See Team Profiles for: 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017

Team Profiles

The following teams filed their Intent to Race in the 2017 Solar Car Challenge.
[Last Updated: February 8, 2017]

Classic Division (27)
Byron Nelson Solar Car Race Team
Byron Nelson High School, Trophy Club, Texas
Captain: Ryan Taylor | Advisor: Jeff Taylor
Vehicle Name: Ducky 3.2
The Devon Panel
Devon Preparatory School, Devon, Pennsylvania
Captain: David Haruch | Advisor: Mark Aquilante
Vehicle Name: Sol Tide
Dove Engineers
Dove Science Academy - Oklahoma City, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Captain: Nicholas Nieman | Advisor: Ahmet Unlu
Vehicle Name: Rolling Thunder
ECS Solar Racing Team I
Elkhorn Crossing School, Georgetown, Kentucky
Captain: Grant Henderson | Advisor: Brian Coleman
Vehicle Name: Helios
Energy Odyssey
Animas High School, Durango, Colorado
Captain: Jem Van Tyn | Advisor: Kurt Pattison
Vehicle Name: Lady Slayer
Grosse Pointe South Sun Devils
Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe Farms, Michigan
Captains: Ponette Rubio, Jack Campau | Advisor: Shantrell Griffin-McMillan
Vehicle Name: The Thunderbird
The Harmonics Solar Car Club
Harmony Science Academy-Brownsville, Brownsville, Texas
Captain: Tristan McIntyre | Advisor: Anthony Lehmann
Vehicle Name: Cobra 2.0
Iron Lions
Greenville High School, Greenville, Texas
Captain: Jacob Hunnicutt | Advisor: Joel Pitts
Vehicle Name: Iron Lion III
Leesville Road Solar
Leesville Road High School, Raleigh, North Carolina
Captain: Sam Griengl-Schott | Advisor: Carlos Bezerra
Vehicle Name: Solar Pride
LISA Academy Solar Jaguar
LISA Academy North, North Little Rock, Arkansas
Captain: John Aldrich | Advisor: Omer Sanlialp
Vehicle Name: Solar Jaguar
MadSCI
James Madison High School, San Antonio, Texas
Captain: Amber Finlon | Advisor: Dr. Joseph Dungan
Vehicle Name: Chelsea
North Broward Eagles
North Broward Prep School, Coconut Creek, Florida
Captain: Josh Kent | Advisor: Steven G. Craw, PE
Vehicle Name: Eagle Roadster
Palmdale High School Solar Falcons
Palmdale High School, Palmdale, California
Captains: Bryan Alcantara, Danielle Adili | Advisor: Antek Ignatowicz
Vehicle Name: Falcon 3.0
Presidio High Aficionados of Solar Car (PHAS Car)
Presidio High School, Presidio, Texas
Captains: Gerardo Viramontes, Damaris Peraza
Advisors: Rolando Gloria Jr., Ian Dolino
Vehicle Name: Blue Devils 1.0i
Propser Mighty Engineer
Prosper High School, Prosper, Texas
Captain: Brayden Jones | Advisor: Enrique Elias
Vehicle Name: De Sol
Ram Solar Car Club
Mineral Wells High School, Mineral Wells, Texas
Captain: Mark Rose | Advisor: Jon Almeida
Vehicle Name: Ram Runner
Shine Runners
Ben Barber Innovation Academy, Mansfield, Texas
Captain: Jacob Schimming | Advisor: Alexander Higgs
Vehicle Name: Bahama Blue
Solar Cats
Clear Creek High School, League City, Texas
Captain: Josh Herzfeld | Advisor: Michael McGregor
Vehicle Name: Lyondellbasell Solar Car
Solar Panthers
Frontier STEM High School, Kansas City, Missouri
Captain: Mauro Martinez | Advisor: Azat Ovezov
Vehicle Name: Panther
Solar Springs
Dripping Springs High School, Dripping Springs, Texas
Captain: Andrew Kruger | Advisor: Jad Jadeja
Vehicle Name: Solar Velocity
Solar Tigers - El Paso
Harmony School of Innovation-El Paso, El Paso, Texas
Captain: Daphne Short | Advisor: Daniel Bustillos
Vehicle Name: TBD
St. John's College Green Giants
St. John's College, Nassau, Bahamas
Captain: Justyn Sweeting | Advisor: Fr. Shazz Turnquest
Vehicle Name: Green Lightning
Stony Point Solar Car
Stony Point High School, Round Rock, Texas
Captain: Lily Brazell | Advisor: John Peterson
Vehicle Name: Dante
TIGERS
Harmony Science Academy-San Antonio, San Antonio, Texas
Captain: Melchor Ruiz | Advisor: Halil Cicek
Vehicle Name: Apollo
Wheat Ridge Farmer STEM
Wheat Ridge High School, Wheat Ridge, Colorado
Captain: Ian Clark | Advisor: Charles L. Sprague
Vehicle Name: Solar Speed
Winston Solar
The Winston School of Dallas, Dallas, Texas
Captain: Joseph Cavuoti | Advisor: Charlene Olson
Vehicle Name: Sol 1
Wylie East
Wylie East High School, Wylie, Texas
Captain: Rodrigo Garcia | Advisor: Tony Roseberry
Vehicle Name: East Beast

