See Team Profiles for: 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019

Team Profiles

The following teams participated in the 2008 Hunt-Winston School Solar Car Challenge.

Classic Division
Baton Rouge Magnet High Solar Car Team
Baton Rouge Magnet High School
Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Captain: Simon Shirazi
Advisor: Peter Oelschleager
Vehicle Name: Bulldog Racer
Biloxi High Indian Racer Solar Car Team
Biloxi High School
Biloxi, Mississippi
Captain: Patrick Bailey
Advisors: Curtis Cotten, Jeanelle Hardwick
Vehicle Name: Indian Racer
CCHS Solar Car Project
Choctaw Central High School
Choctaw, Mississippi
Captain: Trisilla Willis
Advisors: Joey Long, Jason Roberson,
  Lidda Hughes
Vehicle Name:
  Tushka Hashi II (Sun Warrior II)
Coppell Solar Racing Team
Coppell High School
Coppell, Texas
Captain: Ryan Edwards
Advisor: Mike Yakubovsky
Vehicle Name: Aurora
High Desert Racers
Mineral County High School
Hawthorne, Nevada
Captain: Chastyn Ruch
Advisor: Criss Bartley
Vehicle Name: Cecil
Houston Solar Race Team
Houston Vocational Center
Houston, Mississippi
Captain: Hilary Hancock
Advisors: Keith Reese, Beverly James
Vehicle Name: Sundancer II
La Maquina Solar
Edcouch-Elsa High School
Edcouch, Texas
Captain: Maria Garcia
Advisor: Jeremy Wickenheiser
Vehicle Name: Rocinante
Liberty Solar - Racing For the Son
Liberty Christian High School
Argyle, Texas
Captain: Clint Carter
Advisor: Randy Coleman
Vehicle Name: Son Racer, the Yega Bomb
Newton County Solar Racing Team
Newton County
Career and Technical Center
Decatur, Mississippi
Captain: Casey Shoemaker
Advisors: Stacy Addy, Jonathan Federick
Vehicle Name: Hightech Redneck
Ocean Springs Solar Car Team
Ocean Springs High School
Ocean Springs, Mississippi
Captain: Eric Brink
Advisor: Scotty Nichols
Vehicle Name: Blue Tick Hound
Solar Knight Racing
South Plantation High School
Plantation, Florida
Captains: Adam Nicoll, Anielle Darucaud
Advisor: Allan Phipps
Vehicle Name: Solar Knight II
Solaris
Stony Point High School
Round Rock, Texas
Captain: Robert Wilson
Advisor: Todd Head
Vehicle Name: El Diablo Del Sol
Sunshine Mountain Traveler
Ridgway Secondary School
Ridgway, Colorado
Captain: Bryce Heywood
Advisor: Tom Johnson
Vehicle Name: Steel Demon VI
The Winston School Solar Car Team
The Winston School
Dallas, Texas
Captains: Charles Harris, Elliott Panipinto
Advisor: Dr. Lehman Marks
Vehicle Name: Sun Hunter

Open Division
Houston Solar Race Team
Houston Vocational Center
Houston, Mississippi
Captain: Zack Huffman
Advisors: Keith Reese, Beverly James
Vehicle Name: Sundancer
Skiddles
New Britain High School
New Britain, Connecticut
Captains: Lien La, Dylan Yott
Advisors: John Ouelette, Tom Menditto
Vehicle Name: Sol-Mobile

Advanced Division
CCHS Solar Car Project
Choctaw Central High School
Choctaw, Mississippi
Captain: Tia Anderson
Advisors: Joey Long, Jason Roberson,
  Lidda Hughes
Vehicle Name:
  Tushka Hashi III (Sun Warrior III)
Solaris
Stony Point High School
Round Rock, Texas
Captain: Robert Wilson
Advisor: Todd Head
Vehicle Name: The Time Machine

Demonstration Division
Hudson Valley Solar Car Team
Newburgh, New York Advisor: Lee Cabe
Vehicle Name: Sol Machine VI