See Team Profiles for: 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020

Team Profiles

The following teams have submitted their Registration for the 2020 Solar Car Challenge. As the 2020 Solar Car Challenge has been postponed, these teams will be automatically registered for the 2021 Solar Car Challenge. [Last Updated: April 4, 2020]

Classic Division (13)
AISD STEM Solar Racing
Martin High School, Arlington, Texas
Captain: Ryan Jablon | Advisor: Marianne Varner
Vehicle Name: Chief 2
Ballard B-17's
Ballard Memorial High School, Barlow, Kentucky
Captains: Tyler Simmons, Colton Wheeler | Advisor: Robert Sterling
Vehicle Name: Sixty-FiftyII
Blazing Mavericks
Pioneer Career & Technology Center / North Central State College, Shelby, Ohio
Captain: Nathan Luginbuhl | Advisor: Michael Beebe
Vehicle Name: Blazing Mavericks
CarrollSUN
Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart, Miami, Florida
Captain: Thais Cristina | Advisor: Taylor Joyce
Vehicle Name: Cyclone
The Harmonics Solar Car Team
Harmony School of Innovation - Brownsville, Brownsville, Texas
Captain: Juan Delgado | Advisor: Anthony Lehmann
Vehicle Name: Cobra 2.0
Helionauts
Bloomington High School South, Bloomington, Illinois
Captain: Ben Gummere | Advisor: Cindy Kvale
Vehicle Name: Nomura
Holy Solars
Kent School, Kent, Connecticut
Captain: TBD | Advisors: Ryan Harris, Carlos Bezerra
Vehicle Name: Solar Schell
KCAL Solar Car
Keller Center for Advanced Learning, Keller, Texas
Captain: Abhi Shekhawat | Advisor: Robert Gopffarth
Vehicle Name: Solar Flare
KY Solar Cats
Bath County High School, Owingsville, Kentucky
Captains: Jaycie Bussell, Dakota Davis
Advisors: Brian Coleman, Ricky Prater, John Sheehan
Vehicle Name: Sun Surfer II
Momentum
Harmony Science Academy - Houston, Houston, Texas
Captain: Burak Yagli | Advisors: Seref Yagli, Ariel Urbina
Vehicle Name: Roadster
North Tampa Titans
North Tampa Christian Academy, Wesley Chapel, Florida
Captains: Robbie Piccirilli, Felix Fonseca | Advisor: Ronnie Pittman
Vehicle Name: Solar Stroller
Okemos Solar Racing Club
Okemos High School, Okemos, Michigan
Captain: Eric Andrechek | Advisor: Eran Andrechek
Vehicle Name: Lead Sled Mk II
Plano Green Team
Steam Engine, Plano, Texas
Captain: Kate Howard | Advisor: Kevin Ng
Vehicle Name: Mark 2 - Greta

Advanced Classic Division (11)
Covenant Christian Academy
Covenant Christian Academy, Colleyville, Texas
Captain: TBD | Advisor: Shannon Caraway
Vehicle Name: Cougar Spirit
Grosse Pointe South Sun Devils
Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe Farms, Michigan
Captain: Alex Bower | Advisor: James Adams
Vehicle Name: Han Solar
LISA Academy Solar Car Team
LISA Academy, North Little Rock, Arkansas
Captain: Jazmin Sanchez | Advisor: Tanju Aras
Vehicle Name: Soleater
Prosper Mighty Engineers
Prosper High School, Prosper, Texas
Captain: Madeline Steele | Advisor: Enrique Elias
Vehicle Name: Apollo
The Rocketeers
Dove Science Academy, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Captains: Karen Marquez, Juan Espinoza | Advisor: Mukittin Kelesli
Vehicle Name: Stella
Shine Runners
Ben Barber Innovation Academy, Mansfield, Texas
Captain: Osama Almasri | Advisor: Tim Sherwood
Vehicle Name: Black Widow
Solar Falcon Race Team
Palmdale High School, Palmdale, California
Captain: David Ortiz | Advisor: Ruben Rodriguez
Vehicle Name: Falcon Helios 2.0
Solar Panthers
Frontier STEM High Schools, Kansas City, Missouri
Captain: Alan Sanchez | Advisor: Azat Ovezov
Vehicle Name: Panther 2.0
Stony Point Racing
Stony Point High School, Round Rock, Texas
Captain: Phil Nugent | Advisor: Travis Claypool
Vehicle Name: Dante MK III
Winston Solar
The Winston School of Dallas, Dallas, Texas
Captain: Triton Shoup | Advisor: Charlene Olson
Vehicle Name: Sol 3
Wylie East Solar Car Team
Wylie East High School, Wylie, Texas
Captain: Jonathan O'Grady, Travis Gunter | Advisor: Tony Roseberry
Vehicle Name: East Beast Extreme

