See Results for:
1995 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016

2012 Race Results
Texas Motor Speedway

Overall Standings
Rank Team Total Laps Distance (mi)
 CLASSIC DIVISION
1 Houston Lady Racers 334 501.0
2 The Devon Panel 270 405.0
3 Byron Nelson Bobcats Solar Racing Team 251 376.5
4 Sunshine Mountain Traveler 229 343.5
5 Stony Point Solar Car Team 218 327.0
6 Ben Barber Solar Car Racing Team 178 267.0
7 GHSolar Team 161 241.5
8 Liberty Christian Solar Car Team 112 168.0
9 James Madison Solar Car Initiative (MadSCI) 80 120.0
10 Piney Woods Raycers 55 82.5
11 Coppell Solar Race Team 2 3.0
 OPEN DIVISION
1 Houston Solar Race Team 409 613.5
2 Walnut Solar Car 127 190.5
 ADVANCED DIVISION
1 CCHS Solar Car Project 450 675.0
2 Solar Pirates 184 276.0
3 Baton Rouge Magnet High Solar Car Team 63 94.5
4 Oregon Solar Car Team 15 22.5

Special Awards
Award Recipient
Order of the Solar Cell
Presented to those extremely special people who believe in high school solar car racing, and the great students who make it happen.
   Joel Pitts (GHSolar Team)
Nick Callahan (Sundancer I)
Whitney Lynn George (Sundancer II)
Nathan Pierce (Piney Woods)
Chris Clayton (Devon Panel)
Special Teacher Award
Presented to special teachers for their exceptional work with students during the Solar Car Challenge
   Tom Johnson
Sunshine Mountain Traveler

Joey Long
CCHS Solar Car Project
Chuck & Diana Hall Award
Presented to the Judge best representing the true spirit of solar car racing.
   Jonathan Hinds
David Hardy
Fred Varian Award
Presented to the Race Staff Member who best represents the true spirit of solar car racing.
   Michael Foree
Guntis Terauds Award
Presented to the solar car team displaying the highest level of courage in the face of engineering obstacles.
   Cross Keys High School Solar Car Team
Chris Jones Award
Presented to the solar car team displaying the highest level of good sportsmanship.
   Sunshine Mountain Traveler
Marks Award
Presented to the solar car team member displaying the true spirit of solar car racing.
   Lasha Zakariashvili
Solar Pirates
Sandt Award
Presented to the solar car team displaying the true spirit of solar car racing through distinguished service to their fellow teams and their community.
  Coppell Solar Race Team
William Shih Award
Presented to the solar car team displaying the highest level of technological achievement.
   Ben Barber Solar Car Racing Team

Day 1
Day Rank Overall Rank Team Laps
Run
Penalty Laps Day Laps Total Laps
 CLASSIC DIVISION
1 1 Houston Lady Racers 56 0 56 56
2 2 The Devon Panel 51 0 51 51
3 3 Byron Nelson Bobcats Solar Racing Team 47 2 45 45
4 4 Sunshine Mountain Traveler 32 0 32 32
5 5 Stony Point Solar Car Team 32 0 32 32
6 6 Ben Barber Solar Car Racing Team 32 1 31 31
7 7 Liberty Christian Solar Car Team 13 2 11 11
8 8 GHSolar Team 3 0 3 3
9 9 Coppell Solar Race Team 0 0 0 0
 OPEN DIVISION
1 1 Houston Solar Race Team 68 3 65 65
 ADVANCED DIVISION
1 1 CCHS Solar Car Project 79 4 75 75
2 2 Solar Pirates 31 5 26 26
3 3 Baton Rouge Magnet High Solar Car Team 7 2 5 5
* No morning racing session was held for Day 1 due to Scrutineering.

Day 2
Day Rank Overall Rank Team Laps
Run
Penalty Laps Day Laps Total Laps
 CLASSIC DIVISION
1 1 Houston Lady Racers 101 0 101 157
2 3 Byron Nelson Bobcats Solar Racing Team 78 1 77 122
3 2 The Devon Panel 74 0 74 125
4 4 Sunshine Mountain Traveler 71 1 70 102
5 5 Stony Point Solar Car Team 60 0 60 92
6 7 GHSolar Team 49 1 48 51
7 6 Ben Barber Solar Car Racing Team 33 1 32 63
8 8 Liberty Christian Solar Car Team 29 1 28 39
9 9 Piney Woods Raycers 31 7 24 24
10 10 James Madison Solar Car Initiative (MadSCI) 22 4 18 18
11 11 Coppell Solar Race Team 2 2 0 0
 OPEN DIVISION
1 1 Houston Solar Race Team 129 0 129 194
2 2 Walnut Solar Car 56 1 55 55
 ADVANCED DIVISION
1 1 CCHS Solar Car Project 148 6 142 217
2 2 Solar Pirates 55 0 55 81
3 3 Baton Rouge Magnet High Solar Car Team 25 0 25 30

Day 3
Day Rank Overall Rank Team Laps
Run
Penalty Laps Day Laps Total Laps
 CLASSIC DIVISION
1 1 Houston Lady Racers 106 0 106 263
2 3 Byron Nelson Bobcats Solar Racing Team 83 0 83 205
3 2 The Devon Panel 83 0 83 208
4 4 Sunshine Mountain Traveler 73 1 72 174
5 6 Ben Barber Solar Car Racing Team 69 0 69 132
6 5 Stony Point Solar Car Team 68 0 68 160
7 7 GHSolar Team 62 0 62 113
8 8 Liberty Christian Solar Car Team 51 0 51 90
9 9 James Madison Solar Car Initiative (MadSCI) 29 1 28 46
10 10 Piney Woods Raycers 19 0 19 43
11 11 Coppell Solar Race Team 0 0 0 0
 OPEN DIVISION
1 1 Houston Solar Race Team 135 0 135 329
2 2 Walnut Solar Car 46 0 46 101
 ADVANCED DIVISION
1 1 CCHS Solar Car Project 138 1 137 354
2 2 Solar Pirates 59 1 58 139
3 3 Baton Rouge Magnet High Solar Car Team 27 1 26 56
4 4 Oregon Solar Car Team 3 3 0 0

Day 4
Day Rank Overall Rank Team Laps
Run
Penalty Laps Day Laps Total Laps
 CLASSIC DIVISION
1 1 Houston Lady Racers 71 0 71 334
2 2 The Devon Panel 62 0 62 270
3 5 Stony Point Solar Car Team 59 1 58 218
4 4 Sunshine Mountain Traveler 55 0 55 229
5 7 GHSolar Team 48 0 48 161
6 3 Byron Nelson Bobcats Solar Racing Team 46 0 46 251
7 6 Ben Barber Solar Car Racing Team 46 0 46 178
8 9 James Madison Solar Car Initiative (MadSCI) 34 0 34 80
9 8 Liberty Christian Solar Car Team 25 3 22 112
10 10 Piney Woods Raycers 12 0 12 55
11 11 Coppell Solar Race Team 2 0 2 2
 OPEN DIVISION
1 1 Houston Solar Race Team 83 3 80 409
2 2 Walnut Solar Car 26 0 26 127
 ADVANCED DIVISION
1 1 CCHS Solar Car Project 96 0 96 450
2 2 Solar Pirates 48 3 45 184
3 4 Oregon Solar Car Team 16 1 15 15
3 4 Baton Rouge Magnet High Solar Car Team 7 0 7 63