See Team Profiles for: 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019

Team Profiles

The following teams participated in the 2011 Solar Car Challenge.
[Last Updated: July 14, 2011]

Classic Division
BRMHS Solar
Baton Rouge Magnet High School, Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Captain: Rick Hochenedel | Advisor: Peter Oelschlaeger
Vehicle Name: Sun Dog Racer
Bobcats Solar Racing Team
Byron Nelson High School, Trophy Club, Texas
Captain: Matthew Klauser | Advisor: Darren Klauser
Vehicle Name: Cat 2.0
Coppell Solar Racing Team
Coppell High School, Coppell, Texas
Captain: Michael Hays | Advisor: Mike Yakubovsky
Vehicle Name: Aurora
The Devon Panel
Devon Preparatory School, Devon, Pennsylvania
Captain: Jacob Riedel | Advisor: Eric Riedel
Vehicle Name: Sol Tide
The Houston Lady Racers
Houston High School, Houston, Mississippi
Captain: Whitney George | Advisors: Donna Turman, Anita Ellison
Vehicle Name: Sundancer II
Newton County Solar Racing Team
Newton County Career and Technical Center, Decatur, Mississippi
Captains: Robert Wyatt, Adam Richardson | Advisor: Stacy Addy
Vehicle Name: Hightech Redneck II
Piney Wood Raycers
Gilmer High School, Gilmer, Texas
Captain: Seth Walker | Advisor: Criss Bartley
Vehicle Name: Pine Radio Flyer
Saint Thomas Academy Experimental Vehicle Team
Saint Thomas Academy, Mendota Heights, Minnesota
Captain: Tom Grojean | Advisor: Mark Westlake
Vehicle Name: E pur si muove
Solar Pirates
Tottenville High School, Staten Island, New York
Captain: Joseph Laurie | Advisors: Charles Dazzo, Gerard D'Ambrosio
Vehicle Name: El Tigre Del Sol
Solar Rain
Liberty Christian School, Argyle, Texas
Captains: Cameron Balkey, Preston Collins | Advisor: Ken Marko
Vehicle Name: Solar Rain
Stony Point High School Solar Car Team
Stony Point High School, Round Rock, Texas
Captain: Andre Demings | Advisor: Todd Head
Vehicle Name: El Tigre Del Sol
Sunshine Mountain Traveler
Ridgway Secondary School, Ridgway, Colorado
Captain: Cole McKenzie | Advisor: Scott McKenzie
Vehicle Name: Apollo²

Open Division
Houston Solar Race Team
Houston High School, Houston, Mississippi
Captain: Hunter Powell | Advisor: Keith Reese
Vehicle Name: Sundancer
Skiddles
New Britain High School, New Britain, Connecticut
Captain: Maggie Li | Advisor: John Ouellette
Vehicle Name: Bill II
Walnut Solar Car
Walnut Valley Unified School District, Walnut, California
Captains: Michael Shum, Eric Chen | Advisor: Carmen Gutierrez
Vehicle Name: The Blue Turtle

Advanced Division
Solar Knights
South Plantation High School, Plantation, Florida
Captains: Evan Sadlon, Jessica Millar | Advisor: Allan Phipps
Vehicle Name: Solar Knight 3