See Team Profiles for: 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019

Team Profiles

The following teams participated in the 2016 Solar Car Challenge.
[Last Updated: July 5, 2016]

Classic Division (9)
Harmonic Tigers
Harmony Science Academy-San Antonio, San Antonio, Texas
Captain: Alexander Flores | Advisor: Resul Aslan
Vehicle Name: Tiger Ex Machina
The Harmonics
Harmony Science Academy-Brownsville, Brownsville, Texas
Captain: Eleazar Espinoza | Advisor: Anthony Lehmann
Vehicle Name: Cobra
Heroes' Alliance Solar Flares
Heroes' Alliance, Detroit, Michigan
Captain: Jerome R. Williams III | Advisor: Anika Smith
Vehicle Name: Solar Flare
Iron Lions
Greenville High School, Greenville, Texas
Captain: Ian Dickeson | Advisor: Joel Pitts
Vehicle Name: Iron Lion III
Palmdale High School Solar Falcons
Palmdale High School, Palmdale, California
Captain: Bryan Alcantara | Advisor: Antek Ignatowicz
Vehicle Name: Solar Falcon 2.0
Presidio High Aficionados of Solar Car (PHAS Car)
Presidio High School, Presidio, Texas
Captains: Edwin Anaya, Raul Rios | Advisor: Rolando Gloria Jr.
Vehicle Name: Blue Devil
Propser Mighty Engineer
Prosper High School, Prosper, Texas
Captains: John Brannon, Caleb Schroeder | Advisor: Enrique Elias
Vehicle Name: Silver Bullet
Shine Runners
Ben Barber Career Tech Academy, Mansfield, Texas
Captain: Zach Davis | Advisor: Robert Goodson
Vehicle Name: Bahama Blue
Solar Cats
Western High School, Davie, Florida
Captain: Stephen Thomas | Advisor: Chin-Tang Liu
Vehicle Name: Solar Cats

Veteran Classic Division (2)
All Saints' Solar Car Team
All Saints Episcopal School, Fort Worth, Texas
Captains: Janet Trammell | Advisor: Dr. Lyle Crossley
Vehicle Name: Heliodor
Byron Nelson Bobcats Solar Racing Team
Byron Nelson High School, Trophy Club, Texas
Captain: Will Beattie | Advisor: Jeff Taylor
Vehicle Name: Cat 3.1

Advanced Division (7)
CCHS Solar Car Project
Choctaw Central High School, Choctaw, Mississippi
Captain: Breanna Isaac | Advisors: Dave Sanders, Lidda Hughes
Vehicle Name: Tushka IV
Energy Audacity
Animas High School, Durango, Colorado
Captain: Domi Frideger | Advisor: Steve Smith
Vehicle Name: Solis
Houston Solar Race Team
Houston School District, Houston, Mississippi
Captain: Matthew Hood | Advisor: Keith Reese
Vehicle Name: Sundancer
Liberty Christian Solar Car Team
Liberty Christian School, Argyle, Texas
Captains: Clayton Odom, Brayden Dragoo | Advisor: Brent Dragoo
Vehicle Name: Solis Bellator
Solar Technology And Research (STAR) Club
Harmony Science Academy - El Paso, El Paso, Texas
Captain: Martin Quezada III | Advisor: Ali Dal
Vehicle Name: Sol Invictus
Tottenville HS Solar Pirates/Green Tech Club
Tottenville High School, Staten Island, NY
Captain: Joseph Demerset | Advisor: Charles Dazzo
Vehicle Name: High Energy #5
Walnut Solar Car Team
Walnut High School, Walnut, California
Captains: Phoebe Lin, Jodie Lu | Advisor: Perry Hom
Vehicle Name: TARS

Electric-Solar Powered Division (2)
Plano Academy Solar Car Club
Plano ISD Academy High School, Plano, Texas
Captain: Henry Howard | Advisor: Kevin Ng
Vehicle Name: STEAM Engine
Volt Tech
Ulster Board of Cooperative Education Services, Port Ewen, New York
Captain: Cameron Miller | Advisor: Mark Harris
Vehicle Name: Yatagarasu