See Team Profiles for: 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017

Team Profiles

The following teams filed their Registration for the 2017 Solar Car Challenge. Check the Registration Status page for registration details of each team.
[Last Updated: March 25, 2017]

Classic Division (17)
Clear Creek Wildcats
Clear Creek High School, League City, Texas
Captain: Josh Herzfeld | Advisor: Michael McGregor
Covenant Christian Academy Solar Car Team
Covenant Christian Academy, Colleyville, Texas
Captain: Isaac Fuller | Advisor: Shannon Caraway
Vehicle Name: The Solar Express
Helionauts
Bloomington High School South, Bloomington, Indiana
Captain: Alexander Like | Advisor: Cindy Kvale
Vehicle Name: Hikari
Iron Lions
Greenville High School, Greenville, Texas
Captain: Jacob Hunnicutt | Advisor: Joel Pitts
Vehicle Name: Iron Lion III
Laredo Solar Flares
Harmony Science Academy - Laredo, Laredo, Texas
Captain: Edgar Fragoso | Advisor: Gurbey Demirturk
Vehicle Name: Dusty
LISA Academy Solar Jaguar
LISA Academy North, North Little Rock, Arkansas
Captain: John Aldrich | Advisor: Omer Sanlialp
Vehicle Name: LISA Jaguar
North Broward Eagles
North Broward Prep School, Coconut Creek, Florida
Captain: Josh Kent | Advisor: Steven G. Craw, PE
Vehicle Name: Eagle Roadster
Palmdale High School Solar Falcons
Palmdale High School, Palmdale, California
Captains: Bryan Alcantara, Danielle Adili | Advisor: Antek Ignatowicz
Vehicle Name: Falcon 3.0
Presidio High Aficionados of Solar Car (PHAS Car)
Presidio High School, Presidio, Texas
Captain: Damaris Peraza
Advisors: Rolando Gloria Jr., Jesus Zubia, Ian Dolino
Vehicle Name: Blue Devils 2.0
Propser Mighty Engineer
Prosper High School, Prosper, Texas
Captain: Brayden Jones | Advisor: Enrique Elias
Vehicle Name: De Sol
Ram Racers
Mineral Wells High School, Mineral Wells, Texas
Captain: Mark Rose | Advisor: Jon Almeida
Vehicle Name: Ram Runner
Shine Runners
Ben Barber Innovation Academy, Mansfield, Texas
Captain: Jacob Schimming | Advisor: Alexander Higgs
Vehicle Name: Bahama Blue
Solar Panthers
Frontier STEM High School, Kansas City, Missouri
Captain: Mauro Martinez | Advisor: Azat Ovezov
Vehicle Name: Panther
St. John's College Green Giants
St. John's College, Nassau, Bahamas
Captain: Justyn Sweeting | Advisor: Fr. Shazz Turnquest
Vehicle Name: Green Lightning
TIGERS
Harmony Science Academy-San Antonio, San Antonio, Texas
Captain: Melchor Ruiz | Advisor: Halil Cicek
Vehicle Name: Apollo
Wheat Ridge Farmer STEM
Wheat Ridge High School, Wheat Ridge, Colorado
Captain: Ian Clark | Advisor: Charles L. Sprague
Vehicle Name: Solar Speed
Wylie East High School Solar Car Team
Wylie East High School, Wylie, Texas
Captain: Rodrigo Garcia | Advisor: Tony Roseberry
Vehicle Name: East Beast

Veteran Classic Division (4)
Byron Nelson Solar Car Race Team
Byron Nelson High School, Trophy Club, Texas
Captain: Ryan Taylor | Advisor: Jeff Taylor
Vehicle Name: Ducky 3.2
Grosse Pointe South Sun Devils
Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe Farms, Michigan
Captains: Ponette Rubio, Jack Campau | Advisor: Shantrell Griffin-McMillan
Vehicle Name: Sunny Delight
Stony Point Solar Car
Stony Point High School, Round Rock, Texas
Captain: Lily Brazell | Advisor: John Peterson
Vehicle Name: Dante
Winston Solar
The Winston School of Dallas, Dallas, Texas
Captain: Joseph Cavuoti | Advisor: Charlene Olson
Vehicle Name: Sol 1

Advanced Division (7)
Liberty Christian School Solar Car Team
Liberty Christian School, Argyle, Texas
Captain: Clayton Odom | Advisor: Brent Dragoo
Vehicle Name: Solis Bellator
Oregon High School Solar Car Team
Trinity Lutheran High School, Bend, Oregon
Captain: Spencer McCray | Advisor: Tom Stueve
Vehicle Name: Heliocentric II
Solar Knights
South Plantation High School, Plantation, Florida
Captain: Tyler Sekosan | Advisor: Katherine Boutin
Vehicle Name: Solar Knight III
Solar Technology And Research (STAR) Club
Harmony Science Academy - El Paso, El Paso, Texas
Captain: Martin Quezada | Advisor: Sean Estrada
Vehicle Name: Sol Invictus 2
Stallions Solar
School of Science and Technology San Antonio, San Antonio, Texas
Captain: Rodolfo Chavana | Advisor: Murat Soruc
Vehicle Name: Tesseract Stallion
Staten Island Solar Car
Staten Island High Schools, Staten Island, NY
Captain: Joseph Demerset | Advisor: Charles Dazzo
Vehicle Name: High Energy #5
Walnut Solar Car
Walnut Valley Unified School District, Walnut, California
Captains: Jeremy Lim, Katrina Lau | Advisor: Perry Hom
Vehicle Name: Sheerluck Ohms

Electric-Solar Powered Division (8)
Byron Nelson Solar Car Race Team
Byron Nelson High School, Trophy Club, Texas
Captain: Heather Erickson | Advisor: Jeff Taylor
Vehicle Name: Prometheus
Coppell Solar Racing Team
Coppell High School, Coppell, Texas
Captain: MacKenzie Becker | Advisor: Mike Yakubovsky
Vehicle Name: Outlaw III
Iron Lions
Greenville High School, Greenville, Texas
Captain: Ian Dickeson | Advisor: Joel Pitts
Vehicle Name: Regulus
SolaRRayS
School of Science and Technology - Corpus Christi, Corpus Christi, Texas
Captain: Vanessa Lopez | Advisor: Ahmet Afsin
Vehicle Name: Stingray17
Solar Saints
All Saints' Episcopal School, Fort Worth, Texas
Captain: Cade Crow | Advisor: Dr. Lyle Crossley
Vehicle Name: Voltswagen
Southwest Engineering Team
Southwest High School, San Antonio, Texas
Captain: Frances Trejo | Advisor: Robert Franz
Vehicle Name: Dragon 5
Titan Solar Car Team
Plano ISD Academy High School, Plano, Texas
Captain: Henry Howard | Advisor: Stephanie Hirsch
Vehicle Name: Ng Mobile
Walnut Solar Car
Walnut Valley Unified School District, Walnut, California
Captains: Jeremy Lim, Katrina Lau | Advisor: Perry Hom
Vehicle Name: Wattsun