See Results for:
1995 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017

2014 Race Results
Texas Motor Speedway / Fort Worth to Austin

Overall Standings
Rank Team Distance (mi)
 CLASSIC DIVISION
1 Byron Nelson Bobcats Solar Racing Team 551.7
2 All Saints Episcopal School Solar Team 435.2
3 Devon Prep Solar Car Team 402.6
3 Greenville High School Solar Car Team 391.5
4 Ben Barber Solar Car Racing Team 391.2
6 Grosse Pointe South Solar Car Team 250.2
7 Madison Solar Car Initiative 246.5
8 Wylie East High School Solar Race Team 199.8
9 Coppell Solar Racing Team 191.1
10 Stony Point High School Solar Car Team 138.9
11 Piney Woods Raycers 16.2
12 DeSoto High School Solar Car Team 4.5
 OPEN DIVISION
1 Houston Solar Race Team 677.7
2 Walnut Solar Car Team 519.9
3 Liberty Christian Solar Car Team 382.4
 ADVANCED DIVISION
1 CCHS Solar Car Project 536.6
2 Tottenville HS Solar Pirates 397.6
3 SPHS Solar Knights Racing 360.3

Special Awards
Award Recipient
Lifetime Achievement Award    Fred Varian, Malcolm Stalcup
Lee Cabe Award
Presented to the judge best representing the true spirit of solar car racing.
   Mike Hanson
Fred Varian Award
Presented to the race staff member who best represents the true spirit of solar car racing.
   Jarrett Dunn
Guntis Terauds Award
Presented to the solar car team displaying the highest level of courage in the face of engineering obstacles.
   Piney Woods Raycers
Texas State Energy Conservation Office Award
Presented to the solar car team displaying the highest level of Engineering Excellence.
   Walnut Solar Car Team
Chris Jones Award
Presented to the solar car team displaying the highest level of good sportsmanship.
   Greenville High School Solar Car Team
The Marks Award
Presented to the solar car team member displaying the true spirit of solar car racing.
   Taylor Davis & Cristian Almendariz
The Sandt Award
Presented to the solar car team displaying the true spirit of solar car racing through distinguished service to their fellow teams.
   Coppell Solar Racing Team
William Shih Award
Presented to the solar car team displaying the highest level of technological achievement.
   Liberty Christian Solar Car Team
Michael Foree Award
Presented to the solar car team best utilizing computer technology in the design, production, and racing of their solar car
   Ben Barber Solar Car Racing Team
Matt Tunnell Award
Presented to the solar car team displaying the highest level of driving & trailering skills.
   SPHS Solar Knights Racing
Order of the Solar Cell
Presented to those extremely special people who believe in high school solar car racing, and the great students who make it happen.
   David A. Castro Acosta
Madison Solar Car Initiative

Day 1: Texas Motor Speedway
Day Rank Overall Rank Team Laps
Run
Penalty Laps Day Laps Total Laps
 CLASSIC DIVISION
1 1 Byron Nelson Bobcats Solar Racing Team 101 0 101 101
2 2 All Saints Episcopal School Solar Team 88 1 87 87
3 3 Greenville High School Solar Car Team 85 0 85 85
3 3 Ben Barber Solar Car Racing Team 85 0 85 85
5 5 Madison Solar Car Initiative 57 1 56 56
6 6 Devon Prep Solar Car Team 54 0 54 54
7 7 Wylie East High School Solar Race Team 52 2 50 50
8 8 Coppell Solar Racing Team 45 1 44 44
9 9 Grosse Pointe South Solar Car Team 35 0 35 35
10 10 Piney Woods Raycers 13 13 0 0
 OPEN DIVISION
1 1 Houston Solar Race Team 134 0 134 134
2 2 Walnut Solar Car Team 120 0 120 120
3 3 CCHS Solar Car Project 114 3 111 111
4 4 Liberty Christian Solar Car Team 73 1 72 72
 ADVANCED DIVISION
1 1 CCHS Solar Car Project 115 11 104 104

