See Team Profiles for: 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022

Team Profiles

The following teams participated in the 2012 Solar Car Challenge.
[Last Updated: April 15, 2012]

Classic Division
Ben Barber Solar Car Racing Team
Ben Barber Career Tech Academy, Mansfield, Texas
Captain: Kanoi Pichon | Advisors: Jackie Bishop, Rob Goodson
Vehicle Name: Shine Runner 1
Byron Nelson Bobcats Solar Car
Byron Nelson High School, Trophy Club, Texas
Captain: Matt Klauser | Advisor: Nicole Hellmann
Vehicle Name: Cat 3.0
Coppell Solar Racing Team
Coppell High School, Coppell, Texas
Captain: Kaelan Cowan | Advisor: Mike Yakubovsky
Vehicle Name: Aurora
The Devon Panel
Devon Preparatory School, Devon, Pennsylvania
Captain: Jacob Riedel | Advisor: Eric Riedel
Vehicle Name: Sol Tide
GHSolar Team
Greenville High School, Greenville, Texas
Captain: Carlos Perez | Advisor: Joel Pitts
Vehicle Name: Iron Lion
Houston Lady Racers
Houston High School Vocational Center, Houston, Mississippi
Captain: Whitney George | Advisors: Anita Ellison, Donna Turman
Vehicle Name: Sundancer II
James Madison Solar Car Initiative (MadSCI)
James Madison High School, San Antonio, Texas
Captain: Valerie Gamao | Advisor: Dr. Joe Dungan
Vehicle Name: Solar Ray II
Liberty Christian Solar Car Team
Liberty Christian School, Argyle, Texas
Captain: Josh Porter | Advisor: Brent Dragoo
Vehicle Name: Solar Rain
Piney Woods Raycers
Gilmer High School, Gilmer, Texas
Captain: Ally Digilormo | Advisor: Criss Bartley
Vehicle Name: Bonehead Buckeye
Stony Point Solar Car Team
Stony Point High School, Round Rock, Texas
Captain: Jonathan Mortellaro | Advisor: Todd Head
Vehicle Name: El Tigre del Sol
Sunshine Mountain Traveler
Ridgway Secondary School, Ridgway, Colorado
Captain: Zeke Hietala | Advisor: Tom Johnson
Vehicle Name: Apollo²

Open Division
Houston Solar Race Team
Houston High School Vocational Center, Houston, Mississippi
Captain: Nick Callahan | Advisors: BB Turman, Keith Reese
Vehicle Name: Sundancer
Walnut Solar Car
Walnut Valley Unified School District, Walnut, California
Captains: Michael Shum, Joseph Lin | Advisor: Jose Carmen Gutierrez
Vehicle Name: The Blue Turtle

Advanced Division
Baton Rouge Magnet High Solar Car Team
Baton Rouge Magnet High School, Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Captain: Alidia Findley | Advisor: Peter Oelschlaeger
Vehicle Name: Chariots of Helios
CCHS Solar Car Project
Choctaw Central High School, Choctaw, Mississippi
Captain: Jose Cruz
Advisors: Joey Long, Liddia Hughes, Frankie Germany, David Sanders
Vehicle Name: Tushka Hashi III (Sun Warrior III)
Oregon Solar Car Team
Trinity Lutheran High School, Bend, Oregon
Captain: Andrea Anaya | Advisor: Tom Stueve
Vehicle Name: Heliocentric
Solar Pirates
Tottenville High School, Staten Island, New York
Captain: TBD | Advisors: Charles Dazzo, Gerard D'Ambrosio
Vehicle Name: Solar Pirate