See Team Profiles for: 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019

Team Profiles

The following teams have submitted their Intent to Race in the 2019 Solar Car Challenge. [Last Updated: May 15, 2019]

Classic Division (16)
AISD STEM Solar Racing
Martin High School, Arlington, Texas
Captain: Andrew Spain | Advisor: Sheri Russell
Vehicle Name: Chief I
Ballard Memorial Solar Bombs
Ballard Memorial High School, Barlow, Kentucky
Captains: Christian Wallace, Jimmy Horn | Advisor: Kevin Cope
Vehicle Name: Sun Fortress
BCHS Solar Car Racing Team
Bath County High School, Owingsville, Kentucky
Captains: Dakota Davis, Ben Conkright | Advisor: Brian Coleman
Vehicle Name: Appalachian Spirit
Citron Solar
Northwood High School, Irvine, California
Captain: Zachary Huang Ogata | Advisor: Eric Huang
Vehicle Name: Light Trike
Energy Odyssey
Animas High School, Durango, Colorado
Captain: Henry Haggart | Advisor: Kurt Pattison
Vehicle Name: Nap Autó
The Harmonics - Solar Car Club
Harmony School of Innovation, Brownsville, Texas
Captain: Helios Tarello | Advisor: Anthony Lehmann
Vehicle Name: Anthony C Lehmann
Leesville Solar
Leesville Road High School, Raleigh, North Carolina
Captains: Matthew Panizza, Arijit Jatkar | Advisors: Carlos Bezerra, Rich Panizza
Vehicle Name: The KittyHawk
LISA Academy Solar Jaguars
LISA Academy North, Sherwood, Arkansas
Captain: Jazmin Sanchez | Advisor: Omer Sanlialp
Vehicle Name: Hizly
NTCA 7
North Tampa Christian Academy, Wesley Chapel, Florida
Captain: Jonathan Rothe | Advisor: Ronnie Pittman
Vehicle Name: Sun Burn
Okemos Solar Racing Club
Okemos High School, Okemos, Michigan
Captain: Will Jones | Advisor: Mike Samluk
Vehicle Name: The Lead Sled
The Pana Photons
Pana High School, Pana, Illinois
Captain: Lucas Duduit | Advisor: Steve Bonser
Vehicle Name: The Phoenix
Plano Green Team
Plano, Texas
Captain: Mark Schara | Advisor: Kevin Ng
Vehicle Name: Moonmobile
Ram Racers
Mineral Wells High School, Mineral Wells, Texas
Captain: Jon Almeida | Advisor: Mark Rose
Vehicle Name: Han Solar
The Rocketeers
Dove Science Academy, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Captain: Fernando Franco | Advisor: Ahmet Unlu
Vehicle Name: Stella
Solar Panthers
Frontier STEM High School, Kansas City, Missouri
Captain: Mauro Martinez | Advisor: Azat Ovezov
Vehicle Name: Panther
Southern California Solar Club
Diamond Bar, South Pasadena, and Walnut High Schools, Diamond Bar, California
Captain: Lawrence Lui | Advisor: Raymond Lui
Vehicle Name: Solaris

