See Team Profiles for: 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019

Team Profiles

The following teams participated in the 2004 Hunt-Winston School Solar Car Challenge.

Classic Division
Gatlinburg-Pittman High School
Gatlinburg-Pittman High School
Gatlinburg, Tennessee
Captains: Byron Stanga & Daniel Breeden
Advisors: Reed Landry & Bill Baker
Vehicle Name: Pride of the Smokies
Houston Solar Race Team
Houston Vocational Center
Houston, Mississippi
Captain: Katie Weaver
Advisors: Danny Lantrip & Keith Reese
Vehicle Name: Sundancer II
Indian Racer
Biloxi High School
Biloxi, Mississippi
Captain: Missy Gotte
Advisor: Joe Nelson
Vehicle Name: Indian Racer
Newburgh Free Academy Solar Racing Team
Newburgh Free Academy
Newburgh, New York
Captain: James Wenzel
Advisors: Christopher Eachus & Lee Cabe
Vehicle Name: Sol Machine I
Sunshine Mountain Traveler
Ridgway High School
Ridgway, Colorado
Captain: Chelsey Johnson
Advisor: Criss Bartley
Vehicle Name: Steel Demon III
Wilson High School Solar Technology & Engineering Club
Wilson High School
Phoenix, Arizona
Captain: Myriam Aguilar
Advisor: Joseph Hauer
Vehicle Name: (unnamed at this time)
The Winston Solar Car Team
The Winston School
Dallas, Texas
Captains: Joe Freeland & Michael Foree
Advisor: Dr. Lehman Marks
Vehicle Name: AstroPower

Open Division
Chamizal Solar Car Team
Escuela Preparatoria "El Chamizal"
Cuidad Juarez, Chihuahua
MEXICO
Captain: Lorenzo Renteria, Rene Fabila (co-captain)
Advisors: Alejandro Martinez & Evangelina Sanchez
Vehicle Name: Apache
Houston Solar Race Team
Houston Vocational Center
Houston, Mississippi
Captain: Sherrie Gail Springer
Advisors: Danny Lantrip & Keith Reese
Vehicle Name: Sundancer
Newburgh Free Academy Solar Racing Team
Newburgh Free Academy
Newburgh, New York
Captain: Scott Rostek
Advisors: Christopher Eachus & Lee Cabe
Vehicle Name: Sol Machine V
Team Helios
Saint Mary's Hall
San Antonio, Texas
Captain: Adam Monroe
Advisor: Javan Cayo Johnson
Vehicle Name: The SunShine Car