Advanced Division (11)
All Saints' Solar Car Team
All Saints' Episcopal School, Fort Worth, Texas
Captains: Jack Delk, Nicholas Greve
Advisors: Lyle Crossley, Joe Morris, Janet Trammell
Vehicle Name: TBD
Bergen Tech Solar Knights
Bergen County Academies, Hackensack, New Jersey
Captain: Dak Cheung Cheng | Advisor: Victor Samarakone
Vehicle Name: Solar Stallion
Choctaw Tushka Hashi III
Choctaw Central High School, Choctaw, Mississippi
Captain: KJ Butler | Advisors: Liddia Hughes, Michael Wilson
Vehicle Name: Tushka Hashi III
Covenant Christian Academy
Covenant Christian Academy, Colleyville, Texas
Captain: Jake Caraway | Advisor: Shannon Caraway
Vehicle Name: Cougar Pride
Houston Solar Race Team
Houston Career & Technology Education Center, Houston, Mississippi
Captain: Derrion Pulphus | Advisor: Jay Alford
Vehicle Name: Sundancer
Iron Lions
Greenville High School, Greenville, Texas
Captain: Emma Yost | Advisor: Joel Pitts
Vehicle Name: Invictus
KY Solar Cats
Bath County High School, Owingsville, Kentucky
Captains: Dakota Davis, Jaycie Bussell | Advisor: Brian Coleman
Vehicle Name: Appalachian Spirit
Oregon Solar Car Team
Bend Schools, Bend, Oregon
Captain: Justin Bennet | Advisor: Tom Stueve
Vehicle Name: Lumidos
RAHS Green Energy Team
Raisbeck Aviation High School, Tukwila, Washington
Captains: Jeremy Boyle, Hailin Truman | Advisor: Scott McComb
Vehicle Name: Lean Green Driving Machine
Solstarz
Harmony Science Academy-Euless, Euless, Texas
Captain: Haaris Jilani | Advisor: Ahmet Afsin
Vehicle Name: Solar Indy
Staten Island Solar Car
Green Technology Club Corp, Staten Island, New York
Captains: Warren Shum, Nafi Osmini | Advisor: Charles Dazzo
Vehicle Name: Charles Dazzo

Electric-Solar Powered Division (5)
Coppell Solar Racing Team
Coppell High School, Coppell, Texas
Captain: Brandon Ching | Advisor: Rob Gribble
Vehicle Name: Outlaw III
Heroes' Alliance Vehichle Technology Team
Heroes' Alliance, Detroit, Michigan
Captain: Alice Jackson-Clark | Advisor: Anika Smith
Vehicle Name: The Blurr
Iron Lions
Greenville High School, Greenville, Texas
Captain: Jordan Hunnicutt | Advisor: Joel Pitts
Vehicle Name: Regulus
The Solar Cats
Western High School, Davie, Florida
Captains: Samuel Canet Rios, Arturo Negrette | Advisor: Michael Paul Walker
Vehicle Name: Wild Lightning
Solar Falcon Race Team
Palmdale High School, Palmdale, California
Captain: Daniel Sanchez | Advisor: Ruben Rodriguez
Vehicle Name: Electric Falcon 2.0

Cruiser Division (1)
FAU High Solar Owls
Florida Atlantic University High School, Boca Raton, Florida
Captain: Luke Schuknecht | Advisor: Allan Phipps
Vehicle Name: Owl of Athena