See Team Profiles for: 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024

Team Profiles

The following teams registered for the 2024 Solar Car Challenge.
[Last Updated: May 15, 2024]

Classic Division (10)
Coppell Solar Car
Coppell, Texas
Captain: Aayush Shah | Adviser: Jayesh Shah
Vehicle Name: Project Hamilton
The Eagle Eye Innovators
Fort Worth, Texas
Captain: Prahaladh Gopalakrishnan | Adviser: Kenneth Lewis
Vehicle Name: Solis Victoria
EagleX
Johnson Central High School, Paintsville, Kentucky
Captain: Brandon Grass | Adviser: Nathan Reel
Vehicle Name: Holler Pride
Falcon EV
Fort Worth Country Day, Fort Worth, Texas
Captains: Richard Souchick, Arjun Vasudevan | Adviser: Dr. John Cordell
Vehicle Name: 80085
Pacific Academy Solar Car Team
Pacific Academy, Irvine, California
Captain: Enoch Sun | Adviser: Hans Chi
Vehicle Name: Gallant
Russet American Racing
Grace Lutheran High School, Pocatello, Idaho
Captain: Chris Ulland | Adviser: Ben Anderson
Vehicle Name: RAV3
Sol-Pinnacle
Harmony Science Academy - Dallas, Dallas, Texas
Captain: Thanh Nhan Tong | Advisers: Audrey Paul, Fernando Cepeda
Vehicle Name: SP-F17
South River Solar Hawks
South River High School, Edgewater, Maryland
Captains: Vincent Barilaro, Ben Shamah | Adviser: Robert Warrilow
Vehicle Name: Challenger
TCHS HelioTech
Temple City High School, Temple City, California
Captains: Steven Shi, Isa Wu | Adviser: Vinson Bell
Vehicle Name: Bob Westgate
The Stripes
Harmony School of Innovation, Fort Worth, Texas
Captains: Christopher Chagoya, Levi Johanon | Adviser: Madelayne Ramirez
Vehicle Name: The Bannister

Advanced Classic Division (10)
Covenant Solar Car Team
Colleyville, Texas
Captain: TBD | Adviser: Scott Sharp
Vehicle Name: Covenant Spirit
Holy Solars
Kent School, Kent, Connecticut
Captains: Brandon Cooke, Parker Elvidge | Advisers: Carlos Bezerra, Kelvy Zucca
Vehicle Name: Solar Reliance
Iron Lions Solar Car Team
Greenville High School, Greenville, Texas
Captain: Ruben Enriquez
Advisers: Joel Pitts, Lucas Kiowski, George Kroncke
Vehicle Name: Iron Lion
Plano Green Team
Independent, Plano, Texas
Captain: TBD | Adviser: Kevin Ng
Vehicle Name: Mark 2
Presidio Solar
Presidio High School, Presidio, Texas
Captain: Diego Escudero | Adviser: Jesus Zubia
Vehicle Name: Blue Devil
Prosper Engineering Team
Walnut Grove High School, Prosper, Texas
Captains: PRanav Boyapati, Grant Bisaillon | Adviser: Daniel Geiter
Vehicle Name: Apollo
Solar Panther
Frontier STEM High School, Kansas City, Missouri
Captain: William Aung | Adviser: Senol Buber
Vehicle Name: Solar Panther
Solar Titans
North Tampa Christian Academy, Wesley Chapel, Florida
Captain: Tazi Richardson | Adviser: Ronnie Pittman
Vehicle Name: Dory
Stony Point Solar Car Team
Stony Point High School, Round Rock, Texas
Captain: Chris Torres | Adviser: Christy Williams
Vehicle Name: Mighty Tiger
Wylie East Solar Car Team
Wylie East High School, Wylie, Texas
Captains: Zetyn Becerra, Orion Ramirez | Adviser: Matthew Karlsen
Vehicle Name: East Beast Xtreme

Advanced Division (5)
Iron Lions Solar Car Team
Greenville High School, Greenville, Texas
Captain: Sebastian Gonzalez
Advisers: Joel Pitts, Lucas Kiowski, George Kroncke
Vehicle Name: Invictus
Oregon Solar Car Team
Bend School District, Bend, Oregon
Captain: Kai Elgie | Adviser: Tom Stueve
Vehicle Name: Alpha Centauri (AC)
Poly Solar Car Team
Polytechnic School, Pasadena, California
Captain: Jeremy Hsieh | Adviser: Deniz Armani
Vehicle Name: Rosato Rover
RAHS Green Energy Team
Raisbeck Aviation High School, Tukwila, Washington
Captain: Hagen Rankin | Adviser: Therese Tipton
Vehicle Name: SOCKEYE
Team One
Miraj Sustainable Racing Club, Palo Alto, California
Captains: Manasvi Noronha, Liam Livingston | Adviser: Rupa Chaturvedi
Vehicle Name: La Vitesse

Electric-Solar Powered Division (4)
Blazin' Bulldogs
The Delta School, Wilson, Arkansas
Captain: Bridger Foyt | Adviser: Cameron Buckley
Vehicle Name: The Reditus
Heroes' Alliance Vehicle Technology Team
Heroes' Alliance, Detroit, Michigan
Captain: TBD | Adviser: Anika Smith
Vehicle Name: The Blurr
Solar Falcon Racing Team
Palmdale High School, Palmdale, California
Captain: Matthew Adeleke | Advisers: Matthew Henzie, Randy Scott
Vehicle Name: Electro Falcon
Solar Jumpers
Somerset High School, Somerset, Kentucky
Captains: Samuel Miller, David Ledford | Advisers: Brian Coleman, Jason Ruble
Vehicle Name: Romero

Cruiser Division (4)
Florida Atlantic Solar Owls
The Cane Institute @ FAU High School, Boca Raton, Florida
Captain: Mark Zagha | Adviser: Allan Phipps
Vehicle Name: ALSET Solar CyberSedan
Liberty Hill Solar Car Team
Liberty Hill High School, Liberty Hill, Texas
Captain: Stephen Martin | Adviser: Michael McGregor
Vehicle Name: The Minivan
Shine Runners
Ben Barber Innovation Academy, Mansfield, Texas
Captain: Andrew Lindsey | Advisers: Tim Sherwood, Alex Higgs
Vehicle Name: The Little Red Crank Bait
Solar Eagles
Crowley High School, Crowley, Texas
Captain: "Princely" Zili Yao | Adviser: James Schroeder
Vehicle Name: Eagle's Wing