See Results for:
1995 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016

2016 Race Results
Fort Worth to Minneapolis

Overall Standings
Rank Team Distance (mi)
 CLASSIC DIVISION
1 Iron Lions 671.1
2 Shine Runners 549.6
3 Palmdale High School Solar Falcons 502.2
4 Solar Cats 472.9
5 Prosper Mighty Engineer 271.3
6 Heroes' Alliance Solar Flares 100.6
7 Harmonic Tigers 39.1
 VETERAN CLASSIC DIVISION
1 Byron Nelson Bobcats Solar Racing Team 668.7
2 All Saints' Solar Car Team 512.9
 ADVANCED DIVISION
1 Houston Solar Race Team 785.8
2 Walnut Solar Car Team 748.0
3 CCHS Solar Car Project 648.6
4 Liberty Christian Solar Car Team 615.9
5 Tottenville HS Solar Pirates 535.0
6 Energy Audacity 215.9
 ELECTRIC-SOLAR POWERED DIVISION
1 Plano Academy Solar Car Club 229.6
2 Volt Tech 229.3

Special Awards
Award Recipient
Lifetime Achievement Award    Earth Day Texas, Lockheed Martin
Lee Cabe Award
Presented to the judge best representing the true spirit of solar car racing.
   James McElhanon
Fred Varian Award
Presented to the race staff member who best represents the true spirit of solar car racing.
   Bill Nelson
Guntis Terauds Award
Presented to the solar car team displaying the highest level of courage in the face of engineering obstacles.
   Energy Audacity
Lockheed Martin Award
Presented to the solar car team displaying the highest level of Engineering Excellence.
   Shine Runners
Chris Jones Award
Presented to the solar car team displaying the highest level of good sportsmanship.
   Iron Lions
The Marks Award
Presented to the solar car team member displaying the true spirit of solar car racing.
   Margaret Seastrand
Plano Academy Solar Car Club
The Sandt Award
Presented to the solar car team displaying the true spirit of solar car racing through distinguished service to their fellow teams.
   Walnut Solar Car Team
William Shih Award
Presented to the solar car team displaying the highest level of technological achievement.
   CCHS Solar Car Project
Michael Foree Award
Presented to the solar car team best utilizing computer technology in the design, production, and racing of their solar car
   Palmdale High School Solar Falcons
Earth Day Texas Award
Presented to the solar car team displaying the highest level of environmental awareness.
   Liberty Christian Solar Car Team
Matt Tunnell Award
Presented to the solar car team displaying the highest level of driving & trailering skills.
   Prosper Mighty Engineer
Order of the Solar Cell
Presented to those extremely special people who believe in high school solar car racing, and the great students who make it happen.
   Domi Frideger
Energy Audacity

Joseph Demerset
Tottenville HS Solar Pirates

Ty White
Iron Lions

Hunter Moore
Houston Solar Race Team

Anakin Settle
Iron Lions

Will Beattie
Byron Nelson Bobcats Solar Racing Team

Clayton Odom
Liberty Christian Solar Car Team

Henry Howard
Plano Academy Solar Car Club

Bryan Alcantara
Palmdale High School Solar Falcons

Day 1: Fort Worth, Texas to Ardmore, Oklahoma
(126.1 driving miles available)
Day Rank Overall Rank Team Miles Driven Penalty Miles Day Miles Total Miles
 CLASSIC DIVISION
1 1 Shine Runners 126.1 (7:25) 0.0 126.1 126.1
2 2 Iron Lions 126.1 (6:23) 2.0 124.1 124.1
3 3 Palmdale High School Solar Falcons 115.7 0.0 115.7 115.7
4 4 Solar Cats 103.5 1.0 102.5 102.5
5 5 Prosper Mighty Engineer 101.5 4.0 97.5 97.5
6 6 Heroes' Alliance Solar Flares 30.9 1.0 29.9 29.9
 VETERAN CLASSIC DIVISION
1 1 Byron Nelson Bobcats Solar Racing Team 126.1 3.0 123.1 123.1
2 2 All Saints' Solar Car Team 117.4 0.0 117.4 117.4
 ADVANCED DIVISION
1 1 Houston Solar Race Team 126.1 (3:24) 0.0 126.1 126.1
2 2 Walnut Solar Car Team 126.1 (4:27) 0.0 126.1 126.1
3 3 CCHS Solar Car Project 126.1 (3:27) 3.0 123.1 123.1
4 4 Liberty Christian Solar Car Team 96.0 0.0 96.0 96.0
5 5 Tottenville HS Solar Pirates 8.4 0.0 8.4 8.4
 ELECTRIC-SOLAR POWERED DIVISION
1 1 Volt Tech 44.4 0.0 44.4 44.4

