See Team Profiles for: 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022

Team Profiles

The following teams participated in the 2016 Solar Car Challenge.
[Last Updated: July 5, 2016]

Classic Division (9)
Harmonic Tigers
Harmony Science Academy-San Antonio, San Antonio, Texas
Captain: Alexander Flores | Advisor: Resul Aslan
Vehicle Name: Tiger Ex Machina
The Harmonics
Harmony Science Academy-Brownsville, Brownsville, Texas
Captain: Eleazar Espinoza | Advisor: Anthony Lehmann
Vehicle Name: Cobra
Heroes' Alliance Solar Flares
Heroes' Alliance, Detroit, Michigan
Captain: Jerome R. Williams III | Advisor: Anika Smith
Vehicle Name: Solar Flare
Iron Lions
Greenville High School, Greenville, Texas
Captain: Ian Dickeson | Advisor: Joel Pitts
Vehicle Name: Iron Lion III
Palmdale High School Solar Falcons
Palmdale High School, Palmdale, California
Captain: Bryan Alcantara | Advisor: Antek Ignatowicz
Vehicle Name: Solar Falcon 2.0
Presidio High Aficionados of Solar Car (PHAS Car)
Presidio High School, Presidio, Texas
Captains: Edwin Anaya, Raul Rios | Advisor: Rolando Gloria Jr.
Vehicle Name: Blue Devil
Propser Mighty Engineer
Prosper High School, Prosper, Texas
Captains: John Brannon, Caleb Schroeder | Advisor: Enrique Elias
Vehicle Name: Silver Bullet
Shine Runners
Ben Barber Career Tech Academy, Mansfield, Texas
Captain: Zach Davis | Advisor: Robert Goodson
Vehicle Name: Bahama Blue
Solar Cats
Western High School, Davie, Florida
Captain: Stephen Thomas | Advisor: Chin-Tang Liu
Vehicle Name: Solar Cats

Veteran Classic Division (2)
All Saints' Solar Car Team
All Saints Episcopal School, Fort Worth, Texas
Captains: Janet Trammell | Advisor: Dr. Lyle Crossley
Vehicle Name: Heliodor
Byron Nelson Bobcats Solar Racing Team
Byron Nelson High School, Trophy Club, Texas
Captain: Will Beattie | Advisor: Jeff Taylor
Vehicle Name: Cat 3.1

Advanced Division (7)
CCHS Solar Car Project
Choctaw Central High School, Choctaw, Mississippi
Captain: Breanna Isaac | Advisors: Dave Sanders, Lidda Hughes
Vehicle Name: Tushka IV
Energy Audacity
Animas High School, Durango, Colorado
Captain: Domi Frideger | Advisor: Steve Smith
Vehicle Name: Solis
Houston Solar Race Team
Houston School District, Houston, Mississippi
Captain: Matthew Hood | Advisor: Keith Reese
Vehicle Name: Sundancer
Liberty Christian Solar Car Team
Liberty Christian School, Argyle, Texas
Captains: Clayton Odom, Brayden Dragoo | Advisor: Brent Dragoo
Vehicle Name: Solis Bellator
Solar Technology And Research (STAR) Club
Harmony Science Academy - El Paso, El Paso, Texas
Captain: Martin Quezada III | Advisor: Ali Dal
Vehicle Name: Sol Invictus
Tottenville HS Solar Pirates/Green Tech Club
Tottenville High School, Staten Island, NY
Captain: Joseph Demerset | Advisor: Charles Dazzo
Vehicle Name: High Energy #5
Walnut Solar Car Team
Walnut High School, Walnut, California
Captains: Phoebe Lin, Jodie Lu | Advisor: Perry Hom
Vehicle Name: TARS

Electric-Solar Powered Division (2)
Plano Academy Solar Car Club
Plano ISD Academy High School, Plano, Texas
Captain: Henry Howard | Advisor: Kevin Ng
Vehicle Name: STEAM Engine
Volt Tech
Ulster Board of Cooperative Education Services, Port Ewen, New York
Captain: Cameron Miller | Advisor: Mark Harris
Vehicle Name: Yatagarasu