See Team Profiles for: 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022

Team Profiles

The following teams participated in the 2015 Solar Car Challenge.
[Last Updated: July 14, 2015]

Classic Division
Ben Barber Career Tech Academy
Ben Barber Career Tech Academy, Mansfield, Texas
Captain: Eric Lucas | Advisor: Rob Goodson
Vehicle Name: Shine Runner Mark III
Byron Nelson Bobcats Solar Racing Team
Byron Nelson High School, Trophy Club, Texas
Captain: Gage Price | Advisor: Nick Randolph
Vehicle Name: Cat 3.1
Coppell Solar Racing Team
Coppell High School, Coppell, Texas
Captain: Stephen Bavousett | Advisor: Mike Yakubovsky
Vehicle Name: Aurora
Devon Prep Solar Car Team
Devon Preparatory School, Devon, Pennsylvania
Captain: Soham Bharne | Advisor: Raj Bharne
Vehicle Name: Sol Tide
Grosse Pointe South Solar Car Team
Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe Farms, Michigan
Captain: Nick Morris | Advisor: Kyle Watson
Vehicle Name: John Travoltage
Grapevine HS Solar Racing Team
Grapevine High School, Grapevine, Texas
Captain: Michael Urrutia | Advisor: James Faulkner
Vehicle Name: Light Rider
Greenville High School Solar Car Team
Greenville High School, Greenville, Texas
Captain: Cassie Wilson | Advisor: Joel Pitts
Vehicle Name: Iron Lion II
Heroes' Alliance Solar Car Team
Heroes' Alliance, Detroit, Michigan
Captain: Alexia White | Advisor: Anika Smith
Vehicle Name: Solar Flare
Palmdale HS Solar Falcons Race Team
Palmdale High School, Palmdale, California
Captain: Tiana Brandon | Advisor: Antek Ignatowicz
Vehicle Name: The Solar Falcon
Presidio High Aficionados of Solar Car (PHAS Car)
Presidio High School, Presidio, Texas
Captains: Jose Medrano, Taylor Galliete | Advisors: Rolando Gloria Jr., Jesus Zubia
Vehicle Name: Blue Devil
School of Science and Technology
School of Science and Technology, Corpus Christi, Corpus Christi, Texas
Captain: Murat Soruc | Advisor: Parahat Rejepov
Vehicle Name: Solar Rays
Solar Saints
All Saints Episcopal School, Fort Worth, Texas
Captains: David Whitaker, Carson Fricks, Chandler Carr | Advisor: Dr. Lyle Crossley
Vehicle Name: Heliodore II
Solar Technology And Research (STAR) Club
Harmony Science Academy - El Paso, El Paso, Texas
Captain: Johnny Brown | Advisor: Ali Dal
Vehicle Name: Resilience
Stony Point HS Solar Car Team
Stony Point High School, Round Tock, Texas
Captain: Miguel Garcia | Advisor: John Peterson
Vehicle Name: Dante
Western High School Solar Car Racing
Western High School, Davie, Florida
Captains: Stephen Thomas, Chen Lim | Advisor: Chin-Tang Liu
Vehicle Name: Solar Cats

Advanced Division
CCHS Solar Car Project
Choctaw Central High School, Choctaw, Mississippi
Captains: Breanna Isaac, Ozzie Willis
Advisors: Joey Long, Lidda Hughes, David Sanders
Vehicle Name: Tushka III
Helionauts
Bloomington South High School, Bloomington, Indiana
Captain: Joshua Burdine | Advisor: Cindy Kvale
Vehicle Name: Plasma
Oregon Solar Car Team
Trinity Lutheran High School, Bend, Oregon
Captain: Jonathan Stueve | Advisor: Tom Stueve
Vehicle Name: Heliocentric II
Solar Knights
South Plantation High School, Plantation, Florida
Captain: Frankarlo Monterossa | Advisor: John Martin
Vehicle Name: Solar Knight III
Tottenville High School Solar Pirates
Tottenville High School, Staten Island, NY
Captain: Nick Diaz | Advisor: Charles Dazzo
Vehicle Name: High Energy #5
Walnut Solar Car Team
Walnut High School, Walnut, California
Captains: Mitchell Lee, Casey Chen | Advisors: Matt Sandt, William Shih
Vehicle Name: TARS

Electric-Solar Powered Division
Greenville High School Solar Car Team
Greenville High School, Greenville, Texas
Captains: Phillip Malone, Rachel Rice | Advisor: Joel Pitts
Vehicle Name: Regulus
Saint Thomas Academy Experimental Vehicle Team
Saint Thomas Academy, Mendota Heights, Minnesota
Captain: Branick Weix | Advisors: Mark Westlake, Caroline Little
Vehicle Name: Urban Concept Three
Southwest Engineering Team
Southwest High School, San Antonio, Texas
Captain: Frances Trejo | Advisor: Terry Holmes
Vehicle Name: Dragon 3
Walnut Solar Car Team
Walnut High School, Walnut, California
Captains: Mitchell Lee, Casey Chen | Advisors: Matt Sandt, William Shih
Vehicle Name: CASE