See Results for:
1995 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2021

2021 Race Results
Texas Motor Speedway

Overall Standings
Rank Team Total Laps Distance (mi)
 CLASSIC DIVISION
1 Holy Solars 264 396.0
2 Kentucky Solar Cats 258 387.0
3 NTCA 7 Solar Car Team 252 378.0
4 KCAL Solar Crusaders 251 376.5
5 Women's Air Service Patrol (WASP) 221 331.5
 ADVANCED CLASSIC DIVISION
1 Covenant Christian Academy 393 589.5
2 Wylie East Solar Car Team 385 577.5
3 MISD Shine Runners 252 378.0
4 Prosper Mighty Engineers 249 373.5
5 LISA Academy Solar Car Team 216 324.0
 ADVANCED DIVISION
1 RAHS Green Energy Team 649 973.5
2 Covenant Christian Academy Solar Car Team 524 786.0
3 Iron Lions 490 735.0
4 Staten Island Solar Car 427 640.5
5 All Saints' Solar Car 165 247.5
6 Plano Green Team 50 75.0
 ELECTRIC-SOLAR POWERED DIVISION
1 Iron Lions 315 472.5
2 Western High School Solar Cats 247 370.5
3 The Heroes' Alliance Vehicle Technology Team 239 358.5
4 Coppell Solar Racing Team 174 261.0
 CRUISER DIVISION
1 Prosper Engineering Team 117 points

Special Awards
Award Recipient
Lifetime Achievement Award    Guntis Terauds
Chris Jones Award
Presented to the solar car team displaying the highest level of good sportsmanship.
   Holy Solars
Fred Varian Award
Presented to the race staff member who best represents the true spirit of solar car racing.
   David Blair
Alon Evans
Guntis Terauds Award
Presented to the solar car team displaying the highest level of courage in the face of engineering obstacles.
   All Saints' Solar Car
Lee Cabe Award
Presented to the solar racing judge best representing the true spirit of solar car racing.
   Jim Faulkner
Lehman Marks Award
Presented to the solar car team member displaying the true spirit of solar car racing.
   Maynard Reinhardt, Kentucky Solar Cats
Michael Foree Award
Presented to the solar car team best utilizing computer technology in the production and racing of their solar car.
   KCAL Solar Crusaders
Daniel Sandt Award
Presented to the solar car team displaying the true spirit of solar car racing through distinguished service to their fellow teams.
   Staten Island Solar Car
William Shih Award
Presented to the solar car team displaying the highest level of technological achievement.
   RAHS Green Energy Team
Lockheed Martin Award
Presented to the solar car team displaying the highest level of Engineering Excellence.
   Iron Lions (Advanced)
Texas Instruments Award
Presented to the Solar Car Team best representing the Solar Car Challenge Education Program to their Community
   Kentucky Solar Cats
Jarrett Dunn Telemetry Award
Presented to the Solar Car Team making the best use of telemetry in the operation of their solar car
   MISD Shine Runners
Order of the Solar Cell
Presented to those extremely special people who believe in high school solar car racing, and the great students who make it happen.
   Maya Pena
RAHS Green Energy Team

Joseph Nwizugbo
RAHS Green Energy Team

Jake Caraway
Covenant Christian Academy Solar Car Team

Dakota Davis
Kentucky Solar Cats

Greyson Wong
Plano Green Team

Lawrence Zeng
Staten Island Solar Car

Alexis Lee
RAHS Green Energy Team

Emily Yemington
Holy Solars

Everton Henriques
Staten Island Solar Car

Mackenzie Becker

Video Presentations
Team Laps
Holy Solars 20
KCAL Solar Crusaders 20
Kentucky Solar Cats 20
NTCA 7 Solar Car Team 20
Women's Air Service Patrol (WASP) 17
Covenant Christian Academy (Advanced Classic) 20
LISA Academy Solar Car Team 19
MISD Shine Runners 19
Prosper Mighty Engineers 19
Wylie East Solar Car Team 20
All Saints' Solar Car 20
Covenant Christan Academy (Advanced) 20
Iron Lions (Advanced) 20
Plano Green Team 20
RAHS Green Energy Team 21
Staten Island Solar Car 20
Coppell Solar Racing Team 20
The Heroes' Alliance Vehicle Technology Team 19
Iron Lions (Electric-Solar Powered) 20
Western High School Solar Cats 19
Prosper Engineering Team (Cruiser) 19

Day 1
Day Rank Overall Rank Team Laps
Run
Penalty Laps Day
Laps
Total Laps
 Classic
1 1 Kentucky Solar Cats 50 0 50 70
2 2 Holy Solars 47 0 47 67
3 3 NTCA 7 Solar Car Team 37 0 37 57
4 4 Women's Air Service Patrol (WASP) 32 0 32 49
5 5 KCAL Solar Crusaders 31 4 27 47
 Advanced Classic
1 1 Covenant Christian Academy 63 5 58 78
2 2 Wylie East Solar Car Team 50 0 50 70
3 3 LISA Academy Solar Car Team 40 0 40 59
4 4 MISD Shine Runners 42 6 36 55
5 5 Prosper Mighty Engineers 34 0 34 53
 Advanced
1 1 Iron Lions 134 0 134 154
2 2 RAHS Green Energy Team 130 0 130 151
3 3 Covenant Christian Academy 113 3 110 130
4 4 Staten Island Solar Car 102 12 90 110
5 5 Plano Green Team 7 0 7 27
6 6 All Saints' Solar Car 4 0 4 24
 Electric-Solar Powered
1 1 The Heroes' Alliance Vehicle Technology Team 36 0 36 55
2 2 Iron Lions 32 0 32 52
3 3 Western High School Solar Cats 30 0 30 49
4 4 Coppell Solar Racing Team 1 0 1 21
 Cruiser Points
Awarded
Penalty
Points
Day
Points
Total Points
1 1 Prosper Engineering Team 44 1 43 62

