See Results for:
1995 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

2018 Race Results
Fort Worth, TX to Palmdale, CA

Overall Standings
Rank Team Distance (mi)
 CLASSIC DIVISION
1 The Solar Cats 544.4
2 Wylie East High School Solar Car Team 478.4
3 Covenant Christian Academy Solar Car Team 451.2
4 Presidio Solar Car Racing Team (PHASCar) 390.7
5 Pana High School Solar Car Team 379.0
6 Stony Point Solar Car 353.5
7 Prosper Mighty Engineer 346.5
8 The Rocketeers 258.0
9 Solar Panthers 249.8
10 The Winston Solar Car Team 203.0
11 La Cañada Engineering Club 158.9
12 LISA Academy North Solar Car Team 40.7
 ADVANCED CLASSIC DIVISION
1 Iron Lions 595.8
2 Palmdale High School Solar Falcon Race Team 284.6
 ADVANCED DIVISION
1 Houston Solar Race Team 752.6
2 Staten Island Solar Car 544.8
3 Liberty Christian Solar Car Team 461.2
 ELECTRIC-SOLAR POWERED DIVISION
1 All Saints' Solar Car Team 423.8
2 Coppell Solar Racing Team 357.0

Special Awards
Award Recipient
Founder's Award
Presented to the original Winston Solar Car Team Members for their courage and fortitude in the building of the first high school solar car, and founding the Solar Car Challenge Education Program
   Mike Jobe
Jon Stein
Brian Brooks
Keith Plaskett
Lee Palmer
Texas Instruments Award
Presented to the Solar Car Team best representing the Solar Car Challenge Education Program to their Community
   Staten Island Solar Car
Pi-Top Laptop Award
Presented to the Solar Car Team making the best use of the Pi-Top Laptop within their high school solar car project.
   All Saints' Solar Car Team
Siemens Solid Edge Award
Presented to the Solar Car Team making the best use of Siemens Solid Edge Software
   Plano Green Team
Lifetime Achievement Award    Michael Foree
Chris Jones Award
Presented to the solar car team displaying the highest level of good sportsmanship.
   Staten Island Solar Car
Fred Varian Award
Presented to the race staff member who best represents the true spirit of solar car racing.
   Bill Moore
Guntis Terauds Award
Presented to the solar car team displaying the highest level of courage in the face of engineering obstacles.
   Palmdale High School Solar Falcon Race Team
Lee Cabe Award
Presented to the judge best representing the true spirit of solar car racing.
   Rob Goodson
The Marks Award
Presented to the solar car team member displaying the true spirit of solar car racing.
   McKenzie Becker, Coppell Solar Racing Team
Logan Wood, Iron Lions
Michael Foree Award
Presented to the solar car team best utilizing computer technology in the design, production, and racing of their solar car
   All Saints' Solar Car Team
The Sandt Award
Presented to the solar car team displaying the true spirit of solar car racing through distinguished service to their fellow teams.
   Iron Lions
William Shih Award
Presented to the first year solar car team displaying the highest level of technological achievement.
   Pana High School Solar Car Team
Lockheed Martin Award
Presented to the solar car team displaying the highest level of Engineering Excellence.
   The Solar Cats
Earth Day Texas Award
Presented to the solar car team displaying the highest level of environmental awareness.
   The Winston Solar Car Team
Jarrett Dunn Award
Presented to the solar car team displaying the greatest application of Information Systems
   Prosper Mighty Engineer
Order of the Solar Cell
Presented to those extremely special people who believe in high school solar car racing, and the great students who make it happen.
   Dr. Betsy McKinstry
Antelope Valley Unified School District

