See Team Profiles for: 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020

Team Profiles

The following teams have submitted their Intent to Race in the 2020 Solar Car Challenge. [Last Updated: December 10, 2019]

Classic Division (10)
AISD STEM Solar Racing
Martin High School, Arlington, Texas
Captain: Ryan Jablon | Advisor: Marianne Varner
Vehicle Name: Chief 2
Ballard B-17's
Ballard Memorial High School, Barlow, Kentucky
Captains: Tyler Simmons, Colton Wheeler | Advisor: Robert Sterling
Vehicle Name: Sixty-FiftyII
KCAL Solar Car
Keller Center for Advanced Learning, Keller, Texas
Captain: Abhi Shekhawat | Advisor: Robert Gopffarth
Vehicle Name: Solar Flare
Kent School Solar
Kent School, Kent, Connecticut
Captain: TBD | Advisors: Ryan Harris, Carlos Bezerra
Vehicle Name: SolarSchell
KY Solar Cats
Bath County High School, Owingsville, Kentucky
Captains: Jaycie Bussell, Dakota Davis
Advisors: Brian Coleman, Ricky Prater, John Sheehan
Vehicle Name: Sun Surfer II
La Cañada Engineering Club
La Cañada High School, La Cañada, California
Captain: Justin Huang | Advisor: Steve Zimmerman
Vehicle Name: Solar Spartan
Leesville Solar
Leesville Road High School, Raleigh, North Carolina
Captain: Arijit Jatkar | Advisor: James McFarland
Vehicle Name: The KittyHawk
Momentum
Harmony Science Academy - Houston, Houston, Texas
Captain: Burak Yagli, Genesis Alvarado | Advisors: Seref Yagli, Ariel Urbina
Vehicle Name: Roadster
North Tampa Titans
North Tampa Christian Academy, Wesley Chapel, Florida
Captains: Robbie Piccirilli, Felix Fonseca | Advisor: Ronnie Pittman
Vehicle Name: Solar Stroller
Okemos Solar Racing Club
Okemos High School, Okemos, Michigan
Captain: Eric Andrechek | Advisor: Eran Andrechek
Vehicle Name: Lead Sled Mk II

Advanced Classic Division (7)
Covenant Christian Academy
Covenant Christian Academy, Colleyville, Texas
Captain: TBD | Advisor: Shannon Caraway
Vehicle Name: Cougar Spirit
LISA Academy Solar Car Team
LISA Academy, North Little Rock, Arkansas
Captain: Jazmin Sanchez | Advisor: Tanju Aras
Vehicle Name: Soleater
Prosper Mighty Engineers
Prosper High School, Prosper, Texas
Captain: Madeline Steele | Advisor: Enrique Elias
Vehicle Name: Apollo
The Rocketeers
Dove Science Academy, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Captains: Karen Marquez, Juan Espinoza | Advisor: Mukittin Kelesli
Vehicle Name: Stella
Solar Falcon Race Team
Palmdale High School, Palmdale, California
Captain: David Ortiz | Advisor: Ruben Rodriguez
Vehicle Name: Falcon Helios 2.0
Stony Point Racing
Stony Point High School, Round Rock, Texas
Captain: Phil Nugent | Advisor: Travis Claypool
Vehicle Name: Dante MK III
Winston Solar
The Winston School of Dallas, Dallas, Texas
Captain: Triton Shoup | Advisor: Charlene Olson
Vehicle Name: Sol 3

Advanced Division (5)
All Saints' Solar Car Team
All Saints' Episcopal School, Fort Worth, Texas
Captains: Jack Delk, Nicholas Greve
Advisors: Lyle Crossley, Joe Morris, Janet Trammell
Vehicle Name: TBD
BT Solar Knights
Bergen County Academies, Hackensack, New Jersey
Captain: Dak Cheung Cheng | Advisor: Vitor Samarakone
Vehicle Name: Solar Stallion
Covenant Christian Academy
Covenant Christian Academy, Colleyville, Texas
Captain: Jake Caraway | Advisor: Shannon Caraway
Vehicle Name: Cougar Pride
Iron Lions
Greenville High School, Greenville, Texas
Captain: Emma Yost | Advisor: Joel Pitts
Vehicle Name: Invictus
KY Solar Cats
Bath County High School, Owingsville, Kentucky
Captains: Dakota Davis, Jaycie Bussell | Advisor: Brian Coleman
Vehicle Name: Appalachian Spirit

Electric-Solar Powered Division (3)
Iron Lions
Greenville High School, Greenville, Texas
Captain: Jordan Hunnicutt | Advisor: Joel Pitts
Vehicle Name: Regulus
The Solar Cats
Western High School, Davie, Florida
Captains: Samuel Canet Rios, Arturo Negrette | Advisor: Michael Paul Walker
Vehicle Name: e-Cat
Solar Falcon Race Team
Palmdale High School, Palmdale, California
Captain: Daniel Sanchez | Advisor: Ruben Rodriguez
Vehicle Name: Electric Falcon 2.0

Cruiser Division (0)