhan
GCISD Solar Team
Grapevine High School, Grapevine, Texas
Captain: Lanie Neal | Advisor: Shon Slatton
Vehicle Name: Petroleum Annihilator
Holy Solars
Kent School, Kent, Connecticut
Captain: Luc Zipkin | Advisors: Carlos Bezerra, Ryan Harris
Vehicle Name: Solar Schell II
HSI Fort Worth
Harmony School of Innovation Fort Worth, Fort Worth, Texas
Captain: Nolan Cox | Advisor: Bilal Yildirim
Vehicle Name: HSI Fort Worth Tiger
Johnson Central
Johnson Central High School, Paintsville, Kentucky
Captain: Nick Hardin | Advisor: Nathan Reel
Vehicle Name: JC23
Los Diableros
Presidio High School, Presidio, Texas
Captain: Gabriel Montemayor | Advisor: Jesus Zubia
Vehicle Name: El Diablo Azul
NOVA Solaris
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandra, Virginia
Captain: Alexandra Fall | Advisor: Jared Seyler
Vehicle Name: NorthStar
Pirate Ingenuity
Brazoswood High School, Clute, Texas
Captain: Evan Cobb | Advisor: Brad Whitehead
Vehicle Name: Oscar
Solar Crusaders
Keller Center for Advanced Learning, Keller, Texas
Captain: Ben Rotter | Advisor: Robert Gopffarth
Vehicle Name: Rex Machina
SolarHawks
South River High School, Edgewater, Maryland
Captains: Jack Woods, Ryan Wans | Advisor: Robert "Randy" Warrilow
Vehicle Name: Solan-a-tor

Advanced Classic Division (10)
Covenant Christian Academy
Covenant Christian Academy, Colleyville, Texas
Captains: Kayson Hergert, Ellia Rush | Advisor: Shannon Caraway
Vehicle Name: Cougar Spirit
Houston Solar Race Team
Houston High School, Houston, Mississippi
Captain: Matthew Mixon | Advisor: Zack Mixon
Vehicle Name: Sundancer
Kentucky Solar Cats
Bath County High School, Owingsville, Kentucky
Captain: Shade Stacy-Bonot | Advisors: Melinda Crockett, Cindy Kerns
Vehicle Name: Appalachian Spirit
Poly Solar Car
Polytechnic School, Pasadena, California
Captain: Aria Wang | Advisor: Jack Prater
Vehicle Name: MasonMobile
Prosper Engineering Team
Prosper ISD, Frisco, Texas
Captains: Eli Williams, Ben Anderson | Advisor: Enrique Elias
Vehicle Name: Apollo
Solar Cats
Western High School, Davie, Florida
Captain: Bryan Abin | Advisor: Michael Walker
Vehicle Name: V2
Solar Falcon Race Team
Palmdale High School, Palmdale, California
Captain: Luis Lazaro | Advisor: Ruben Rodriguez
Vehicle Name: Helios Falcon
Stony Point Solar
Stony Point High School, Round Rock, Texas
Captain: Robert Schad | Advisor: Blaze Utz
Vehicle Name: Dante V
Winston Solar
The Winston School of Dallas, Dallas, Texas
Captain: Jackson Walker | Advisor: Charlene Olson
Vehicle Name: Sol 4
Wylie East Solar Car Team
Wylie East High School, Wylie, Texas
Captain: Mo Murtaza | Advisor: Tony Roseberry
Vehicle Name: East Beast Extreme II

Advanced Division (8)
Covenant Christian Academy
Covenant Christian Academy, Colleyville, Texas
Captains: Kayson Hergert, Langan Moffett | Advisor: Shannon Caraway
Vehicle Name: Cougar Pride
Green Energy Team @ Raisbeck Aviation High School (GET RAHS)
Raisbeck Aviation High School, Tukwila, Washington
Captain: Lexi Lee | Advisor: Scott McComb
Vehicle Name: TBD
Iron Lions
Greenville High School, Greenville, Texas
Captain: Daniel Pitts | Advisor: Joel Pitts
Vehicle Name: Invictus
LISA Academy North Solar Car Team
LISA Academy North-Middle School, North Little Rock, Arkansas
Captain: Asher Schroeder | Advisor: Ismail Demir
Vehicle Name: HELEN
Oregon Solar Car Team
Bend Area Schools, Bend, Oregon
Captain: Caden Cooper | Advisor: Tom Stueve
Vehicle Name: Lumidos
Plano Green Team
STEAM Engine, Plano, Texas
Captain: TBA | Advisor: Kevin Ng
Vehicle Name: Mark 3
Solar Knights
Bergen County Academies, Hackensack, New Jersey
Captain: Sungmin Kim | Advisor: Samarakone Victor
Vehicle Name: Solar Knights
Staten Island Solar Car
Staten Island Tech HS, Staten Island, New York
Captains: Larry Zhen, Jake Li | Advisor: Charles Dazzo
Vehicle Name: High Energy #6

Electric-Solar Powered Division (6)
Heroes' Alliance Vehicle Technology Team
Heroes' Alliance, Detroit, Michigan
Captain: TBD | Advisor: Anika Smith
Vehicle Name: TBD
Solar Falcon Race Team
Palmdale High School, Palmdale, California
Captain: Victorhugo Amaral | Advisor: Ruben Rodriguez
Vehicle Name: Electric Falcon
Solar Jumpers
Somerset High School, Somerset, Kentucky
Captains: Tori Smith, Lainey Barnett | Advisor: Brian Coleman
Vehicle Name: Duchess
Tjaf
SamSU, Samarkand City, Samarkand, Uzbekistan
Captain: Tojinorov Alisher | Advisor: Tojinorova Sitora
Vehicle Name: Tjaf Solarwek
TMSA Tigers
Triangle Math and Science Academy, Cary, North Carolina
Captain: Karan Singh | Advisor: Isa Pamuk
Vehicle Name: Tiger
TWG
American School of Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain
Captain: Jiaqi Tang | Advisor: Allison Davis
Vehicle Name: CTF

Cruiser Division (3)
Prosper Engineering Team
Prosper ISD, Frisco, Texas
Captains: Brittney DeWald, Gabriel McWilliams | Advisor: Enrique Elias
Vehicle Name: Esther
Solar Jumpers
Somerset High School, Somerset, Kentucky
Captains: Reese Blakeman, Matthew Satterly | Advisor: Brian Coleman
Vehicle Name: Rex
Solar Owls Automotive Racing
The Cane Institute @ FAU High School, Boca Raton, Florida
Captain: Thi-han Nge | Advisor: Allan Phipps
Vehicle Name: XP-38