Advanced Classic Division (11)
Coppell Solar Racing Team
Coppell High School, Coppell, Texas
Captain: Liam Hubbard | Advisor: Robert Gribble
Vehicle Name: Outlaw I
Covenant Christian Academy Solar Car Team
Covenant Christian Academy, Colleyville, Texas
Captains: Clay Butler, Jake Caraway, Mason Arnold
Advisor: Shannon Caraway
Vehicle Name: The Solar Express
MADSCI
James Madison High School, San Antonio, Texas
Captain: Jordan Zamora | Advisor: Joe Dungan
Vehicle Name: Outlander
Presidio Solar Devils
Presidio High School, Presidio, Texas
Captain: Michael Harris | Advisor: Jesus Zubia
Vehicle Name: Devil's Chariot
Prosper Mighty Engineers
Prosper High School, Prosper, Texas
Captain: Tanten Jones | Advisor: Enrique Elias
Vehicle Name: Apollo
Shine Runners
Beb Barber Innovation Academy, Mansfield, Texas
Captain: Ryan Weisblat | Advisor: Tim Sherwood
Vehicle Name: Bahama Blue
Solar Falcon Race Team
Palmdale High School, Palmdale, California
Captain: David Ortiz | Advisor: Ruben Rodriguez
Vehicle Name: Helios Falcon
Stony Point Solar Car Team
Stony Point High School, Round Rock, Texas
Captain: Randunu Thrikawala | Advisor: Travis Claypool
Vehicle Name: Dante 2.0
Sun Devils
Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe Farms, Michigan
Captain: Lucy Burgoyne | Advisor: James Adams
Vehicle Name: Han Solar
Winston Solar
The Winston School, Dallas, Texas
Captain: Triton Shoup | Advisor: Charlene Olson
Vehicle Name: Sol 2.0
Wylie East
Wylie East High School, Wylie, Texas
Captain: Jaxson Hill | Advisor: Tony Roseberry
Vehicle Name: East Beast

Advanced Division (9)
Covenant Christian Academy Solar Car Team
Covenant Christian Academy, Colleyville, Texas
Captains: Morgan Caraway, Kaya Lane, Evan Rush
Advisor: Shannon Caraway
Vehicle Name: Cougar Pride
Houston Solar Race Team
Houston High School, Houston, Mississippi
Captain: Derrion Pulphus | Advisor: Jay Alford
Vehicle Name: Sundancer
Iron Lions
Greenville High School, Greenville, Texas
Captain: Logan Wood | Advisor: Joel Pitts
Vehicle Name: Iron Lion IV
Liberty Christian Solar Car Team
Liberty Christian School, Argyle, Texas
Captain: McLaren Wang | Advisor: Dr. Brent Dragoo
Vehicle Name: Solis Bellator
Sol Starz
Harmony Science Academy-Euless, Euless, Texas
Captain: Abel Hailu | Advisor: Ahmet Afsin
Vehicle Name: Helious
Oregon Solar Car Team
Bend/LaPine School District, Bend, Oregon
Captain: Nick Barnes | Advisor: Tom Stueve
Vehicle Name: Lumidos
RAHS Green Energy Team
Raisbeck Aviation High School, Tukwila, Washington
Captain: Mateo Pena | Advisor: Scott McComb
Vehicle Name: Lean Green Driving Machine
Stallions Solar Car Team
School of Science and Technology San Antonio, San Antonio, Texas
Captain: Christopher Casey | Advisor: Murac Soruc
Vehicle Name: Solar Stallions
Staten Island Solar Car
Staten Island Tech High School, Staten Island, New York
Advisor: Charles Dazzo

Electric-Solar Powered Division (6)
All Saints' Solar Car Team
All Saints' Episcopal School, Fort Worth, Texas
Captains: Matthew Bolding, Trevor Dugan
Advisors: Lyle Crossley, Joe Morris, Janet Trammell
Vehicle Name: Voltzwagon
Coppell Solar Racing Team
Coppell High School, Coppell, Texas
Captain: Liam Hubbard | Advisor: Robert Gribble
Vehicle Name: Outlaw III
Heroes' Alliance Vehicle Technology Team
Heroes' Alliance, Detroit, Michigan
Captain: Jahmal Goldman | Advisor: Anika Smith
Vehicle Name: TBD
Iron Lions
Greenville High School, Greenville, Texas
Captain: Noah Buchanan | Advisor: Joel Pitts
Vehicle Name: Regulus
Solar Falcon Race Team
Palmdale High School, Palmdale, California
Captain: George Rodriguez | Advisor: Ruben Rodriguez
Vehicle Name: Electric Falcon
Southwest Engineering Team
Southwest Legacy High School, Von Ormy, Texas
Captains: Jaylee Bui, Carlos Lara | Advisor: Dionicio Ramirez
Vehicle Name: Dragon 5