Day 2
Day Rank Overall Rank Team Laps
Run
Penalty Laps Day
Laps
Total Laps
 Classic
1 4 KCAL Solar Crusaders 68 0 68 115
2 1 Holy Solars 67 0 67 134
3 3 NTCA 7 Solar Car Team 61 1 60 117
4 2 Kentucky Solar Cats 58 0 58 128
5 5 Women's Air Service Patrol (WASP) 58 1 57 106
 Advanced Classic
1 2 Wylie East Solar Car Team 110 0 110 180
2 1 Covenant Christian Academy 109 0 109 187
3 4 MISD Shine Runners 60 0 60 115
4 3 LISA Academy Solar Car Team 58 1 57 116
5 5 Prosper Mighty Engineers 57 0 57 110
 Advanced
1 1 Iron Lions 157 2 155 309
2 2 RAHS Green Energy Team 152 5 147 298
3 3 Covenant Christian Academy 134 0 134 264
4 4 Staten Island Solar Car 88 3 85 195
5 5 All Saints' Solar Car 35 2 33 57
6 6 Plano Green Team 0 0 0 27
 Electric-Solar Powered
1 1 Iron Lions 94 2 92 144
2 2 Western High School Solar Cats 66 0 66 115
3 3 The Heroes' Alliance Vehicle Technology Team 66 8 58 113
4 4 Coppell Solar Racing Team 31 0 31 52
 Cruiser Points
Awarded
Penalty
Points
Day
Points
Total Points
1 1 Prosper Engineering Team 4 0 4 66

Day 3
Day Rank Overall Rank Team Laps
Run
Penalty Laps Day
Laps
Total Laps
 Classic
1 2 Kentucky Solar Cats 71 0 71 199
2 3 NTCA 7 Solar Car Team 70 0 70 187
2 4 KCAL Solar Crusaders 70 0 70 185
4 1 Holy Solars 68 0 68 202
5 5 Women's Air Service Patrol (WASP) 63 0 63 169
 Advanced Classic
1 2 Wylie East Solar Car Team 109 0 109 289
2 1 Covenant Christian Academy 108 0 108 295
3 3 Prosper Mighty Engineers 78 3 75 185
4 4 MISD Shine Runners 70 1 69 184
5 5 LISA Academy Solar Car Team 61 1 60 176
 Advanced
1 2 RAHS Green Energy Team 186 2 184 482
2 1 Iron Lions 181 0 181 490
3 3 Covenant Christian Academy 129 0 129 393
4 4 Staten Island Solar Car 121 0 121 316
5 5 All Saints' Solar Car 48 2 46 103
6 6 Plano Green Team 20 0 20 47
 Electric-Solar Powered
1 1 Iron Lions 97 0 97 241
2 4 Coppell Solar Racing Team 67 0 67 119
3 2 Western High School Solar Cats 66 0 66 182
3 3 The Heroes' Alliance Vehicle Technology Team 66 0 66 179
 Cruiser Points
Awarded
Penalty
Points
Day
Points
Total Points
1 1 Prosper Engineering Team 40 1 39 105

Day 4
Day Rank Overall Rank Team Laps
Run
Penalty Laps Day
Laps
Total Laps
 Classic
1 4 KCAL Solar Crusaders 66 0 66 251
2 3 NTCA 7 Solar Car Team 62 0 62 252
3 1 Holy Solars 62 0 62 264
4 2 Kentucky Solar Cats 59 0 59 258
5 5 Women's Air Service Patrol (WASP) 52 0 52 221
 Advanced Classic
1 1 Covenant Christian Academy 98 0 98 393
2 2 Wylie East Solar Car Team 96 0 96 385
3 3 MISD Shine Runners 68 0 68 252
4 4 Prosper Mighty Engineers 64 0 64 249
5 5 LISA Academy Solar Car Team 40 0 40 216
 Advanced
1 1 RAHS Green Energy Team 167 0 167 649
2 2 Covenant Christian Academy 131 0 131 524
3 4 Staten Island Solar Car 111 0 111 427
4 5 All Saints' Solar Car 62 0 62 165
5 6 Plano Green Team 3 0 3 50
6 3 Iron Lions 0 0 0 490
 Electric-Solar Powered
1 1 Iron Lions 74 0 74 315
3 2 Western High School Solar Cats 66 0 66 247
3 3 The Heroes' Alliance Vehicle Technology Team 60 0 60 239
4 4 Coppell Solar Racing Team 55 0 55 174
 Cruiser Points
Awarded
Penalty
Points
Day
Points
Total Points
1 1 Prosper Engineering Team 12 0 12 117