Day 2: Ardmore, Oklahoma to Ponca City, Oklahoma
(123.0 driving miles available)
Day Rank Overall Rank Team Miles Driven Penalty Miles Day Miles Total Miles
 CLASSIC DIVISION
1 1 Iron Lions 123.0 (6:29) 0.0 123.0 247.1
2 4 Solar Cats 100.3 0.0 100.3 202.8
3 3 Palmdale High School Solar Falcons 93.4 1.0 92.4 208.1
4 2 Shine Runners 88.5 6.0 82.5 208.6
5 5 Prosper Mighty Engineer 79.3 5.0 74.3 171.8
6 6 Heroes' Alliance Solar Flares 13.1 0.0 13.1 43.0
7 7 Harmonic Tigers 7.1 5.0 2.1 2.1
 VETERAN CLASSIC DIVISION
1 1 Byron Nelson Bobcats Solar Racing Team 123.0 (5:21) 0.0 123.0 246.1
2 2 All Saints' Solar Car Team 93.8 0.0 93.8 211.2
 ADVANCED DIVISION
1 1 Houston Solar Race Team 123.0 (3:51) 0.0 123.0 249.1
2 3 CCHS Solar Car Project 123.0 (4:30) 0.0 123.0 246.1
3 2 Walnut Solar Car Team 123.0 (5:32) 0.0 123.0 249.1
4 4 Liberty Christian Solar Car Team 123.0 (6:13) 1.0 122.0 218.0
5 5 Tottenville HS Solar Pirates 113.8 2.5 111.3 118.7
 ELECTRIC-SOLAR POWERED DIVISION
1 2 Plano Academy Solar Car Club 32.1 7.5 24.6 24.6
2 1 Volt Tech 21.9 0.0 21.9 66.2

Day 3: Ponca City, Oklahoma to Manhattan, Kansas
(143.8 driving miles available)
Day Rank Overall Rank Team Miles Driven Penalty Miles Day Miles Total Miles
 CLASSIC DIVISION
1 1 Iron Lions 143.8 (7:08) 0.0 143.8 390.9
2 2 Shine Runners 111.2 0.0 111.2 319.8
3 3 Palmdale High School Solar Falcons 83.1 0.0 83.1 291.2
4 4 Solar Cats 83.2 5.0 88.2 281.0
5 6 Heroes' Alliance Solar Flares 26.5 0.0 26.5 69.5
6 7 Harmonic Tigers 18.5 5.0 13.5 15.6
7 5 Prosper Mighty Engineer 40.4 100.0 -59.6 111.2
 VETERAN CLASSIC DIVISION
1 1 Byron Nelson Bobcats Solar Racing Team 143.8 (7:00) 0.0 143.8 389.9
2 2 All Saints' Solar Car Team 81.3 0.0 81.3 292.6
 ADVANCED DIVISION
1 1 Houston Solar Race Team 143.8 (4:27) 0.0 143.8 392.9
2 3 CCHS Solar Car Project 143.8 (5:05) 0.0 143.8 389.9
3 2 Walnut Solar Car Team 143.8 (5:36) 0.0 143.8 392.9
4 5 Tottenville HS Solar Pirates 143.8 (5:59) 0.0 143.8 262.5
5 4 Liberty Christian Solar Car Team 143.8 (6:15) 6.0 137.8 355.8
6 6 Energy Audacity 39.1 19.7 19.4 19.4
7 7 Solar Technology And Research Club 3.1 3.1 0 0
 ELECTRIC-SOLAR POWERED DIVISION
1 1 Volt Tech 28.4 5.0 23.4 89.6
2 2 Plano Academy Solar Car Club 26.2 6.0 20.2 44.7

