See Team Profiles for: 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019

Team Profiles

The following teams participated in the 2006 Hunt-Winston School Solar Car Challenge.

Classic Division
Bulldog Solar Car Team
Baton Rouge Magnet High
Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Captain: Christopher Steinberg
Advisor: Peter Oelschlaeger
Vehicle Name: Category 5
Choctaw Central High School Solar Car Project
Choctaw Central High School
Choctaw, Mississippi
Captain: Angelina Mattera
Advisors: Jason Roberson & Joey Long
Vehicle Name: Tushka Hashi
CROEM Solar Team
Centro Residencial De
Oportunidades Educativas De Mayaguez
Mayaguez, Puerto Rico
Captain: Hector L. Colon
Advisors: Elba Sepulveda & Juan B Perez
Vehicle Name: Caribean Warrior
E. H. Keys Technology Solar Vehicle Team
E. H. Keys Technology Center
Ocean Springs, Mississippi
Captain: Brian Pitts
Advisor: Chris Tiblier
Vehicle Name: Solar Storm I
Houston Solar Race Team
Houston Vocational Center
Houston, Mississippi
Captain: Stefanie Barkely
Advisors: Keith Reese & Beverly James
Vehicle Name: Sundancer II
Newburgh Free Academy Solar Racing Team
Newburgh Free Academy
Newburgh, New York
Captain: Christopher LeRoy
Advisors: Christopher Eachus & Lee Cabe
Vehicle Name: J-Bird
Newton Co. Cougar Solar Racing Team
Newton County
Career and Technical Center
Decatur, Mississippi
Captain: Jonathan Adkins
Advisor: Stacy Addy
Vehicle Name: Cougar Solar Car
St. John's High School Solar Racing Team
St. Johns High School
St. Johns, Arizona
Captain: Joel Frazier
Advisor: Bill Bell
Vehicle Name: Aluminator 2
Saint Thomas Academy Experimental Vehicle Team
Saint Thomas Academy
Mendota Heights, Minnesota
Captain: Derek Beilke
Advisor: Mark Westlake
Vehicle Name: Project 6 v1.2
The Solar Infinite Team
Bishop Cotton Boys School
Bangalore, Karanataka, INDIA
Captain: Abhilash Jayan
Advisor: C. J. Ajayakumar
Vehicle Name: The Red Dragon
Solaris
Stony Point High School
Round Rock, Texas
Captain: Robert Wilson
Advisors: James McElhanon & David Smyth
Vehicle Name: El Diablo Del Sol
Sunshine Mountain Traveler
Ridgway High School
Ridgway, Colorado
Captain: Kevin Rogers
Advisor: Tom Johnson
Vehicle Name: Steel Demon V
Team Indian
Modern School
Vasant Vihar, New Delhi, INDIA
Captain: Jai Upadhyaya
Chaperones:
  Nakul Chatuvedi, Karan Arora, Amit Saxena
Vehicle Name: Assassin
Walnut High School Solar Car Project
Walnut High School
Walnut, California
Captain: Richard Lin
Advisor: Tommy Smith
Vehicle Name: RA (El Tanque Del Sol)
The Winston Solar Car Team
The Winston School
Dallas, Texas
Captain: John Reel
Advisor: Dr. Lehman Marks
Vehicle Name: The Hunter

Open Division
Carthage AEVT Solar Racing Team
Carthage R-9 School District
Carthage, Missouri
Captains: David Backus & Chase Pitner
Advisor: C. Wayne Christian
Vehicle Name: Phoenix II
Houston Solar Race Team
Houston Vocational Center
Houston, Mississippi
Captain: Leigh Anna Springer
Advisors: Keith Reese & Beverly James
Vehicle Name: Sundancer
Newburgh Free Academy Solar Racing Team
Newburgh Free Academy
Newburgh, New York
Captain: Brian O'Connell
Advisors: Christopher Eachus & Lee Cabe
Vehicle Name: Sol Machine VI