See Results for:
1995 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017

2017 Race Results
Texas Motor Speedway

Overall Standings
Rank Team Total Laps Distance (mi)
 CLASSIC DIVISION
1 Iron Lions 370 555.0
2 North Broward Eagles 321 481.5
3 Covenant Christian Academy Solar Car Team 306 459.0
4 Wylie East High School Solar Car Team 302 453.0
5 Palmdale High School Solar Falcons 280 420.0
6 Stony Point Solar Car 228 342.0
7 Presidio High Aficionados of Solar Car 175 262.5
8 Shine Runners 174 261.0
9 Winston Solar 156 234.0
10 St. John's College Green Giants 149 223.5
11 Clear Creek Wildcats 119 178.5
 ADVANCED DIVISION
1 Walnut Solar Car 434 651.0
2 Liberty Christian School Solar Car Team 382 573.0
3 Staten Island Solar Car 314 471.0
4 Oregon High School Solar Car Team 175 262.5
5 Stallions Solar 54 81.0
 ELECTRIC-SOLAR POWERED DIVISION
1 Iron Lions 375 562.5
2 Walnut Solar Car 291 436.5
3 Southwest Engineering Team 262 393.0
4 Solar Saints 240 360.0

Special Awards
Award Recipient
Jarrett Dunn Award & Scholarship
Presented to the solar car team member writing the best essay on Information Systems used in the Solar Car Challenge Project
   Jeremy Lim
Walnut Solar Car

Honorable Mention:
Titan Solar Car Team
Lifetime Achievement Award    Jonathan Hinds, William Shih
Lee Cabe Award
Presented to the judge best representing the true spirit of solar car racing.
   Bill Engel, Jim Duncan
Fred Varian Award
Presented to the race staff member who best represents the true spirit of solar car racing.
   John King
Guntis Terauds Award
Presented to the solar car team displaying the highest level of courage in the face of engineering obstacles.
   Shine Runners
Lockheed Martin Award
Presented to the solar car team displaying the highest level of Engineering Excellence.
   Walnut Solar Car (Advanced)
Chris Jones Award
Presented to the solar car team displaying the highest level of good sportsmanship.
   Iron Lions
The Sandt Award
Presented to the solar car team displaying the true spirit of solar car racing through distinguished service to their fellow teams.
   Liberty Christian School Solar Car Team
Michael Foree Award
Presented to the solar car team best utilizing computer technology in the design, production, and racing of their solar car
   Oregon High School Solar Car Team
Earth Day Texas Award
Presented to the solar car team displaying the highest level of environmental awareness.
   St. John's College Green Giants
Matt Tunnell Award
Presented to the solar car team displaying the highest level of driving skills.
   Walnut Solar Car (Electric-Solar)
The Marks Award
Presented to the solar car team member displaying the true spirit of solar car racing.
   Ty White
Matthew Claude
Jacob Hunnicutt
Iron Lions
Order of the Solar Cell
Presented to those extremely special people who believe in high school solar car racing, and the great students who make it happen.
   Jacob Hunnicutt
Iron Lions

Josh Kent
North Broward Eagles

Jacob Schimming
Shine Runners

Jeremy Lim
Walnut Solar Car

Katrina Lau
Walnut Solar Car

Frances Trejo
Southwest Engineering Team

Sam Anderton
Oregon High School Solar Car Team

Christian Negratti

Cristian Almendariz

Special Trophy
To appreciate the staff who works tirelessly in support of the race, especially the Technology Board.
   David Unfried
Michael Foree
Jarrett Dunn
Tom Mullaney

Oral Presentations
Team Laps
Oregon High School Solar Car Team 4
Solar Saints 4
Palmdale High School Solar Falcons 4
Clear Creek Wildcats 4
Walnut Solar Car (Advanced) 4
Stallions Solar 3
Walnut Solar Car 4
Staten Island Solar Car 3
Iron Lions (Electric-Solar) 4
Stony Point Solar Car 4
Wylie East High School Solar Car Team 3
Iron Lions (Classic) 4
Southwest Engineering Team 3
North Broward Eagles 4
Winston Solar 4
Covenant Christian Academy Solar Car Team 4
Presidio High Aficionados of Solar Car 4
Shine Runners 3
St. John's College Green Giants 4
Liberty Christian School Solar Car Team 3