Advanced Division (8)
Houston Solar Race Team
Houston School of Science and Technology, Houston, Mississippi
Captain: Hunter Moore | Advisor: Keith Reese
Vehicle Name: Sundancer
Liberty Christian School Solar Car Team
Liberty Christian School, Argyle, Texas
Captain: Clayton Odom | Advisor: Brent Dragoo
Vehicle Name: Solis Bellator
Oregon High School Solar Car Team
Trinity Lutheran High School, Bend, Oregon
Captain: Spencer McCray | Advisor: Tom Stueve
Vehicle Name: Lumidos
Solar Knights
South Plantation High School, Plantation, Florida
Captain: Tyler Sekosan | Advisor: Katherine Boutin
Vehicle Name: Solar Knight III
Solar Technology And Research (STAR) Club
Harmony Science Academy - El Paso, El Paso, Texas
Captain: Martin Quezada | Advisor: Sean Estrada
Vehicle Name: Sol Invictus 3
Stallions Solar
School of Science and Technology San Antonio, San Antonio, Texas
Captain: Rodolfo Chavana | Advisor: Murat Soruc
Vehicle Name: Solar Stallions
Staten Island Solar Car
Staten Island High Schools, Staten Island, NY
Captain: Joseph Demerset | Advisor: Charles Dazzo
Vehicle Name: High Energy #5
Walnut Solar Car
Walnut Valley Unified School District, Walnut, California
Captains: Jeremy Lim, Katrina Lau | Advisor: Perry Hom
Vehicle Name: TBD

Electric-Solar Powered Division (13)
BNHS Solar Car Race Team
Byron Nelson High School, Trophy Club, Texas
Captain: Heather Erickson | Advisor: Jeff Taylor
Vehicle Name: Nakita 1.0
Coppell Solar Racing Team
Coppell High School, Coppell, Texas
Captain: MacKenzie Becker | Advisor: Mike Yakubovsky
Vehicle Name: Outlaw III
ESET Cube
Carson High School, Carson, CA
Captain: N. Tui | Advisor: Tammy Bird
Vehicle Name: ES Cube
Iron Lions
Greenville High School, Greenville, Texas
Captain: Ian Dickeson | Advisor: Joel Pitts
Vehicle Name: Regulus
Macon County Scholars
Macon County School District, Tuskegee, Alabama
Captain: Tanika Jones | Advisor: Vishaka Uluwita
Vehicle Name: Red Tails
Solar Flares
Heroes' Alliance, Detroit, Michigan
Captain: TBD | Advisor: Anika Smith
Vehicle Name: TBD
SolaRRayS
School of Science and Technology - Corpus Christi, Corpus Christi, Texas
Captain: Vanessa Lopez | Advisor: Ahmet Afsin
Vehicle Name: RayZ
Solar Saints
All Saints' Episcopal School, Fort Worth, Texas
Captain: Cade Crow | Advisor: Dr. Lyle Crossley
Vehicle Name: Voltswagen
Southwest Engineering Team
Southwest High School, San Antonio, Texas
Captain: Frances Trejo | Advisor: Robert Franz
Vehicle Name: Dragon 5
TechnoCats
Paul Laurence Dunbar High School, Fort Worth, Texas
Captain: Antonio Garcia | Advisor: Richard Zarza
Vehicle Name: Wild Thing
Thunder-Struck
Ben Barber Innovation Academy, Mansfield ISD, Mansfield, Texas
Captain: Christian Farias | Advisors: Jackie Bishop, Misty Smitherman
Vehicle Name: Thunder-Byrd
Titan Solar Car Team
Plano ISD Academy High School, Plano, Texas
Captain: Henry Howard | Advisor: Stephanie Hirsch
Vehicle Name: Ng-Mobile
Walnut Solar Car
Walnut Valley Unified School District, Walnut, California
Captains: Jeremy Lim, Katrina Lau | Advisor: Perry Hom
Vehicle Name: TBD