See Results for:
1995 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019

2019 Race Results
Texas Motor Speedway

Overall Standings
Rank Team Total Laps Distance (mi) Avg Speed (mph)
 CLASSIC DIVISION
1 The Pana Photons 317 475.5 17.3
2 Okemos Solar Racing Club 310 465.0 17.2
3 AISD STEM Solar Racing 287 430.5 11.1
4 Bath County High School Solar Cats 263 394.5 12.7
5 LISA Academy Solar Jaguars 249 373.5 13.5
6 Solar Panthers 244 366.0 13.1
7 NTCA Building 7 175 262.5 8.4
8 The Rocketeers 3 4.5 20.8
 ADVANCED CLASSIC DIVISION
1 Prosper Mighty Engineers 326 489.0 15.2
2 Wylie East Solar Car Team 324 486.0 17.8
3 Covenant Christian Academy Solar Car Team 299 448.5 16.2
4 Solar Falcon Race Team 256 384.0 12.0
5 Stony Point Solar 234 351.0 13.0
6 Winston Solar 217 325.5 12.0
7 Shine Runners 152 228.0 10.1
 ADVANCED DIVISION
1 RAHS Green Energy Team 659 988.5 32.3
2 Covenant Christian Academy Solar Car Team 597 895.5 29.0
3 Iron Lions 550 825.0 30.1
4 Staten Island Solar Car 509 763.5 28.8
5 Liberty Christian Solar Car Team 331 496.5 16.6
6 Energy Odyssey 191 286.5 10.8
7 Sol Starz 79 118.5 12.6
 ELECTRIC-SOLAR POWERED DIVISION
1 Iron Lions 333 499.5 17.7
2 Coppell Solar Racing Team 243 364.5 13.4
3 Southwest Engineering Team 205 307.5 10.1
4 All Saints' Solar Car Team 199 298.5 8.3
5 Solar Falcon Race Team 190 285.0 9.2
6 Heroes' Alliance Vehicle Technology Team 144 216.0 8.2

Special Awards
Award Recipient
Texas Instruments Award
Presented to the Solar Car Team best representing the Solar Car Challenge Education Program to their Community
   Staten Island Solar Car
Telemetry Award
Presented to the Solar Car Team making the best use of telemetry in the operation of their solar car
   Okemos Solar Racing Club
Siemens Solid Edge Award
Presented to the Solar Car Team making the best use of Siemens Solid Edge Software
   AISD STEM Solar Racing
Lifetime Achievement Award    Joel Pitts, Iron Lions
Roddy Parkinson
Chris Jones Award
Presented to the solar car team displaying the highest level of good sportsmanship.
   Staten Island Solar Car
Fred Varian Award
Presented to the race staff member who best represents the true spirit of solar car racing.
   John King
Guntis Terauds Award
Presented to the solar car team displaying the highest level of courage in the face of engineering obstacles.
   Energy Odyssey
Lee Cabe Award
Presented to the solar racing judge best representing the true spirit of solar car racing.
   Bill Fall
Lehman Marks Award
Presented to the solar car team member displaying the true spirit of solar car racing.
   Noah Buchanan, Iron Lions
Daniel Sandt Award
Presented to the solar car team displaying the true spirit of solar car racing through distinguished service to their fellow teams.
   Iron Lions (Advanced, Electric-Solar Powered)
William Shih Award
Presented to the first year solar car team displaying the highest level of technological achievement.
   RAHS Green Energy Team
Lockheed Martin Award
Presented to the solar car team displaying the highest level of Engineering Excellence.
   Okemos Solar Racing Club
Michael Foree Award
Presented to the solar car team using multiple media applications and platforms to best share their solar car.
   Prosper Mighty Engineers
Bill Engel Award
Presented to the solar car team building the most beautiful solar car.
   Bath County High School Solar Cats
Order of the Solar Cell
Presented to those extremely special people who believe in high school solar car racing, and the great students who make it happen.
   Trevor Dugan
All Saints' Solar Car Team

