See Results for:
1995 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017

2011 Race Results
Texas Motor Speedway

Overall Standings
Rank Team Total Laps Distance (mi)
 CLASSIC DIVISION
1 The Houston Lady Racers 339 508.5
2 Saint Thomas Academy EVT 334 501.0
3 Bobcats Solar Racing Team 276 414.0
4 The Devon Panel 252 378.0
5 Solar Rain 225 337.5
6 Coppell Solar Racing Team 217 325.5
7 Newton County Solar Racing Team 208 312.0
8 Solar Pirates 195 292.5
9 Stony Point High School Solar Car Team 191 286.5
10 Piney Wood Raycers 175 262.5
11 Sunshine Mountain Traveler 155 232.5
12 BRMHS Solar 149 223.5
 OPEN DIVISION
1 Houston Solar Race Team 433 649.5
2 Skiddles 165 247.5
3 Walnut Solar Car 106 159.0
 ADVANCED DIVISION
1 Solar Knights 160 240.0

Special Awards
Award Recipient
Chuck & Diana Hall Award
Presented to the Judge best representing the true spirit of solar car racing.
   Matt & Ellen Sandt
Fred Varian Award
Presented to the Race Staff Member who best represents the true spirit of solar car racing.
   Bret Martin
Guntis Terauds Award
Presented to the solar car team displaying the highest level of courage in the face of engineering obstacles.
   Piney Woods Raycers
Randall Murphy Award
Presented to the solar car team teacher who best demonstrates the true spirit of solar racing.
   Mike Yakubovsky
Coppell Solar Racing Team
Texas State Energy Conservation Award
Presented to the solar car team displaying the highest level engineering excellence.
   Houston Solar Race Team
Chris Jones Award
Presented to the solar car team displaying the highest level of good sportsmanship.
   Bobcats Solar Racing Team
Sandt Award
Presented to the solar car team displaying the true spirit of solar car racing through distinguished service to their fellow teams.
   Houston Solar Race Team
William Shih Award
Presented to the solar car team displaying the highest level of technological achievement.
   Solar Knights
Award of Beauty    Saint Thomas Academy EVT
Order of the Solar Cell
Presented to those extremely special people who believe in high school solar car racing, and the great students who make it happen.
   Xiao Jie Li (Skiddles)
Joseph Laurie (Solar Pirates)
Matt Klauser
   (Bobcats Solar Racing Team)
Michael Hays
   (Coppell Solar Racing Team)
Charlie Dazzo (Solar Pirates)
Gerard D'Ambrosio (Solar Pirates)
Peter Oelschlager (BRMHS Solar)
Ken Marko (Solar Rain)

Day 1
Day Rank Overall Rank Team Laps
Run
Penalty Laps Day Laps Total Laps
 CLASSIC DIVISION
1 1 The Houston Lady Racers 57 0 57 57
2 2 Bobcats Solar Racing Team 46 0 46 46
3 3 Saint Thomas Academy EVT 46 2 44 44
4 4 The Devon Panel 36 0 36 36
5 5 Coppell Solar Racing Team 33 0 33 33
6 6 Sunshine Mountain Traveler 32 0 32 32
7 7 Solar Pirates 31 1 30 30
8 8 Solar Rain 32 2 30 30
9 9 Newton County Solar Racing Team 28 1 27 27
10 10 Stony Point High School Solar Car Team 22 0 22 22
11 11 Piney Wood Raycers 15 5 10 10
12 12 BRMHS Solar 10 0 10 10
 OPEN DIVISION
1 1 Houston Solar Race Team 61 0 61 61
2 2 Skiddles 26 1 25 25
3 3 Walnut Solar Car 29 7 22 22
 ADVANCED DIVISION
1 1 Solar Knights 0 0 0 0
* No morning racing session was held for Day 1 due to Scrutineering.

Day 2
Day Rank Overall Rank Team Laps
Run
Penalty Laps Day Laps Total Laps
 CLASSIC DIVISION
1 1 The Houston Lady Racers 101 0 101 158
2 2 Bobcats Solar Racing Team 81 0 81 127
3 3 Saint Thomas Academy EVT 75 0 75 119
4 4 The Devon Panel 73 0 73 109
5 5 Coppell Solar Racing Team 65 1 64 97
6 7 Newton County Solar Racing Team 62 0 62 89
7 6 Solar Rain 62 1 61 91
8 8 Solar Pirates 57 3 54 84
9 11 Piney Wood Raycers 50 0 50 60
10 9 Sunshine Mountain Traveler 47 0 47 79
10 10 Stony Point High School Solar Car Team 47 0 47 69
10 12 BRMHS Solar 47 0 47 57
 OPEN DIVISION
1 1 Houston Solar Race Team 118 0 118 179
2 2 Walnut Solar Car 43 0 43 65
3 3 Skiddles 38 0 38 63
 ADVANCED DIVISION
1 1 Solar Knights 47 0 47 47

Day 3
Day Rank Overall Rank Team Laps
Run
Penalty Laps Day Laps Total Laps
 CLASSIC DIVISION
1 2 Saint Thomas Academy EVT 108 0 108 227
2 1 The Houston Lady Racers 88 0 88 246
3 3 Bobcats Solar Racing Team 82 0 82 209
4 4 The Devon Panel 75 0 75 184
5 6 Solar Rain 69 1 68 159
6 5 Coppell Solar Racing Team 63 0 63 160
7 10 Piney Wood Raycers 62 0 62 122
8 9 Stony Point High School Solar Car Team 58 1 57 126
9 7 Newton County Solar Racing Team 55 0 55 144
10 8 Solar Pirates 49 2 47 131
11 12 BRMHS Solar 42 1 41 98
12 11 Sunshine Mountain Traveler 38 1 37 116
 OPEN DIVISION
1 1 Houston Solar Race Team 123 2 121 300
2 2 Skiddles 46 0 46 109
3 3 Walnut Solar Car 21 0 21 86
 ADVANCED DIVISION
1 1 Solar Knights 70 0 70 117

Day 4
Day Rank Overall Rank Team Laps
Run
Penalty Laps Day Laps Total Laps
 CLASSIC DIVISION
1 2 Saint Thomas Academy EVT 107 0 107 334
2 1 The Houston Lady Racers 93 0 93 339
3 4 The Devon Panel 68 0 68 252
4 3 Bobcats Solar Racing Team 67 0 67 276
5 5 Solar Rain 66 0 66 225
6 9 Stony Point High School Solar Car Team 66 1 65 191
7 7 Newton County Solar Racing Team 64 0 64 208
7 8 Solar Pirates 64 0 64 195
9 6 Coppell Solar Racing Team 57 0 57 217
7 10 Piney Wood Raycers 53 0 53 175
11 12 BRMHS Solar 51 0 51 149
12 11 Sunshine Mountain Traveler 39 0 39 155
 OPEN DIVISION
1 1 Houston Solar Race Team 133 0 133 433
2 2 Skiddles 56 0 56 165
3 3 Walnut Solar Car 20 0 20 106
 ADVANCED DIVISION
1 1 Solar Knights 43 0 43 160