See Team Profiles for: 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022

Team Profiles

The following teams participated in the 2011 Solar Car Challenge.
[Last Updated: July 14, 2011]

Classic Division
BRMHS Solar
Baton Rouge Magnet High School, Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Captain: Rick Hochenedel | Advisor: Peter Oelschlaeger
Vehicle Name: Sun Dog Racer
Bobcats Solar Racing Team
Byron Nelson High School, Trophy Club, Texas
Captain: Matthew Klauser | Advisor: Darren Klauser
Vehicle Name: Cat 2.0
Coppell Solar Racing Team
Coppell High School, Coppell, Texas
Captain: Michael Hays | Advisor: Mike Yakubovsky
Vehicle Name: Aurora
The Devon Panel
Devon Preparatory School, Devon, Pennsylvania
Captain: Jacob Riedel | Advisor: Eric Riedel
Vehicle Name: Sol Tide
The Houston Lady Racers
Houston High School, Houston, Mississippi
Captain: Whitney George | Advisors: Donna Turman, Anita Ellison
Vehicle Name: Sundancer II
Newton County Solar Racing Team
Newton County Career and Technical Center, Decatur, Mississippi
Captains: Robert Wyatt, Adam Richardson | Advisor: Stacy Addy
Vehicle Name: Hightech Redneck II
Piney Wood Raycers
Gilmer High School, Gilmer, Texas
Captain: Seth Walker | Advisor: Criss Bartley
Vehicle Name: Pine Radio Flyer
Saint Thomas Academy Experimental Vehicle Team
Saint Thomas Academy, Mendota Heights, Minnesota
Captain: Tom Grojean | Advisor: Mark Westlake
Vehicle Name: E pur si muove
Solar Pirates
Tottenville High School, Staten Island, New York
Captain: Joseph Laurie | Advisors: Charles Dazzo, Gerard D'Ambrosio
Vehicle Name: El Tigre Del Sol
Solar Rain
Liberty Christian School, Argyle, Texas
Captains: Cameron Balkey, Preston Collins | Advisor: Ken Marko
Vehicle Name: Solar Rain
Stony Point High School Solar Car Team
Stony Point High School, Round Rock, Texas
Captain: Andre Demings | Advisor: Todd Head
Vehicle Name: El Tigre Del Sol
Sunshine Mountain Traveler
Ridgway Secondary School, Ridgway, Colorado
Captain: Cole McKenzie | Advisor: Scott McKenzie
Vehicle Name: Apollo²

Open Division
Houston Solar Race Team
Houston High School, Houston, Mississippi
Captain: Hunter Powell | Advisor: Keith Reese
Vehicle Name: Sundancer
Skiddles
New Britain High School, New Britain, Connecticut
Captain: Maggie Li | Advisor: John Ouellette
Vehicle Name: Bill II
Walnut Solar Car
Walnut Valley Unified School District, Walnut, California
Captains: Michael Shum, Eric Chen | Advisor: Carmen Gutierrez
Vehicle Name: The Blue Turtle

Advanced Division
Solar Knights
South Plantation High School, Plantation, Florida
Captains: Evan Sadlon, Jessica Millar | Advisor: Allan Phipps
Vehicle Name: Solar Knight 3