George Sidles IV
RAHS Green Energy Team

Morgan Caraway
Covenant Christian Academy Solar Car Team

Andrew Spain
AISD STEM Solar Racing

Ryan Weisblatt
Shine Runners

Jaxson Hill
Wylie East Solar Car Team

Tanten Jones
Prosper Mighty Engineer

Will Jones
Okemos Solar Racing Club

Ben Holko
Staten Island Solar Car

Lucas Duduit
The Pana Photons

Logan Wood
Iron Lions

Noah Buchanan
Iron Lions

Oral Presentations
Team Laps
Energy Odyssey 2
Bath County High School Solar Cats 4
Shine Runners 2
Covenant Christian Academy Solar Car Team (Advanced) 4
Covenant Christian Academy Solar Car Team (Advanced Classic) 4
AISD STEM Solar Racing 4
Okemos Solar Racing Club 4
Wylie East Solar Car Team 4
Stony Point Solar 1
Prosper Mighty Engineer 3
Solar Panthers 1
Winston Solar 3
LISA Academy Solar Jaguars 2
The Pana Photons 3
NTCA Building 7 3
Staten Island Solar Car 4
Sol Starz 3
Liberty Christian Solar Car Team 2
Southwest Engineering Team 2
Coppell Solar Racing Team 4
Solar Falcon Racing Team (Advanced Classic) 3
Solar Falcon Racing Team (Electric-Solar Powered) 3
Iron Lions (Advanced) 4
Iron Lions (Electric-Solar Powered) 4
RAHS Green Energy Team 3
Heroes' Alliance Vehicle Technology Team 4
All Saints' Solar Car Team 4

Day 1
Day Rank Overall Rank Team Laps
Run
Penalty Laps Day
Laps
Total Laps
 Classic
1 1 The Pana Photons 88 2 86 89
2 2 Okemos Solar Racing Club 83 0 83 87
3 3 AISD STEM Solar Racing 69 0 69 73
4 4 Solar Panthers 67 2 65 66
5 4 LISA Academy Solar Jaguars 65 1 64 66
6 6 Bath County High School Solar Cats 63 2 61 65
7 7 NTCA Building 7 40 2 38 41
8 8 The Rocketeers 2 0 2 3
 Advanced Classic
1 1 Wylie East Solar Car Team 81 0 81 85
2 2 Prosper Mighty Engineers 79 0 79 82
3 3 Covenant Christian Academy Solar Car Team 65 5 60 64
4 4 Stony Point Solar 59 0 59 60
6 6 Solar Falcon Racing Team 57 0 57 60
5 5 Winston Solar 57 2 55 58
7 7 Shine Runners 25 3 22 24
 Advanced
1 1 RAHS Green Energy Team 167 2 165 168
2 2 Covenant Christian Academy Solar Car Team 146 6 140 144
4 4 Iron Lions 136 0 136 140
3 3 Staten Island Solar Car 137 8 129 133
5 5 Liberty Christian Solar Car Team 58 0 58 60
6 6 Energy Odyssey 29 0 29 31
7 7 Sol Starz 26 3 23 26
 Electric-Solar Powered
1 1 Iron Lions 82 0 82 86
2 2 Coppell Solar Racing Team 64 0 64 68
3 3 All Saints' Solar Car Team 46 0 46 50
4 4 Heroes' Alliance Vehicle Technology Team 42 3 39 43
5 5 Southwest Engineering Team 43 5 38 40
6 6 Solar Falcon Racing Team 21 0 21 24

Day 2
Day Rank Overall Rank Team Laps
Run
Penalty Laps Day
Laps
Total Laps
 Classic
1 1 Okemos Solar Racing Club 79 2 77 164
2 3 AISD STEM Solar Racing 74 1 73 146
2 2 The Pana Photons 73 0 73 162
4 4 Bath County High School Solar Cats 72 0 72 137
5 5 LISA Academy Solar Jaguars 59 1 58 124
6 6 Solar Panthers 47 0 47 113
7 7 NTCA Building 7 43 0 43 84
8 8 The Rocketeers 0 0 0 3
 Advanced Classic
1 3 Covenant Christian Academy Solar Car Team 83 0 83
(15.6 mph)
147
2 1 Wylie East Solar Car Team 83 0 83
(14.9 mph)
168
3 2 Prosper Mighty Engineers 79 0 79 161
4 4 Solar Falcon Race Team 72 0 72 132
5 5 Stony Point Solar 60 0 60 120
6 6 Winston Solar 52 0 52 110
7 7 Shine Runners 46 0 46 70
 Advanced
1 1 RAHS Green Energy Team 170 2 168 336
2 2 Covenant Christian Academy Solar Car Team 153 0 153 297
3 3 Iron Lions 139 0 139 279
4 4 Staten Island Solar Car 134 1 133 266
5 5 Liberty Christian Solar Car Team 77 0 77 137
6 6 Energy Odyssey 50 0 50 81
7 7 Sol Starz 44 0 44 70
 Electric-Solar Powered
1 1 Iron Lions 72 0 72 158
2 3 Southwest Engineering Team 63 0 63 103
3 2 Coppell Solar Racing Team 55 1 54 122
4 6 Solar Falcon Race Team 51 2 49 73
5 4 All Saints' Solar Car Team 43 0 43 93
6 5 Heroes' Alliance Vehicle Technology Team 35 0 35 78

