See Team Profiles for: 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019

Team Profiles

The following teams participated in the 2009 Hunt-Winston School Solar Car Challenge. [Last Updated: June 20, 2009]

Classic Division
Baton Rouge High Solar Car Team
Baton Rouge Magnet High School, Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Captain: Joey LeBlanc | Advisor: Peter Oelschlaeger
Vehicle Name: Bulldog Racer
CCHS Solar Car Project
Choctaw Central High School, Choctaw, Mississippi
Captain: Trisilla Willis | Advisors: Joey Long, Jason Roberson, Lidda Hughes
Vehicle Name: Tushka Hashi II (Sun Warrior II)
High Desert Racers
Mineral County High School, Hawthorne, Nevada
Captains: Corey Holley, James Holley | Advisor: Dave Ferguson
Vehicle Name: Bart
Houston Solar Race Team
Houston School District, Houston, Mississippi
Captain: Zack Huffman | Advisor: Keith Reese
Vehicle Name: Sundancer II
Liberty Christian Solar Car
Liberty Christian High School, Argyle, Texas
Captain: Cody Sparks | Advisor: Randy Coleman
Vehicle Name: Racing For the Son
Longhorn Solar Corps
W. T. White High School, Dallas, Texas
Captain: Zach Wilkerson | Advisor: Louis C. Glover
Vehicle Name: Quetzalcoatl
Oregon Solar Car Team
Trinity Lutheran High School, Bend, Oregon
Captain: Andrea Anaya | Advisor: Tom Stueve
Vehicle Name: Heliocentric
South Plantation High School Solar Knights
South Plantation High School, Plantation, Florida
Captain: Brayan Delgado | Advisor: Allan Phipps
Vehicle Name: Solar Knight II
Sunshine Mountain Traveler
Ridgway Secondary School, Ridgway, Colorado
Captain: Cole MacKenzie | Advisor: Tom Johnson
Vehicle Name: Apollo²
The Winston Solar Car Team
The Winston School, Dallas, Texas
Captain: Bret Martin | Advisor: Lehman Marks
Vehicle Name: Sun Hunter

Open Division
Houston Solar Race Team
Houston School District, Houston, Mississippi
Captain: Will Turman | Advisors: Donna Turman, Anita Ellison
Vehicle Name: Sundancer
Skiddles
New Britain High School, New Britain, Connecticut
Captains: Lien La, Dylan Yott | Advisor: John Ouellette
Vehicle Name: B.I.L.L. (Big Intimidating Llama Lover)
Stony Point High Solar Car Team
Stony Point High School, Round Rock, Texas
Captains: Sherman Burwell III, Tom Mullaney | Advisor: James McElhanon
Vehicle Name: El Diablo Del Sol
Walnut Solar Car
Walnut High School, Walnut, California
Captain: Victoria Sun | Advisor: Carmen Gutierrez
Vehicle Name: Hyperion

Advanced Division
CCHS Solar Car Project
Choctaw Central High School, Choctaw, Mississippi
Captain: Trisilla Willis | Advisors: Joey Long, Jason Roberson, Lidda Hughes
Vehicle Name: Tushka Hashi III (Sun Warrior III)

Demonstration Division
Hudson Valley Solar Car Team
Newburgh, New York
Captain: Robbie Ambrosetti | Advisor: Lee Cabe
Vehicle Name: Sol Machine VIII