See Team Profiles for: 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023

Team Profiles

The following teams filed an Intent to Race in the 2023 Solar Car Challenge.
[Last Updated: January 31, 2023]

Classic Division (15)
EagleX
Johnson Central High School, Paintsville, Kentucky
Captain: Nick Hardin | Adviser: Nathan Reel
Vehicle Name: Holler Pride
Falcon EV
Fort Worth Country Day, Fort Worth, Texas
Captains: Richard Souchick, Simon Dickerson, Arjun Vasudevan
Adviser: Dr. John Cordell
Vehicle Name: Falcon
Kentucky Solar Flares
Eastside Technical Center, Lexington, Kentucky
Captain: Joshua Preacely, David Diaz
Advisers: Brian Coleman, Hunter Dean, Michael Strickland
Vehicle Name: Phoenix I
Okemos Solar Racing Club
Okemos High School, Okemos, Michigan
Captain: Junseo Hong | Adviser: Xiaowen Kong
Vehicle Name: Solus
Pacific Academy Solar Car Team
Pacific Academy, Irvine, California
Captain: Jason Cheung | Adviser: Kelly Chu
Vehicle Name: Embryonic PA01
PASV
Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, California
Captain: Manasvi Noronha | Adviser: Rupa Chaturvedi
Vehicle Name: Colt 2025
Plano Green Team
Independent, Plano, Texas
Captain: Paolo Manlapaz | Adviser: Kevin Ng
Vehicle Name: Mark 3
Poly Solar Car
Polytechnic School, Pasadena, California
Captain: Aria Wang | Adviser: Jack Prater
Vehicle Name: MasonMobile
Sol-Pinnacle
Harmony Science Academy - Dallas, Dallas, Texas
Captain: Thanh Nhan Tong | Adviser: Harry Whitford
Vehicle Name: SP-F17
Solar Panther
Frontier STEM High School, Kansas City, Missouri
Captain: Halil Keles | Adviser: Senol Buber
Vehicle Name: Panther 2.0
Solaris
Stamford American International School Singapore
Captain: Jaslene Szeto | Adviser: Ms Christina Rosa
Vehicle Name: Solaris
Solitas Solar
Plano, Texas
Captain: Penelope Paredes | Adviser: Victor Paredes
Vehicle Name: Lilith
South River Solar Hawks
South River High School, Edgewater, Maryland
Captain: Jack Woods | Adviser: Robert (Randy) Warrilow
Vehicle Name: C2
Waldorf School of San Diego
Waldorf School of San Diego, San Diego, California
Captain: TBD | Adviser: Jeremiah Johnson
Vehicle Name: Tidal Wave
Vista Eagles
Vista del Lago High School, Folsom, California
Captain: Siddharth Ray | Adviser: Freddy Oregel
Vehicle Name: Ray's Flare

Advanced Classic Division (7)
7 Solar Titans
North Tampa Christian Academy, Wesley Chapel, Florida
Captain: Daniela Perez Betancourt | Adviser: Ronnie Pittman
Vehicle Name: Dory
Covenant Christian Academy
Covenant Christian Academy, Colleyville, Texas
Captains: Langan Moffett, Sebastian Sandoval | Adviser: Shannon Caraway
Vehicle Name: Cougar Spirit
Presidio Solar
Presidio High School, Presidio, Texas
Captain: Gael | Adviser: Jesus Zubia
Vehicle Name: Blue Devil
Prosper Engineering Team
Rock Hill High School, Frisco, Texas
Captain: Samiksh Medudula | Adviser: Enrique Elias
Vehicle Name: Apollo
Solar Falcons
Palmdale High School, Palmdale, California
Captain: TBA | Adviser: Matthew Henzie
Vehicle Name: Helios Falcon
Stony Point Solar
Stony Point High School, Round Rock, Texas
Captain: Victor Alexiou | Adviser: Blaze Utz
Vehicle Name: Dante V
Wylie East Solar Car
Wylie East High School, Wylie, Texas
Captains: Jeff Thomas, Nate Reinert | Adviser: Tony Roseberry
Vehicle Name: East Beast Xtreme

Advanced Division (9)
All Saints' Solar Car
All Saints' Episcopal School, Fort Worth, Texas
Captain: Noah Enlow | Advisers: Lyle Crossley, Janet Trammell, Joseph Morris
Vehicle Name: TBD
Ballard Bombers
Ballard Memorial High School, Barlow, Kentucky
Captain: Brylee Blankenship | Adviser: Robert Sterling
Vehicle Name: B-17
Bergen Solar Knights
Bergen County Academies, Hackensack, New Jersey
Captain: Sungmin Kim | Adviser: Samarakone Victor
Vehicle Name: Solar Stallion
Burning Daylight
Watertown High School, Watertown, Wisconsin
Captain: Devin McGuire | Adviser: Jesse Domer
Vehicle Name: Horizon
Green Energy Team
Raisbeck Aviation High School, Tukwila, Washington
Captain: Alexis Lee | Adviser: Scott McComb
Vehicle Name: TBD
Iron Lions
Greenville High School, Greenville, Texas
Captain: Daniel Pitts | Adviser: Joel Pitts
Vehicle Name: Invictus
Lisa North Solar Car
Lisa Academy North High, North Little Rock, Arkansas
Captain: Jack Smith | Adviser: Ismail Demir
Vehicle Name: Helen
Oregon Solar Car Team
Bend School District, Bend, Oregon
Captain: Caden Cooper | Adviser: Tom Stueve
Vehicle Name: Alpha Centauri (AC)
SciTech Engineers
School of Science and Technology-San Antonio, San Antonio, Texas
Captain: Sara Sandoval | Adviser: Rafael Moya
Vehicle Name: Mictlan

Electric-Solar Powered Division (4)
Blazin' Bulldogs
The Delta School, Wilson, Arkansas
Captain: Jude Sawyer | Adviser: Cameron Buckley
Vehicle Name: The Comeback
CAST STEM Cobras
CAST STEM High School, San Antonio, Texas
Captain: Thai Nguyen | Adviser: Chad Kailipaka
Vehicle Name: Apollo Creed
Heroes' Alliance Vehicle Technology Team
Heroes' Alliance, Detroit, Michigan
Captain: TBD | Adviser: Anika Smith
Vehicle Name: TBD
Solar Jumpers
Somerset High School, Somerset, Kentucky
Captains: Matthew Satterly, Reese Blakeman | Adviser: Hank Gevedon
Vehicle Name: Dutchess

Cruiser Division (2)
Crowley High School
Crowley High School, Crowley, Texas
Captain: TBA | Adviser: James Schroeder
Vehicle Name: TBA
Solar Panthers
Liberty Hill High School, Liberty Hill, Texas
Captain: Multiple Students | Adviser: Michael McGregor
Vehicle Name: TBD