See Results for:
1995 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016

2004 Race Results
Texas Motor Speedway

Overall Standings
Rank Team Total Laps Distance (mi)
 CLASSIC DIVISION
1 Winston Solar Car Team 278 417.0
2 Sunshine Mountain Traveler 249 373.5
3 Houston Solar Race Team 182 273.0
4 Indian Racer (Biloxi, MS) 91 136.5
5 Wilson High School 60 90.0
6 NFA Sol Machine I 47 70.5
7 Gatlinburg-Pittman High School 10 15.0
 OPEN DIVISION
1 Houston Solar Race Team 384 576.0
2 NFA Sol Machine V 240 360.0
3 Chamizal High School 233 349.5
4 Team Helios (St. Mary's Hall) 18 27.0

Special Awards
Award Recipient
PITSCO Award
Presented to the solar car team displaying the highest level of engineering excellence.
   Houston Solar Race Team
Pam Murfin Award
Presented to the solar car team displaying the highest level of courage in the face of engineering obstacles.
   Team Helios
(St. Mary's Hall)
Chuck & Diana Hall Award
Presented to the Judge best representing the spirit of solar car racing.
   Guntis Terauds
Fred Varian Award
Presented to the Race Staff Member best representing the spirit of solar car racing.
   Roddy Parkinson
Randall Murphy Award
Presented to the solar car team teacher who best demonstrates the spirit of solar racing.
   Malcolm Stalcup
Rita Sherbenou Award
Presented to the solar car team displaying the highest level of good sportsmanship.
   Chamizal Solar Car Team
The Dell Computers Award
Presented to the solar car team displaying the true spirit of solar car racing.
   Newburgh Free Academy Solar Racing Team
The Marks Award
Presented to the solar car team member displaying the true spirit of solar car racing.
   Scott Rostek
Newburgh Free Academy Solar Racing Team

Day 1*
Day Rank Overall Rank Team Laps
Run
Penalty Laps Day's Laps Total Laps
 CLASSIC DIVISION
1 1 Sunshine Mountain Traveler 37 1 36 36
2 2 Houston Solar Race Team 34 0 34 34
3 3 Winston Solar Car Team 38 5 33 33
4 4 Indian Racer (Biloxi, MS) 26 1 25 25
5 5 NFA Sol Machine I 8 0 8 8
6 6 Gatlinburg-Pittman High School 2 0 2 2
7 7 Wilson High School 0 0 0 0
 OPEN DIVISION
1 1 Houston Solar Race Team 51 0 51 51
2 2 Chamizal High School 42 0 42 42
3 3 NFA Sol Machine V 23 5 18 18
4 4 Team Helios (St. Mary's Hall) 0 0 0 0
* No morning racing session was held for Day 1 due to Scrutineering.

Day 2
Day Rank Overall Rank Team Laps
Run
Penalty Laps Day's Laps Total Laps
 CLASSIC DIVISION
1 2 Winston Solar Car Team 75 3 72 105
2 1 Sunshine Mountain Traveler 70 0 70 106
3 3 Houston Solar Race Team 44 0 44 78
4 6 Wilson High School 28 1 27 27
5 5 NFA Sol Machine I 19 0 19 27
6 4 Indian Racer (Biloxi, MS) 19 11 8 33
7 7 Gatlinburg-Pittman High School 0 0 0 2
 OPEN DIVISION
1 1 Houston Solar Race Team 114 0 114 165
2 3 NFA Sol Machine V 71 1 70 88
3 2 Chamizal High School 69 0 69 111
4 4 Team Helios (St. Mary's Hall) 0 0 0 0

Day 3
Day Rank Overall Rank Team Laps
Run
Penalty Laps Day's Laps Total Laps
 CLASSIC DIVISION
1 1 Winston Solar Car Team 81 0 81 186
2 2 Sunshine Mountain Traveler 75 1 74 180
3 3 Houston Solar Race Team 48 0 48 126
4 4 Indian Racer (Biloxi, MS) 25 1 24 57
5 5 Wilson High School 14 1 13 40
6 6 NFA Sol Machine I 10 0 10 37
7 7 Gatlinburg-Pittman High School 9 1 8 10
 OPEN DIVISION
1 1 Houston Solar Race Team 109 1 108 273
2 3 NFA Sol Machine V 80 0 80 168
3 2 Chamizal High School 61 0 61 172
4 4 Team Helios (St. Mary's Hall) 12 0 12 12

Day 4
Day Rank Overall Rank Team Laps
Run
Penalty Laps Day's Laps Total Laps
 CLASSIC DIVISION
1 1 Winston Solar Car Team 92 0 92 278
2 2 Sunshine Mountain Traveler 69 0 69 249
3 3 Houston Solar Race Team 56 0 56 182
4 4 Indian Racer (Biloxi, MS) 34 0 34 91
5 5 Wilson High School 20 0 20 60
6 6 NFA Sol Machine I 10 0 10 47
7 7 Gatlinburg-Pittman High School 0 0 0 10
 OPEN DIVISION
1 1 Houston Solar Race Team 111 3 108 381
2 2 NFA Sol Machine V 73 1 72 240
3 3 Chamizal High School 61 0 61 233
4 4 Team Helios (St. Mary's Hall) 6 0 6 18