Day 3
Day Rank Overall Rank Team Laps
Run
Penalty Laps Day Laps Total Laps
 Classic
1 1 The Pana Photons 80 0 80 242
2 3 AISD STEM Solar Racing 77 0 77 223
3 2 Okemos Solar Racing Club 76 0 76 240
4 5 Solar Panthers 71 0 71 184
5 4 Bath County High School Solar Cats 65 0 65 202
6 6 LISA Academy Solar Jaguars 61 0 61 185
7 7 NTCA Building 7 47 1 46 130
8 8 The Rocketeers 0 0 0 3
 Advanced Classic
1 2 Prosper Mighty Engineers 85 0 85
(16.00 mph)
246
2 3 Covenant Christian Academy Solar Car Team 85 0 85
(15.98 mph)
232
3 1 Wylie East Solar Car Team 83 0 83 251
4 4 Solar Falcon Race Team 67 0 67 199
5 5 Stony Point Solar 66 3 63 183
6 6 Winston Solar 58 0 58 168
7 7 Shine Runners 40 0 40 110
 Advanced
1 1 RAHS Green Energy Team 177 6 171 507
2 3 Covenant Christian Academy Solar Car Team 163 1 162 459
3 2 Iron Lions 146 0 146 425
4 4 Staten Island Solar Car 135 3 132 398
5 5 Liberty Christian Solar Car Team 106 1 105 242
6 6 Energy Odyssey 47 0 47 128
7 7 Sol Starz 8 0 8 78
 Electric-Solar Powered
1 1 Iron Lions 95 0 95 253
2 4 All Saints' Solar Car Team 61 0 61 154
4 2 Coppell Solar Racing Team 58 0 58 180
3 5 Solar Falcon Race Team 59 1 58 131
5 3 Southwest Engineering Team 57 11 46 149
6 6 Heroes' Alliance Vehicle Technology Team 31 0 31 109

Day 4
Day Rank Overall Rank Team Laps
Run
Penalty Laps Day Laps Total Laps
 Classic
1 1 The Pana Photons 75 0 75 317
2 2 Okemos Solar Racing Club 70 0 70 310
3 3 AISD STEM Solar Racing 64 0 64 287
4 5 LISA Academy Solar Jaguars 64 0 64 249
5 4 Bath County High School Solar Cats 61 0 61 263
6 6 Solar Panthers 60 0 60 244
7 7 NTCA Building 7 45 0 45 175
8 8 The Rocketeers 0 0 0 3
 Advanced Classic
1 1 Prosper Mighty Engineers 80 0 80 326
2 2 Wylie East Solar Car Team 73 0 73 324
3 3 Covenant Christian Academy Solar Car Team 67 0 67 299
4 4 Solar Falcon Race Team 57 0 57 256
5 5 Stony Point Solar 51 0 51 234
6 6 Winston Solar 50 1 49 217
7 7 Shine Runners 42 0 42 152
 Advanced
1 1 RAHS Green Energy Team 152 0 152 659
2 2 Covenant Christian Academy Solar Car Team 141 3 138 597
3 3 Iron Lions 128 3 125 550
4 4 Staten Island Solar Car 114 3 111 509
5 5 Liberty Christian Solar Car Team 90 1 89 331
6 6 Energy Odyssey 63 0 63 191
7 7 Sol Starz 1 0 1 79
 Electric-Solar Powered
1 1 Iron Lions 80 0 80 333
2 2 Coppell Solar Racing Team 63 0 63 243
3 5 Solar Falcon Race Team 59 0 59 190
4 3 Southwest Engineering Team 56 0 56 205
5 4 All Saints' Solar Car Team 45 0 45 199
6 6 Heroes' Alliance Vehicle Technology Team 35 0 35 144