See Team Profiles for: 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

Team Profiles

The following teams filed their Intent to Race for the 2018 Solar Car Challenge.
[Last Updated: January 18, 2018]

Classic Division (26)
Bahcesehir High School For Science and Technology
Bahcesehir High School For Science and Technology, Istanbul, TURKEY
Captain: Onat Doguhan Cakici | Advisor: Tolga Yıldız
Vehicle Name: Unplugged 2
BCHS Solar Car Racing Team
Bath County High School, Owingsville, Kentucky
Captain: Chris Ingram | Advisor: Brian Coleman
Vehicle Name: Synergy Cat
California Solar Car
Covina, California
Captains: Augustus Rodriguez, Erin Tan | Advisor: Edith Hernandez
Vehicle Name: California Road Racer
Choctaw Central
Choctaw Central High School, Choctaw, Mississippi
Captain: TBD | Advisors: David Sanders, Liddia Hughes
Vehicle Name: Tushka Hashi III
Covenant Christian Academy Solar Car Team
Covenant Christian Academy, Colleyville, Texas
Captains: Morgan Caraway, Kaya Lane, Steven Roe | Advisor: Shannon Caraway
Vehicle Name: The Solar Express
Keller Lightning Bolts
Keller Center for Advanced Learning, Keller, Texas
Captain: Braden Likhite-Koehler | Advisor: Andre Dean
Vehicle Name: Spitfire
La Canada Engineering Club
La Canada High School, La Canada, California
Captain: Lloyd Kwan | Advisor: Steve Zimmerman
Vehicle Name: Solar Spartan
Leesville Solar
Leesville Road High School, Raleigh, North Carolina
Captain: Kirk Black | Advisor: Carlos Bezerra
Vehicle Name: Solar Pride
Lisa Solar Jaguars
Lisa Academy North, North Little Rock, Arkansas
Captain: Jorge Galvan | Advisor: Omer Sanlialp
Vehicle Name: Jig-Jag
New Tech High @ Coppell Solar Car Team
New Tech High @ Coppell, Coppell, Texas
Captain: Aun-Ali Zaidi | Advisor: Brock Hesse
Vehicle Name: Solus
North Broward Eagles
North Broward Prep School, Coconut Creek, Florida
Captain: Matthew Clark | Advisor: Steve Craw
Vehicle Name: Eagle Roadster
OHS Solar Racing
Okemos High School, Okemos, Michigan
Captain: Will Jones | Advisor: Mike Samluk
Vehicle Name: The Chieftain
Oregon Solar Car Team
Trinity Lutheran High School, Bend, Oregon
Captain: Sam Anderton | Advisor: Tom Stueve
Vehicle Name: Lumidos
Pana High School Solar Car Team
Pana High School, Pana, Illinois
Captain: Connor Hildebrand | Advisor: Steve Bonser
Vehicle Name: TBD
Photons
Harmony School of Excellence, Laredo, Texas
Captain: Andrew Amezcua | Advisor: Daniel Alfaro
Vehicle Name: Mariloom
Presidio Solar Car Racing Team (PHASCar)
Presidio High School, Presidio, Texas
Captain: Michael Harris | Advisor: Rolando Gloria Jr.
Vehicle Name: Blue Devils 2.0
Prosper Mighty Engineer
Prosper High School, Prosper, Texas
Captain: Tanten Jones | Advisor: Enrique Elias
Vehicle Name: Apolo
The Rocketeers
Dove Science Academy, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Captain: Jesse Cortes | Advisor: Ahmet Unlu
Vehicle Name: Stella
SolarCATS
Western High School, Davie, Florida
Captain: Brandon Abin | Advisor: Derek Hicks
Vehicle Name: The SolarCAT
Solar Eagle
Pecos Barstow High School, Pecos, Texas
Captain: Daniel Luigi Paris | Advisor: Allan G. Lopez
Vehicle Name: The Flare
Solar Panthers
Bowie High School, Bowie, Arizona
Captain: TBD | Advisor: Dr. David Smith
Vehicle Name: TBD
Solar Panthers
Frontier STEM High School, Kansas City, Missouri
Captain: Mauro Martinez | Advisor: Azat Ovezov
Vehicle Name: Solar Panther
Staten Island Solar Car
SI Tech, Tottenville HS, Moore Catholic, Staten Island, New York
Captain: Brandon Amtzis | Advisor: Charles W. Dazzo
Vehicle Name: TBD
Stony Point Solar Car
Stony Point High School, Round Rock, Texas
Captain: Alyssa Byrd | Advisor: Travis Claypool
Vehicle Name: Dante 2.0
Winston Solar
The Winston School, Dallas, Texas
Captain: Gage Pielsticker | Advisor: Charlene Olson
Vehicle Name: SOL-2.0
Wylie East High School Solar Car Team
Wylie East High School, Wylie, Texas
Captain: Blake Feece | Advisor: Tony Roseberry
Vehicle Name: East Beast

Veteran Classic Division (2)
The Devon Panel
Devon Preparatory School, Devon, Pennsylvania
Captain: Joshua Jose | Advisor: David Woodward
Vehicle Name: Sol Tide
Iron Lions
Greenville High School, Greenville, Texas
Captain: Logan Wood | Advisor: Joel Pitts
Vehicle Name: Iron Lion III

Advanced Division (3)
Houston Solar Race Team
Houston High School, Houston, Mississippi
Captain: Jay Michael Alford | Advisor: Lakyn Adams
Vehicle Name: Sundancer
New Tech High @ Coppell Solar Car Team
New Tech High @ Coppell, Coppell, Texas
Captain: Aun-Ali Zaidi | Advisor: Brock Hesse
Vehicle Name: Solus
Solar Technology And Research (STAR)
Harmony Public Schools, El Paso, Texas
Captain: Daphne Short | Advisor: Sean Estrada
Vehicle Name: Sol Invictus 2

Electric-Solar Powered Division (3)
Heroes' Alliance Vehicle Technology Team
Heroes' Alliance, Detroit, Michigan
Captain: Brian Knowles | Advisor: Anika Smith
Vehicle Name: TBD
Solar Falcon Race Team
Palmdale High School, Palmdale, California
Captain: Andrew Manriquez | Advisor: Antek Ignatowicz
Vehicle Name: Falconus Solaris
Solar Saints
All Saints' Episcopal School, Fort Worth, Texas
Captains: Matthew Albritton, Trent Barron, Michael Smat | Advisor: Dr. Lyle Crossley
Vehicle Name: Saint Helios