Peter Balyta
Texas Instruments

Mike Zizzo
Texas Motor Speedway

Lindsay Wilson
Lockheed Martin

Claudia Lopez
Lockheed Martin

Lucas Duduit
Pana High School Solar Car Team

Michael Smat
All Saints' Solar Car Team

Jarrett Dunn

Katelyn Townsend
Pana High School Solar Car Team

Fernando De Achurra
The Solar Cats

Oral Presentations
Team Miles
The Rocketeers 1.8
LISA Academy North Solar Car Team 2.2
Wylie East High School Solar Car Team 3.2
Covenant Christian Academy Solar Car Team 2.7
Winston Solar 2.0
Liberty Christian Solar Car Team 2.6
Plano Green Team 3.5
Coppell Solar Racing Team 3.7
All Saints' Solar Car Team 3.1
Houston Solar Race Team 2.7
Staten Island Solar Car 3.1
Pana High School Solar Car Team 1.3
Stony Point Solar Car 3.1
Palmdale High School Solar Falcon Race Team 2.8
The Solar Cats 0.0
Iron Lions 3.6
Prosper Mighty Engineer 2.9
Presidio Solar Car Racing Team (PHASCar) 2.6
La Cañada Engineering Club 3.4
Solar Panthers 1.8

Day 1: Fort Worth, TX to Snyder, TX
(182.2 driving miles available)
Day Rank Overall Rank Team Miles Driven Penalty Miles Day Miles Total Miles
 Classic
1 1 Wylie East High School Solar Car Team 90.1 0.0 90.1 93.3
2 2 The Solar Cats 85.7 2.0 83.7 83.7
3 3 Prosper Mighty Engineer 79.1 0.0 79.1 82.0
4 4 Pana High School Solar Car Team 72.2 4.0 68.2 69.5
5 5 Covenant Christian Academy Solar Car Team 67.9 1.0 66.9 69.6
6 6 Presidio Solar Car Racing Team (PHASCar) 60.7 0.0 60.7 63.3
7 7 Solar Panthers 59.0 1.0 58.0 59.8
8 8 The Winston Solar Car Team 56.9 5.0 51.9 53.9
9 9 Stony Point Solar Car 43.6 2.0 41.6 44.7
10 10 The Rocketeers 41.4 5.0 36.4 38.2
11 11 LISA Academy North Solar Car Team 21.7 5.0 16.7 18.9
12 12 La Caņada Engineering Club 9.1 6.0 3.1 6.5
 Advanced Classic
1 1 Iron Lions 129.3 1.0 128.3 131.9
2 2 Palmdale High School Solar Falcon Race Team 63.8 0.0 63.8 66.6
 Advanced
1 1 Houston Solar Race Team 179.5 2.0 177.5 180.2
2 2 Staten Island Solar Car 114.3 0.0 114.3 117.4
3 3 Liberty Christian Solar Car Team 112.4 1.0 111.4 114.0
4 4 Plano Green Team 0.0 0.0 0.0 3.5
 Electric Solar
1 1 All Saints' Solar Car Team 104.6 1.0 103.6 106.7
2 2 Coppell Solar Racing Team 55.4 0.0 55.4 59.1

Day 2: Snyder, TX to Carlsbad, NM
(204.5 driving miles available)
Day Rank Overall Rank Team Miles Driven Penalty Miles Day Miles Total Miles
 Classic
1 1 The Solar Cats 110.1 1.0 109.1 192.8
2 2 Wylie East High School Solar Car Team 94.3 0.0 94.3 187.6
3 3 Covenant Christian Academy Solar Car Team 90.0 0.0 90.0 159.6
4 7 Stony Point Solar Car 72.9 0.0 72.9 117.6
5 5 Pana High School Solar Car Team 68.2 0.0 68.2 137.7
6 6 Presidio Solar Car Racing Team (PHASCar) 67.3 2.0 65.3 128.6
7 4 Prosper Mighty Engineer 56.3 0.0 56.3 138.3
8 9 The Rocketeers 49.7 5.0 44.7 82.9
9 8 Solar Panthers 43.1 0.0 43.1 102.9
10 12 La Caņada Engineering Club 16.0 0.0 16.0 22.5
11 11 LISA Academy North Solar Car Team 10.9 5.0 5.9 24.8
12 10 The Winston Solar Car Team 0.0 0.0 0.0 53.9
 Advanced Classic
1 1 Iron Lions 126.0 0.0 126.0 257.9
2 2 Palmdale High School Solar Falcon Race Team 82.0 1.0 81.0 147.6
 Advanced
1 1 Houston Solar Race Team 169.6 0.0 169.6 349.8
2 2 Liberty Christian Solar Car Team 111.0 1.0 110.0 224.0
3 3 Staten Island Solar Car 74.0 0.0 74.0 191.4
4 4 Plano Green Team 0.0 0.0 0.0 3.5
 Electric Solar
1 2 Coppell Solar Racing Team 67.1 4.0 63.1 122.2
2 1 All Saints' Solar Car Team 58.9 12.5 46.4 153.1

