See Team Profiles for: 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019

Team Profiles

The following teams participated in the 2015 Solar Car Challenge.
[Last Updated: July 14, 2015]

Classic Division
Ben Barber Career Tech Academy
Ben Barber Career Tech Academy, Mansfield, Texas
Captain: Eric Lucas | Advisor: Rob Goodson
Vehicle Name: Shine Runner Mark III
Byron Nelson Bobcats Solar Racing Team
Byron Nelson High School, Trophy Club, Texas
Captain: Gage Price | Advisor: Nick Randolph
Vehicle Name: Cat 3.1
Coppell Solar Racing Team
Coppell High School, Coppell, Texas
Captain: Stephen Bavousett | Advisor: Mike Yakubovsky
Vehicle Name: Aurora
Devon Prep Solar Car Team
Devon Preparatory School, Devon, Pennsylvania
Captain: Soham Bharne | Advisor: Raj Bharne
Vehicle Name: Sol Tide
Grosse Pointe South Solar Car Team
Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe Farms, Michigan
Captain: Nick Morris | Advisor: Kyle Watson
Vehicle Name: John Travoltage
Grapevine HS Solar Racing Team
Grapevine High School, Grapevine, Texas
Captain: Michael Urrutia | Advisor: James Faulkner
Vehicle Name: Light Rider
Greenville High School Solar Car Team
Greenville High School, Greenville, Texas
Captain: Cassie Wilson | Advisor: Joel Pitts
Vehicle Name: Iron Lion II
Heroes' Alliance Solar Car Team
Heroes' Alliance, Detroit, Michigan
Captain: Alexia White | Advisor: Anika Smith
Vehicle Name: Solar Flare
Palmdale HS Solar Falcons Race Team
Palmdale High School, Palmdale, California
Captain: Tiana Brandon | Advisor: Antek Ignatowicz
Vehicle Name: The Solar Falcon
Presidio High Aficionados of Solar Car (PHAS Car)
Presidio High School, Presidio, Texas
Captains: Jose Medrano, Taylor Galliete | Advisors: Rolando Gloria Jr., Jesus Zubia
Vehicle Name: Blue Devil
School of Science and Technology
School of Science and Technology, Corpus Christi, Corpus Christi, Texas
Captain: Murat Soruc | Advisor: Parahat Rejepov
Vehicle Name: Solar Rays
Solar Saints
All Saints Episcopal School, Fort Worth, Texas
Captains: David Whitaker, Carson Fricks, Chandler Carr | Advisor: Dr. Lyle Crossley
Vehicle Name: Heliodore II
Solar Technology And Research (STAR) Club
Harmony Science Academy - El Paso, El Paso, Texas
Captain: Johnny Brown | Advisor: Ali Dal
Vehicle Name: Resilience
Stony Point HS Solar Car Team
Stony Point High School, Round Tock, Texas
Captain: Miguel Garcia | Advisor: John Peterson
Vehicle Name: Dante
Western High School Solar Car Racing
Western High School, Davie, Florida
Captains: Stephen Thomas, Chen Lim | Advisor: Chin-Tang Liu
Vehicle Name: Solar Cats

Advanced Division
CCHS Solar Car Project
Choctaw Central High School, Choctaw, Mississippi
Captains: Breanna Isaac, Ozzie Willis
Advisors: Joey Long, Lidda Hughes, David Sanders
Vehicle Name: Tushka III
Helionauts
Bloomington South High School, Bloomington, Indiana
Captain: Joshua Burdine | Advisor: Cindy Kvale
Vehicle Name: Plasma
Oregon Solar Car Team
Trinity Lutheran High School, Bend, Oregon
Captain: Jonathan Stueve | Advisor: Tom Stueve
Vehicle Name: Heliocentric II
Solar Knights
South Plantation High School, Plantation, Florida
Captain: Frankarlo Monterossa | Advisor: John Martin
Vehicle Name: Solar Knight III
Tottenville High School Solar Pirates
Tottenville High School, Staten Island, NY
Captain: Nick Diaz | Advisor: Charles Dazzo
Vehicle Name: High Energy #5
Walnut Solar Car Team
Walnut High School, Walnut, California
Captains: Mitchell Lee, Casey Chen | Advisors: Matt Sandt, William Shih
Vehicle Name: TARS

Electric-Solar Powered Division
Greenville High School Solar Car Team
Greenville High School, Greenville, Texas
Captains: Phillip Malone, Rachel Rice | Advisor: Joel Pitts
Vehicle Name: Regulus
Saint Thomas Academy Experimental Vehicle Team
Saint Thomas Academy, Mendota Heights, Minnesota
Captain: Branick Weix | Advisors: Mark Westlake, Caroline Little
Vehicle Name: Urban Concept Three
Southwest Engineering Team
Southwest High School, San Antonio, Texas
Captain: Frances Trejo | Advisor: Terry Holmes
Vehicle Name: Dragon 3
Walnut Solar Car Team
Walnut High School, Walnut, California
Captains: Mitchell Lee, Casey Chen | Advisors: Matt Sandt, William Shih
Vehicle Name: CASE