Day 5: Manhattan, Kansas to Fremont, Nebraska
(129.9 driving miles available)
Day Rank Overall Rank Team Miles Driven Penalty Miles Day Miles Total Miles
 CLASSIC DIVISION
1 1 Iron Lions 129.9 (6:01) 0.0 129.9 520.8
2 2 Shine Runners 129.9 (6:20) 5.0 124.9 444.7
3 3 Palmdale High School Solar Falcons 103.8 0.0 103.8 395.0
4 4 Solar Cats 94.8 15.0 79.8 360.8
5 5 Prosper Mighty Engineer 50.5 10.0 40.5 152.8
6 6 Harmonic Tigers 20.0 1.0 19.0 34.6
7 7 Heroes' Alliance Solar Flares 16.2 0.0 16.2 85.7
 VETERAN CLASSIC DIVISION
1 2 All Saints' Solar Car Team 129.9 (5:52) 0.0 129.9 422.5
2 1 Byron Nelson Bobcats Solar Racing Team 129.9 (5:26) 1.0 128.9 518.8
 ADVANCED DIVISION
1 3 CCHS Solar Car Project 129.9 (3:26) 0.0 129.9 519.8
2 1 Houston Solar Race Team 129.9 (3:43) 0.0 129.9 522.8
3 5 Tottenville HS Solar Pirates 129.9 (3:59) 0.0 129.9 392.4
4 2 Walnut Solar Car Team 129.9 (5:31) 0.0 129.9 522.8
5 4 Liberty Christian Solar Car Team 129.9 (5:11) 15.0 114.9 470.7
6 6 Energy Audacity 118.5 5.0 113.5 132.9
 ELECTRIC-SOLAR POWERED DIVISION
1 1 Volt Tech 44.3 0.0 44.3 133.9
2 2 Plano Academy Solar Car Club 63.2 25.0 38.2 82.9

Day 6: Fremont, Nebraska to Worthington, Minnesota
(142.6 driving miles available)
Day Rank Overall Rank Team Miles Driven Penalty Miles Day Miles Total Miles
 CLASSIC DIVISION
1 1 Iron Lions 142.0 0.0 142.0 662.8
2 2 Shine Runners 85.9 0.0 85.9 530.6
3 4 Solar Cats 85.0 0.0 85.0 445.8
4 5 Prosper Mighty Engineer 74.0 0.0 74.0 226.8
5 3 Palmdale High School Solar Falcons 62.6 5.0 57.6 452.6
6 7 Heroes' Alliance Solar Flares 14.9 0.0 14.9 100.6
6 6 Harmonic Tigers 9.5 5.0 4.5 39.1
 VETERAN CLASSIC DIVISION
1 1 Byron Nelson Bobcats Solar Racing Team 111.6 0.0 111.6 630.4
2 2 All Saints' Solar Car Team 83.6 0.0 83.6 506.0
 ADVANCED DIVISION
1 1 Houston Solar Race Team 142.6 (4:23) 0.0 142.6 665.4
2 5 Tottenville HS Solar Pirates 142.6 (5:50) 0.0 142.6 535.0
3 2 Walnut Solar Car Team 136.8 0.0 136.8 659.6
4 3 CCHS Solar Car Project 128.8 0.0 128.8 648.6
5 4 Liberty Christian Solar Car Team 120.7 0.0 120.7 591.4
6 6 Energy Audacity 65.9 5.0 60.9 193.8
 ELECTRIC-SOLAR POWERED DIVISION
1 2 Plano Academy Solar Car Club 82.9 3.5 79.4 162.3
2 1 Volt Tech 60.3 0.0 60.3 194.3

Day 7: Worthington, Minnesota to Shakopee, Minnesota
(120.4 driving miles available)
Day Rank Overall Rank Team Miles Driven Penalty Miles Day Miles Total Miles
 CLASSIC DIVISION
1 3 Palmdale High School Solar Falcons 49.6 0.0 49.6 502.2
2 5 Prosper Mighty Engineer 44.6 0.0 44.6 271.3
3 4 Solar Cats 28.1 1.0 27.1 472.9
4 2 Shine Runners 19.0 0.0 19.0 549.6
5 1 Iron Lions 8.3 0.0 8.3 671.1
6 6 Heroes' Alliance Solar Flares 0.0 0.0 0.0 100.6
7 7 Harmonic Tigers 0.0 0.0 0.0 39.1
 VETERAN CLASSIC DIVISION
1 1 Byron Nelson Bobcats Solar Racing Team 38.3 0.0 38.3 668.7
2 2 All Saints' Solar Car Team 6.9 0.0 6.9 512.9
 ADVANCED DIVISION
1 1 Houston Solar Race Team 120.4 0.0 120.4 785.8
2 2 Walnut Solar Car Team 88.4 0.0 88.4 748.0
3 5 Liberty Christian Solar Car Team 24.5 0.0 24.5 615.9
4 6 Energy Audacity 22.1 0.0 22.1 215.9
5 3 CCHS Solar Car Project 0.0 0.0 0.0 648.6
6 6 Tottenville HS Solar Pirates 0.0 0.0 0.0 535.0
 ELECTRIC-SOLAR POWERED DIVISION
1 1 Plano Academy Solar Car Club 67.2 0.0 67.2 229.6
2 2 Volt Tech 35.1 0.0 35.1 229.3