Day 3: Carlsbad, NM to El Paso, TX
(102.7 driving miles available)
Day Rank Overall Rank Team Miles Driven Penalty Miles Day Miles Total Miles
 Classic
1 1 The Solar Cats 102.1 0.0 102.1 294.9
2 2 Wylie East High School Solar Car Team 83.5 0.0 83.5 271.1
3 3 Covenant Christian Academy Solar Car Team 74.5 0.0 74.5 234.1
4 4 Prosper Mighty Engineer 74.6 1.0 73.6 211.9
5 5 Presidio Solar Car Racing Team (PHASCar) 68.5 0.0 68.5 197.1
6 7 Stony Point Solar Car 64.7 0.0 64.7 182.3
7 9 The Winston Solar Car Team 52.3 0.0 52.3 106.2
8 6 Pana High School Solar Car Team 52.1 0.0 52.1 189.8
9 8 Solar Panthers 40.4 0.0 40.4 143.3
10 11 La Caņada Engineering Club 38.7 0.0 38.7 61.2
11 12 LISA Academy North Solar Car Team 20.4 4.5 15.9 40.7
12 10 The Rocketeers 17.7 3.5 14.2 97.1
 Advanced Classic
1 1 Iron Lions 102.7 (4:49) 0.0 102.7 360.6
2 2 Palmdale High School Solar Falcon Race Team 0.0 0.0 0.0 147.6
 Advanced
1 1 Houston Solar Race Team 102.7 (3:19) 0.0 102.7 452.5
2 2 Staten Island Solar Car 102.7 (6:53) 0.0 102.7 294.1
3 3 Liberty Christian Solar Car Team 59.3 0.0 59.3 283.3
4 4 Plano Green Team 0.0 0.0 0.0 3.5
 Electric Solar
1 1 All Saints' Solar Car Team 86.0 0.0 86.0 239.1
2 2 Coppell Solar Racing Team 84.0 0.0 84.0 206.2

Day 5: El Paso, TX to Tempe, AZ
(46.4 driving miles available)
Day Rank Overall Rank Team Miles Driven Penalty Miles Day Miles Total Miles
 Classic
1 1 The Solar Cats 46.4 (1:57) 0.0 46.4 341.3
2 3 Covenant Christian Academy Solar Car Team 46.4 (2:03) 0.0 46.4 280.5
3 6 Pana High School Solar Car Team 46.4 (2:21) 0.0 46.4 236.2
4 5 Presidio Solar Car Racing Team (PHASCar) 46.4 (2:22) 0.0 46.4 243.5
5 2 Wylie East High School Solar Car Team 46.4 (2:23) 0.0 46.4 317.5
6 9 The Rocketeers 46.4 (3:05) 10.0 36.4 133.5
7 7 Stony Point Solar Car 46.4 (3:29) 14.0 32.4 214.7
8 4 Prosper Mighty Engineer 34.2 0.0 34.2 246.1
9 11 La Caņada Engineering Club 28.6 0.0 28.6 89.8
10 8 Solar Panthers 26.7 1.0 25.7 169.0
11 10 The Winston Solar Car Team 35.6 25.0 10.6 116.8
 Advanced Classic
1 1 Iron Lions 46.4 (1:29) 1.0 45.4 406.0
2 2 Palmdale High School Solar Falcon Race Team 0.0 0.0 0.0 147.6
 Advanced
1 1 Houston Solar Race Team 46.4 (1:34) 0.0 46.4 498.9
2 2 Staten Island Solar Car 46.4 (1:39) 0.0 46.4 340.5
3 3 Liberty Christian Solar Car Team 46.4 (1:57) 2.0 44.4 327.7
 Electric Solar
1 1 All Saints' Solar Car Team 46.4 (2:20) 12.5 33.9 273.0
2 2 Coppell Solar Racing Team 46.4 (2:43) 0.0 46.4 252.6