Day 2: Texas Motor Speedway
Day Rank Overall Rank Team Laps
Run
Penalty Laps Day Laps Total Laps
 CLASSIC DIVISION
1 1 Byron Nelson Bobcats Solar Racing Team 93 0 93 194
2 4 Devon Prep Solar Car Team 88 0 88 142
3 2 All Saints Episcopal School Solar Team 81 0 81 168
4 3 Ben Barber Solar Car Racing Team 77 0 77 162
4 9 Stony Point High School Solar Car Team 77 0 77 77
6 8 Grosse Pointe South Solar Car Team 67 0 67 102
7 7 Coppell Solar Racing Team 63 0 63 107
8 6 Madison Solar Car Initiative 55 0 55 111
9 5 Greenville High School Solar Car Team 34 0 34 119
10 10 Wylie East High School Solar Race Team 13 0 13 63
11 11 Piney Woods Raycers 14 6 8 8
12 12 DeSoto High School Solar Car Team 3 0 3 3
 OPEN DIVISION
1 1 Houston Solar Race Team 139 4 135 269
2 2 Walnut Solar Car Team 107 1 106 226
3 3 Liberty Christian Solar Car Team 79 2 77 149
4 4 CCHS Solar Car Project 28 0 28 139
 ADVANCED DIVISION
1 2 Tottenville HS Solar Pirates 125 2 123 123
1 2 SPHS Solar Knights Racing 125 2 123 123
3 1 CCHS Solar Car Project 85 0 85 200

Day 3: Fort Worth, Texas to Waco, Texas
(155.6 driving miles available)
Day Rank Overall Rank Team Miles Driven Penalty Miles Day Miles Total Miles
 CLASSIC DIVISION
1 1 Byron Nelson Bobcats Solar Racing Team 148.7 4.0 144.7 435.7
2 5 Greenville High School Solar Car Team 109.3 0 109.3 287.8
3 2 All Saints Episcopal School Solar Team 98.0 0 98.0 350.0
4 4 Devon Prep Solar Car Team 94.4 0 94.4 307.4
5 3 Ben Barber Solar Car Racing Team 75.5 1.5 74.0 317.0
6 9 Wylie East High School Solar Race Team 39.2 0 39.2 133.7
7 6 Coppell Solar Racing Team 22.9 0 22.9 183.4
8 7 Madison Solar Car Initiative 13.6 1.5 12.1 178.6
9 8 Grosse Pointe South Solar Car Team 6.2 0 6.2 159.2
10 11 Piney Woods Raycers 4.2 0 4.2 16.2
11 10 Stony Point High School Solar Car Team 0.0 3.0 -3.0 112.5
 OPEN DIVISION
1 1 Houston Solar Race Team 155.6 0 155.6 582.1
2 2 Walnut Solar Car Team 87.6 2.5 85.1 424.1
3 3 Liberty Christian Solar Car Team 76.5 1.5 75.0 298.5
 ADVANCED DIVISION
1 1 CCHS Solar Car Project 119.5 1.5 118.0 418.0
2 2 Tottenville HS Solar Pirates 98.1 (6:39) 0 98.1 282.6
3 3 SPHS Solar Knights Racing 98.1 (7:02) 0 98.1 282.6

Day 4: Waco, Texas to Austin, Texas
(118.6 driving miles available)
Day Rank Overall Rank Team Miles Driven Penalty Miles Day Miles Total Miles
 CLASSIC DIVISION
1 1 Byron Nelson Bobcats Solar Racing Team 116.0 0 116.0 551.7
2 3 Greenville High School Solar Car Team 103.7 0 103.7 391.5
3 3 Devon Prep Solar Car Team 95.2 0 95.2 402.6
4 6 Grosse Pointe South Solar Car Team 91.0 0 91.0 250.2
5 2 All Saints Episcopal School Solar Team 85.2 0 85.2 435.2
6 4 Ben Barber Solar Car Racing Team 74.2 0 74.2 391.2
7 7 Madison Solar Car Initiative 70.4 2.5 67.9 246.5
8 8 Wylie East High School Solar Race Team 66.1 0 66.1 199.8
9 10 Stony Point High School Solar Car Team 27.9 1.5 26.4 138.9
10 9 Coppell Solar Racing Team 7.7 0 7.7 191.1
11 11 Piney Woods Raycers 0 0 0 16.2
 OPEN DIVISION
1 1 Houston Solar Race Team 118.6 0 118.6 677.7
2 2 Walnut Solar Car Team 95.8 0 95.8 519.9
3 3 Liberty Christian Solar Car Team 83.9 0 83.9 382.4
 ADVANCED DIVISION
1 1 CCHS Solar Car Project 118.6 0 118.6 536.6
2 2 Tottenville HS Solar Pirates 115.0 0 115.0 397.6
3 3 SPHS Solar Knights Racing 77.7 0 77.7 360.3