See Team Profiles for: 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019

Team Profiles

The following teams participated in the 2012 Solar Car Challenge.
[Last Updated: April 15, 2012]

Classic Division
Ben Barber Solar Car Racing Team
Ben Barber Career Tech Academy, Mansfield, Texas
Captain: Kanoi Pichon | Advisors: Jackie Bishop, Rob Goodson
Vehicle Name: Shine Runner 1
Byron Nelson Bobcats Solar Car
Byron Nelson High School, Trophy Club, Texas
Captain: Matt Klauser | Advisor: Nicole Hellmann
Vehicle Name: Cat 3.0
Coppell Solar Racing Team
Coppell High School, Coppell, Texas
Captain: Kaelan Cowan | Advisor: Mike Yakubovsky
Vehicle Name: Aurora
The Devon Panel
Devon Preparatory School, Devon, Pennsylvania
Captain: Jacob Riedel | Advisor: Eric Riedel
Vehicle Name: Sol Tide
GHSolar Team
Greenville High School, Greenville, Texas
Captain: Carlos Perez | Advisor: Joel Pitts
Vehicle Name: Iron Lion
Houston Lady Racers
Houston High School Vocational Center, Houston, Mississippi
Captain: Whitney George | Advisors: Anita Ellison, Donna Turman
Vehicle Name: Sundancer II
James Madison Solar Car Initiative (MadSCI)
James Madison High School, San Antonio, Texas
Captain: Valerie Gamao | Advisor: Dr. Joe Dungan
Vehicle Name: Solar Ray II
Liberty Christian Solar Car Team
Liberty Christian School, Argyle, Texas
Captain: Josh Porter | Advisor: Brent Dragoo
Vehicle Name: Solar Rain
Piney Woods Raycers
Gilmer High School, Gilmer, Texas
Captain: Ally Digilormo | Advisor: Criss Bartley
Vehicle Name: Bonehead Buckeye
Stony Point Solar Car Team
Stony Point High School, Round Rock, Texas
Captain: Jonathan Mortellaro | Advisor: Todd Head
Vehicle Name: El Tigre del Sol
Sunshine Mountain Traveler
Ridgway Secondary School, Ridgway, Colorado
Captain: Zeke Hietala | Advisor: Tom Johnson
Vehicle Name: Apollo²

Open Division
Houston Solar Race Team
Houston High School Vocational Center, Houston, Mississippi
Captain: Nick Callahan | Advisors: BB Turman, Keith Reese
Vehicle Name: Sundancer
Walnut Solar Car
Walnut Valley Unified School District, Walnut, California
Captains: Michael Shum, Joseph Lin | Advisor: Jose Carmen Gutierrez
Vehicle Name: The Blue Turtle

Advanced Division
Baton Rouge Magnet High Solar Car Team
Baton Rouge Magnet High School, Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Captain: Alidia Findley | Advisor: Peter Oelschlaeger
Vehicle Name: Chariots of Helios
CCHS Solar Car Project
Choctaw Central High School, Choctaw, Mississippi
Captain: Jose Cruz
Advisors: Joey Long, Liddia Hughes, Frankie Germany, David Sanders
Vehicle Name: Tushka Hashi III (Sun Warrior III)
Oregon Solar Car Team
Trinity Lutheran High School, Bend, Oregon
Captain: Andrea Anaya | Advisor: Tom Stueve
Vehicle Name: Heliocentric
Solar Pirates
Tottenville High School, Staten Island, New York
Captain: TBD | Advisors: Charles Dazzo, Gerard D'Ambrosio
Vehicle Name: Solar Pirate