See Team Profiles for: 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022

Team Profiles

The following teams participated in the 2014 Solar Car Challenge.
[Last Updated: July 12, 2014]

Classic Division
All Saints Episcopal School Solar Team
All Saints Episcopal School, Fort Worth, TX
Captains: Ethan Fricks, Eric Getz, Nicholas Iglesias, Ryan Drobnich
Advisor: Lyle Crossley
Vehicle Name: Heliodore
Ben Barber Solar Car Racing Team
Ben Barber Career Tech Academy, Mansfield, Texas
Captain: Eric Lucas | Advisor: Rob Goodson
Vehicle Name: Shine Runner Mark III
Byron Nelson Bobcats Solar Racing Team
Byron Nelson High School, Trophy Club, Texas
Captain: Gage Price | Advisor: Jeff Taylor
Vehicle Name: Cat 3.1
Coppell Solar Racing Team
Coppell High School, Coppell, Texas
Captain: Carter Kristek | Advisor: Mike Yakubovsky
Vehicle Name: Aurora
DeSoto High School Solar Car Team
DeSoto High School, DeSoto, Texas
Captain: Decory Harris | Advisor: Tony Scallion
Vehicle Name: Green Eagle
Devon Prep Solar Car Team
Devon Preparatory School, Devon, Pennsylvania
Captain: Ben Conser | Advisor: Scott Conser
Vehicle Name: Sol Tide
Greenville High School Solar Car Team
Greenville High School, Greenville, Texas
Captain: Jacob White | Advisor: Joel Pitts
Vehicle Name: Iron Lion
Grosse Pointe South Solar Car Team
Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe Farms, Michigan
Captain: Nick Morris | Advisor: Kyle Watson
Vehicle Name: John Travoltage
Grapevine High Solar Team
Grapevine High School, Grapevine, Texas
Captain: James Hall | Advisor: James Faulkner
Vehicle Name: Light Rider
Madison Solar Car Initiative
James Madison High School, San Antonio, Texas
Captain: David A. Castro Acosta | Advisor: Dr. Joe Dungan
Vehicle Name: Helios
Piney Woods Raycers
Gilmer High School, Gilmer, Texas
Captain: John King | Advisor: Criss Bartley
Vehicle Name: Solar Avenger 2
Stony Point HS Solar Car Team
Stony Point High School, Round Tock, Texas
Captain: Kriti Swampi | Advisor: John Peterson
Vehicle Name: El Tigre del Sol
Wylie East High School Solar Race Team
Wylie East High School, Wylie, TX
Captain: Brandon Wiltcher | Advisor: Tony Roseberry
Vehicle Name: East Beast

Open Division
Houston Solar Race Team
Houston High School, Houston, Mississippi
Captain: Kristen Black
Advisors: Anita Ellison, Donna & BB Turman, Keith Reese
Vehicle Name: Sundancer I
Liberty Christian Solar Car Team
Liberty Christian School, Argyle, Texas
Captains: Brandon Allison, Neiman Walker, Brian O'Connor | Advisor: Brent Dragoo
Vehicle Name: Solis Bellator
Walnut Solar Car Team
Walnut Valley Unified School District, Walnut, California
Captains: Rhea Lin, Sean Wong | Advisor: Ken Wijaya
Vehicle Name: Horus

Advanced Division
CCHS Solar Car Project
Choctaw Central High School, Choctaw, Mississippi
Captain: Kaylan Gibson | Advisors: Joey Long, Lidda Hughes, David Sanders
Vehicle Name: Tushka III
SPHS Solar Knights Racing
South Plantation High School, Plantation, Florida
Captain: Matthew Medosky | Advisor: John Martin
Vehicle Name: Solar Knight III
Tottenville HS Solar Pirates
Tottenville High School, Staten Island, NY
Captain: Nick Diaz | Advisor: Charles Dazzo
Vehicle Name: High Energy #5