Day 1
Day Rank Overall Rank Team Laps
Run
Penalty Laps Day Laps Total Laps
 CLASSIC DIVISION
1 1 Iron Lions 98 0 98 102
2 2 North Broward Eagles 85 0 85 89
3 3 Wylie East High School Solar Car Team 74 1 73 76
4 4 Palmdale High School Solar Falcons 71 0 71 75
5 5 Covenant Christian Academy Solar Car Team 71 3 68 72
6 6 Stony Point Solar Car 61 1 60 64
7 7 Presidio High Aficionados of Solar Car 49 3 46 50
8 8 St. John's College Green Giants 43 0 43 47
9 9 Clear Creek Wildcats 34 3 31 35
10 10 Winston Solar 15 0 15 19
11 11 Shine Runners 9 0 9 12
 ADVANCED DIVISION
1 1 Walnut Solar Car 97 4 93 97
2 2 Liberty Christian School Solar Car Team 93 2 91 94
3 3 Staten Island Solar Car 84 3 81 84
4 4 Oregon High School Solar Car Team 53 1 52 56
5 5 Stallions Solar 15 5 10 13
 ELECTRIC-SOLAR POWERED DIVISION
1 1 Iron Lions 93 1 92 96
2 2 Walnut Solar Car 80 0 80 84
3 3 Southwest Engineering Team 60 6 54 57
4 4 Solar Saints 53 2 51 55

Day 2
Day Rank Overall Rank Team Laps
Run
Penalty Laps Day Laps Total Laps
 CLASSIC DIVISION
1 1 Iron Lions 101 0 101 203
2 2 North Broward Eagles 92 0 92 181
3 3 Covenant Christian Academy Solar Car Team 85 2 83 155
4 4 Wylie East High School Solar Car Team 76 0 76 152
5 5 Palmdale High School Solar Falcons 73 0 73 148
6 6 Stony Point Solar Car 59 0 59 123
7 7 Presidio High Aficionados of Solar Car 47 0 47 97
8 9 Winston Solar 39 2 37 56
9 8 St. John's College Green Giants 36 0 36 83
10 11 Shine Runners 34 2 32 44
11 10 Clear Creek Wildcats 20 0 20 55
 ADVANCED DIVISION
1 1 Walnut Solar Car 117 3 114 211
2 2 Liberty Christian School Solar Car Team 96 2 94 188
2 3 Staten Island Solar Car 76 0 76 160
4 4 Oregon High School Solar Car Team 16 0 16 72
5 5 Stallions Solar 6 0 6 19
 ELECTRIC-SOLAR POWERED DIVISION
1 1 Iron Lions 107 0 107 203
2 2 Walnut Solar Car 79 0 79 163
3 3 Southwest Engineering Team 79 0 79 136
4 4 Solar Saints 59 0 59 114

Day 3
Day Rank Overall Rank Team Laps
Run
Penalty Laps Day Laps Total Laps
 CLASSIC DIVISION
1 1 Iron Lions 85 0 85 288
2 3 Covenant Christian Academy Solar Car Team 71 0 71 226
2 4 Wylie East High School Solar Car Team 71 0 71 223
4 9 Shine Runners 67 0 67 111
5 2 North Broward Eagles 67 2 65 246
6 5 Palmdale High School Solar Falcons 64 0 64 212
7 6 Stony Point Solar Car 49 0 49 172
8 10 Winston Solar 51 2 49 105
9 11 Clear Creek Wildcats 47 0 47 102
10 7 Presidio High Aficionados of Solar Car 37 0 37 134
11 8 St. John's College Green Giants 30 0 30 113
 ADVANCED DIVISION
1 1 Walnut Solar Car 108 2 106 317
2 2 Liberty Christian School Solar Car Team 91 0 91 279
3 3 Staten Island Solar Car 78 7 71 231
4 4 Oregon High School Solar Car Team 36 0 36 108
5 5 Stallions Solar 14 0 14 33
 ELECTRIC-SOLAR POWERED DIVISION
1 1 Iron Lions 86 0 86 289
2 4 Solar Saints 66 2 64 178
3 2 Walnut Solar Car 65 3 62 225
4 3 Southwest Engineering Team 57 0 57 193

Day 4
Day Rank Overall Rank Team Laps
Run
Penalty Laps Day Laps Total Laps
 CLASSIC DIVISION
1 1 Iron Lions 86 4 82 370
2 3 Covenant Christian Academy Solar Car Team 80 0 80 306
3 4 Wylie East High School Solar Car Team 79 0 79 302
4 2 North Broward Eagles 75 0 75 321
5 5 Palmdale High School Solar Falcons 68 0 68 280
6 8 Shine Runners 66 3 63 174
7 6 Stony Point Solar Car 56 0 56 228
8 9 Winston Solar 51 0 51 156
9 7 Presidio High Aficionados of Solar Car 41 0 41 175
10 10 St. John's College Green Giants 36 0 36 149
11 11 Clear Creek Wildcats 17 0 17 119
 ADVANCED DIVISION
1 1 Walnut Solar Car 117 0 117 434
2 2 Liberty Christian School Solar Car Team 103 0 103 382
3 3 Staten Island Solar Car 83 0 83 314
4 4 Oregon High School Solar Car Team 67 0 67 175
5 5 Stallions Solar 21 0 21 54
 ELECTRIC-SOLAR POWERED DIVISION
1 1 Iron Lions 90 4 86 375
2 3 Southwest Engineering Team 69 0 69 262
3 2 Walnut Solar Car 66 0 66 291
4 4 Solar Saints 62 0 62 240