Day 6: Tempe, AZ to 29 Palms, CA
(191.7 driving miles available)
Day Rank Overall Rank Team Miles Driven Penalty Miles Day Miles Total Miles
 Classic
1 1 The Solar Cats 136.3 0.0 136.3 477.6
2 3 Covenant Christian Academy Solar Car Team 116.9 5.0 111.9 392.4
3 2 Wylie East High School Solar Car Team 104.5 0.0 104.5 422.0
4 4 Presidio Solar Car Racing Team (PHASCar) 91.1 0.0 91.1 334.6
4 5 Pana High School Solar Car Team 92.1 1.0 91.1 327.3
6 9 The Rocketeers 88.6 0.0 88.6 222.1
7 7 Stony Point Solar Car 74.9 0.0 74.9 303.6
8 6 Prosper Mighty Engineer 64.3 0.0 64.3 310.4
9 8 Solar Panthers 66.0 2.0 64.0 231.5
10 10 The Winston Solar Car Team 63.2 0.0 63.2 180.0
11 11 La Caņada Engineering Club 51.7 1.0 50.7 140.5
 Advanced Classic
1 1 Iron Lions 123.0 0.0 123.0 529.0
2 2 Palmdale High School Solar Falcon Race Team 71.2 1.0 70.2 217.8
 Advanced
1 1 Houston Solar Race Team 191.7 (6:50) 0.0 191.7 690.6
2 2 Staten Island Solar Car 137.5 0.0 137.5 478.0
3 3 Liberty Christian Solar Car Team 134.4 1.0 133.4 461.1
 Electric Solar
1 1 All Saints' Solar Car Team 114.4 0.0 114.4 387.4
2 2 Coppell Solar Racing Team 66.9 1.0 65.9 318.5

Day 7: 29 Palms, CA to Palmdale, CA
(66.8 driving miles available)
Day Rank Overall Rank Team Miles Driven Penalty Miles Day Miles Total Miles
 Classic
1 1 The Solar Cats 66.8 0.0 66.8 544.4
2 3 Covenant Christian Academy Solar Car Team 58.8 0.0 58.8 451.2
3 2 Wylie East High School Solar Car Team 61.4 5.0 56.4 478.4
4 4 Presidio Solar Car Racing Team (PHASCar) 56.1 0.0 56.1 390.7
5 5 Pana High School Solar Car Team 51.7 0.0 51.7 379.0
6 6 Stony Point Solar Car 54.9 5.0 49.9 353.5
7 7 Prosper Mighty Engineer 36.1 0.0 36.1 346.5
8 8 The Rocketeers 37.9 2.0 35.9 258.0
9 9 The Winston Solar Car Team 23.0 0.0 23.0 203.0
10 10 La Caņada Engineering Club 18.4 0.0 18.4 158.9
11 11 Solar Panthers 18.3 0.0 18.3 249.8
 Advanced Classic
1 1 Iron Lions 66.8 0.0 66.8 595.8
2 2 Palmdale High School Solar Falcon Race Team 66.8 0.0 66.8 284.6
 Advanced
1 2 Staten Island Solar Car 66.8 0.0 66.8 544.8
2 1 Houston Solar Race Team 62.0 0.0 62.0 752.6
3 3 Liberty Christian Solar Car Team 0.1 0.0 0.1 461.2
 Electric Solar
1 2 Coppell Solar Racing Team 38.5 0.0 38.5 357.0
2 1 All Saints' Solar Car Team 36.4 0.0 36.4 423.8