See Team Profiles for: 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019

Team Profiles

The following teams participated in the 2010 Hunt-Winston School Solar Car Challenge. [Last Updated: May 4, 2010, 9:30 AM CDT]

Classic Division
Byron Nelson High School Solar Car Team
Byron Nelson High School, Trophy Club, Texas
Captain: Matthew Klauser | Advisors: Linda Parker & Darren Klauser
Vehicle Name: Cat1
Houston Solar Race Team
Houston School District, Houston, Mississippi
Captain: Whitney George | Advisors: Anita Ellison, Donna Turman
Vehicle Name: Sundancer II
Longhorn Solar Corp
W. T. White High School, Dallas, Texas
Captain: Alexander Madere | Advisor: Dr. Louis C. Glover
Vehicle Name: Quetzalcoatl
Newton County Solar Racing Team
Newton County Career and Technical Center, Decatur, Mississippi
Captain: Robert Wyatt | Advisor: Stacy Addy
Vehicle Name: High Tech Red Neck II
Solar Knights
South Plantation High School, Plantation, Florida
Captain: Jason Rosen | Advisor: Allan Phipps
Vehicle Name: Solar Knight II
Stony Point High School Solar Car Team
Stony Point High School, Round Rock, Texas
Captain: Tom Mullaney | Advisor: James E. McElhanon
Vehicle Name: El Tigre Del Sol
Sunshine Mountain Traveler
Ridgway Secondary School, Ridgway, Colorado
Captain: Cole McKenzie | Advisor: Tom Johnson
Vehicle Name: Apollo²
The Winston Solar Car Team
The Winston School, Dallas, Texas
Captains: David Unfried, Neil Olney, Ben Thompson | Advisor: Dr. Lehman Marks
Vehicle Name: The Sun Hunter

Open Division
Houston Solar Race Team
Houston School District, Houston, Mississippi
Captain: Will Turman | Advisors: Clay McNutt, BB Turman
Vehicle Name: Sundancer
Walnut High School
Walnut High School, Walnut, California
Captains: Alex Maass, Alice Lee | Advisor: Carmen Gutierrez
Vehicle Name: The Blue Turtle

Advanced Division
CCHS Solar Car Project
Choctaw Central High School, Choctaw, Mississippi
Captains: Tasha Laird, Trisilla Willis | Advisors: Joey Long, Jason Roberson, Lidda Hughes
Vehicle Name: Tushka Hashi III (Sun Warrior III)
Saint Thomas Academy Experimental Vehicle Team (Twitter Feed)
Saint Thomas Academy, Mendota Heights, Minnesota
Captain: Tom Pelletier | Advisor: Mark Westlake
Vehicle Name: Urban Solar Concept Vehicle (USCV)

Demonstration Division
New York 12
New Windsor, New York
Team Members: Lee Cabe, Frank Cabe
Vehicle Name: Sol Machine X