See Team Profiles for: 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019

Team Profiles

The following teams participated in the 2014 Solar Car Challenge.
[Last Updated: July 12, 2014]

Classic Division
All Saints Episcopal School Solar Team
All Saints Episcopal School, Fort Worth, TX
Captains: Ethan Fricks, Eric Getz, Nicholas Iglesias, Ryan Drobnich
Advisor: Lyle Crossley
Vehicle Name: Heliodore
Ben Barber Solar Car Racing Team
Ben Barber Career Tech Academy, Mansfield, Texas
Captain: Eric Lucas | Advisor: Rob Goodson
Vehicle Name: Shine Runner Mark III
Byron Nelson Bobcats Solar Racing Team
Byron Nelson High School, Trophy Club, Texas
Captain: Gage Price | Advisor: Jeff Taylor
Vehicle Name: Cat 3.1
Coppell Solar Racing Team
Coppell High School, Coppell, Texas
Captain: Carter Kristek | Advisor: Mike Yakubovsky
Vehicle Name: Aurora
DeSoto High School Solar Car Team
DeSoto High School, DeSoto, Texas
Captain: Decory Harris | Advisor: Tony Scallion
Vehicle Name: Green Eagle
Devon Prep Solar Car Team
Devon Preparatory School, Devon, Pennsylvania
Captain: Ben Conser | Advisor: Scott Conser
Vehicle Name: Sol Tide
Greenville High School Solar Car Team
Greenville High School, Greenville, Texas
Captain: Jacob White | Advisor: Joel Pitts
Vehicle Name: Iron Lion
Grosse Pointe South Solar Car Team
Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe Farms, Michigan
Captain: Nick Morris | Advisor: Kyle Watson
Vehicle Name: John Travoltage
Grapevine High Solar Team
Grapevine High School, Grapevine, Texas
Captain: James Hall | Advisor: James Faulkner
Vehicle Name: Light Rider
Madison Solar Car Initiative
James Madison High School, San Antonio, Texas
Captain: David A. Castro Acosta | Advisor: Dr. Joe Dungan
Vehicle Name: Helios
Piney Woods Raycers
Gilmer High School, Gilmer, Texas
Captain: John King | Advisor: Criss Bartley
Vehicle Name: Solar Avenger 2
Stony Point HS Solar Car Team
Stony Point High School, Round Tock, Texas
Captain: Kriti Swampi | Advisor: John Peterson
Vehicle Name: El Tigre del Sol
Wylie East High School Solar Race Team
Wylie East High School, Wylie, TX
Captain: Brandon Wiltcher | Advisor: Tony Roseberry
Vehicle Name: East Beast

Open Division
Houston Solar Race Team
Houston High School, Houston, Mississippi
Captain: Kristen Black
Advisors: Anita Ellison, Donna & BB Turman, Keith Reese
Vehicle Name: Sundancer I
Liberty Christian Solar Car Team
Liberty Christian School, Argyle, Texas
Captains: Brandon Allison, Neiman Walker, Brian O'Connor | Advisor: Brent Dragoo
Vehicle Name: Solis Bellator
Walnut Solar Car Team
Walnut Valley Unified School District, Walnut, California
Captains: Rhea Lin, Sean Wong | Advisor: Ken Wijaya
Vehicle Name: Horus

Advanced Division
CCHS Solar Car Project
Choctaw Central High School, Choctaw, Mississippi
Captain: Kaylan Gibson | Advisors: Joey Long, Lidda Hughes, David Sanders
Vehicle Name: Tushka III
SPHS Solar Knights Racing
South Plantation High School, Plantation, Florida
Captain: Matthew Medosky | Advisor: John Martin
Vehicle Name: Solar Knight III
Tottenville HS Solar Pirates
Tottenville High School, Staten Island, NY
Captain: Nick Diaz | Advisor: Charles Dazzo
Vehicle Name: High Energy #5